Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Professional Development League 2) |
(→2020-21 Squad) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Wigan Athletic Under-23s are currently managed by Frankie Bunn. | The Wigan Athletic Under-23s are currently managed by Frankie Bunn. | ||
| − | == | + | ==2021-22 Squad== |
| − | + | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3; style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3; style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 10: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Bobby Jones]] || | + | | GK || [[Bobby Jones]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2001|11|20|df=yes}} || England/Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Adam Long]] || | + | | DF || [[Adam Long]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2000|11|11|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[James Carragher]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2002|11|11|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Kieran Lloyd]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|13|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Luke Robinson]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2001|11|20|df=yes}} || Scotland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2002|5|2|df=yes}} || Norway |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Baba Adeeko]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2003|3|4|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Harry McGee]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2002|7|10|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Harry McHugh]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|14|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Dean Pinnington]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2002|11|17|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Scott Smith]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2001|2|7|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Tom Costello]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2003|2|23|df=yes}} || England |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:26, 12 August 2021
The Wigan Athletic Under-23s are currently managed by Frankie Bunn.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Bobby Jones | U20 | 20 November 2001 | England/Ireland |
| DF | Adam Long | U21 | 11 November 2000 | England |
| DF | James Carragher | U19 | 11 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Kieran Lloyd | U19 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Luke Robinson | U20 | 20 November 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Thelo Aasgaard | U20 | 2 May 2002 | Norway |
| MF | Baba Adeeko | U19 | 4 March 2003 | England |
| MF | Harry McGee | U19 | 10 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Harry McHugh | U19 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Dean Pinnington | U19 | 17 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Scott Smith | U21 | 7 February 2001 | England |
| FW | Tom Costello | U19 | 23 February 2003 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 23 August 2021 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 06 September 2021 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 13 September 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 29 September 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 05 October 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 11 October 2021 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 18 October 2021 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 01 November 2021 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 15 November 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 19 November 2021 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 06 December 2021 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 13 December 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 11 January 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 24 January 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 09 February 2022 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 21 February 2022 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 07 March 2022 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 21 March 2022 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 30 March 2022 | Watford | Away | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 03 May 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away |
Goalscorers
| Player | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |