Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 10 September 2021 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-3 Cardiff City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | | 10 September 2021 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-3 Cardiff City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 21 September 2021 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Home || | + | | 21 September 2021 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 2-0 Sheffield United (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 27 September 2021 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Home || || | | 27 September 2021 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieron Evans]] || | + | | [[Kieron Evans]] || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chanka Zimba]] || | + | | [[Chanka Zimba]] || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cian Ashford]] || 1 | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 1 | ||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 0 || | + | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 0 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Bowen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Bowen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
| [[Ciaron Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ciaron Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Connolly]] || | + | | [[James Connolly]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tavio d'Almeida]] || | + | | [[Tavio d'Almeida]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaak Davies]] || | + | | [[Isaak Davies]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Denham]] || | + | | [[Oliver Denham]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieron Evans]] || | + | | [[Kieron Evans]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taylor Jones]] || 2 || | + | | [[Taylor Jones]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eli King]] || | + | | [[Eli King]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Leahy]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Leahy]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keenan Patten]] || | + | | [[Mark McGuinness]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Keenan Patten]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Owen Pritchard]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jai Semenyo]] || | + | | [[Jai Semenyo]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Isaac Vassell|Isaac Vassell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Isaac Vassell|Isaac Vassell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chanka Zimba]] || | + | | [[Chanka Zimba]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 186: | Line 190: | ||
| [[Rohan Luthra]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Rohan Luthra]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Ratcliffe]] || | + | | [[George Ratcliffe]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:22, 23 September 2021
The Cardiff City Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Morison.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Rohan Luthra | U20 | 6 May 2002 | England |
| GK | George Ratcliffe | U21 | 12 September 2000 | Wales |
| GK | Nativ Yanko | U19 | 25 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Joel Bagan | U20 | 3 September 2001 | Scotland |
| DF | Ibrahim Bakare | U20 | 7 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Oliver Denham | U20 | 4 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Taylor Jones | U19 | 23 June 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Ryan Kavanagh | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Jai Semenyo | U19 | England | |
| MF | Tavio d'Almeida | U21 | 11 December 2000 | Ivory Coast |
| MF | Sam Bowen | U21 | 14 January 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Rubin Colwill | U20 | 27 April 2002 | Wales |
| MF | James Connolly | U20 | 2 November 2001 | England/Wales |
| MF | Kieron Evans | U20 | 19 December 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Eli King | U19 | 23 December 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Keenan Patten | U21 | 7 April 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Owen Pritchard | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Ethan Vaughan | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Isaak Davies | U20 | 25 September 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Mark Harris | U23 | 29 December 1998 | Wales |
| FW | Siyabonga Ligendza | U19 | 30 January 2003 | Wales |
| FW | Ntazana Mayembe | U19 | 5 April 2003 | Wales |
| FW | Chanka Zimba | U20 | 29 December 2001 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 29 August 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 10 September 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 21 September 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 27 September 2021 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 05 October 2021 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 19 October 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 25 October 2021 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 01 November 2021 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 23 November 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 30 November 2021 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 07 December 2021 | Watford | Home | ||
| 14 December 2021 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 20 December 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 11 January 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 25 January 2022 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 08 February 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 22 February 2022 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 01 March 2022 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 11 March 2022 | Watford | Away | ||
| 19 March 2022 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 05 April 2022 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 03 May 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd September)
| Player | Total |
| Kieron Evans | 4 |
| Chanka Zimba | 4 |
| Cian Ashford | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Cian Ashford | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Sam Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ciaron Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Connolly | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tavio d'Almeida | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaak Davies | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Denham | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieron Evans | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Taylor Jones | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Eli King | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Leahy | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mark McGuinness | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keenan Patten | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Pritchard | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jai Semenyo | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Isaac Vassell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chanka Zimba | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Rohan Luthra | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| George Ratcliffe | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15