Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 03 May 2021 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 0-4 Bristol City (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|0-4]] | | 03 May 2021 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 0-4 Bristol City (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|0-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 06 May 2021 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || | + | | 06 May 2021 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 1-4 Sheffield Wednesday (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|1-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 10 May 2021 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Home || | + | | 10 May 2021 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 1-11 Birmingham City (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|1-11]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 11 May 2021 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Away || | + | | 11 May 2021 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield United 4-1 Wigan Athletic (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|1-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Carragher]] || 3 | | [[James Carragher]] || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Costello]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean McGurk]] || 2 | | [[Sean McGurk]] || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Scott Smith]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Baba Adeeko]] || 1 | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || 1 | ||
| Line 126: | Line 130: | ||
| [[Millen Brown]] || 1 | | [[Millen Brown]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Adam Long]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry McHugh]] || 1 | | [[Harry McHugh]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Perry]] || 1 | | [[Alex Perry]] || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Patrick Webber]] || 1 | | [[Patrick Webber]] || 1 | ||
| Line 142: | Line 144: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small><br> |
| + | <small>''(Missing details from Sheff Utd (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 155: | Line 158: | ||
| [[Divin Baningime]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Divin Baningime]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Millen Brown]] || | + | | [[Millen Brown]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Carragher]] || | + | | [[James Carragher]] || 9 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zach Clough]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zach Clough]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Costello]] || | + | | [[Tom Costello]] || 5 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Olly Crankshaw]] || 7 || 0 || 4 | | [[Olly Crankshaw]] || 7 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 175: | Line 178: | ||
| [[Will Keane]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Will Keane]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || | + | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || 11 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arthur Lomax]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Long]] || | + | | [[Adam Long]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry McGee]] || | + | | [[Harry McGee]] || 5 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean McGurk]] || | + | | [[Sean McGurk]] || 6 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry McHugh]] || | + | | [[Harry McHugh]] || 5 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Merrie]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Chris Merrie]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mackenzie O'Neill]] || | + | | [[Mackenzie O'Neill]] || 15 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emeka Obi]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Emeka Obi]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Perry]] || | + | | [[Alex Perry]] || 11 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Robinson]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Robinson]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 202: | ||
| [[Jack Sanders]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Sanders]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Scott Smith]] || | + | | [[Scott Smith]] || 17 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcus Snell]] || | + | | [[Marcus Snell]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Sze]] || | + | | [[Chris Sze]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialists || | + | | Trialists || 35 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Patrick Webber]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Patrick Webber]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 0 || | + | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Corey Whelan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Corey Whelan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Winstanley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 227: | Line 232: | ||
| [[Bobby Jones]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 11 | | [[Bobby Jones]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Tickle]] || | + | | [[Sam Tickle]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 21 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Watson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:19, 13 May 2021
The Wigan Athletic Under-23s are currently managed by Nick Chadwick.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Bobby Jones | U19 | 20 November 2001 | England/Ireland |
| DF | Adam Long | U20 | 11 November 2000 | England |
| DF | Emeka Obi | U20 | 6 June 2001 | England |
| DF | Luke Robinson | U19 | 20 November 2001 | Scotland |
| DF | Jack Sanders | U22 | 18 March 2003 | Scotland |
| DF | Patrick Webber | U22 | 15 May 1999 | Scotland |
| MF | Thelo Aasgaard | U19 | 2 May 2002 | Norway |
| MF | Chris Merrie | U22 | 2 November 1998 | England |
| MF | Alex Perry | U23 | 4 March 1998 | England |
| MF | Scott Smith | U20 | 7 February 2001 | England |
| FW | Divin Baningime | U20 | 13 October 2000 | England/DR Congo |
| FW | Ollie Crankshaw | U23 | 12 August 1998 | England |
| FW | Charlie Jolley | U20 | 13 January 2001 | England |
| FW | Kyle Joseph | U19 | 10 September 2001 | Scotland |
| FW | Joe Piggott | U22 | 23 June 1999 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 September 2020 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 23 September 2020 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 28 September 2020 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 21 October 2020 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 04 November 2020 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 17 November 2020 | Millwall | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 25 November 2020 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 01 December 2020 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 21 December 2020 | Barnsley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 25 January 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 04 February 2021 | Coventry City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 18 February 2021 | Hull City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 01 March 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 16 March 2021 | Barnsley | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 22 March 2021 | Watford | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 25 March 2021 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 30 March 2021 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 07 April 2021 | Colchester United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 19 April 2021 | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 21 April 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 April 2021 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 03 May 2021 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 06 May 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 10 May 2021 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 1-11 |
| 11 May 2021 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-4 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Total |
| Charlie Jolley | 7 |
| Olly Crankshaw | 4 |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 3 |
| James Carragher | 3 |
| Tom Costello | 2 |
| Sean McGurk | 2 |
| Scott Smith | 2 |
| Baba Adeeko | 1 |
| Millen Brown | 1 |
| Adam Long | 1 |
| Harry McHugh | 1 |
| Alex Perry | 1 |
| Patrick Webber | 1 |
| Trialist | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
(Missing details from Sheff Utd (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 11 | 0 | 3 |
| Baba Adeeko | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Divin Baningime | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Millen Brown | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| James Carragher | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Zach Clough | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Costello | 5 | 6 | 1 |
| Olly Crankshaw | 7 | 0 | 4 |
| Jason Fulton | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Charlie Jolley | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Kyle Joseph | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Keane | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Lloyd | 11 | 4 | 0 |
| Arthur Lomax | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Adam Long | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry McGee | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Sean McGurk | 6 | 5 | 2 |
| Harry McHugh | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Chris Merrie | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie O'Neill | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Emeka Obi | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Perry | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| Luke Robinson | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Sanders | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Smith | 17 | 1 | 2 |
| Marcus Snell | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Sze | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialists | 35 | 2 | 2 |
| Patrick Webber | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Levi Welsh | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Corey Whelan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Winstanley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Owen Evans | 9 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
| Bobby Jones | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
| Sam Tickle | 8 | 0 | 1 | 21 |
| Tom Watson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 |