Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 15 October 2021 || [[Peterborough United Under-23s|Peterborough United]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 5-1 Peterborough United (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|5-1]] | | 15 October 2021 || [[Peterborough United Under-23s|Peterborough United]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 5-1 Peterborough United (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|5-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 01 November 2021 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Away || | + | | 01 November 2021 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield United 3-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 15 November 2021 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-23s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || || | | 15 November 2021 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-23s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Korede Adedoyin]] || | + | | [[Korede Adedoyin]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Agbontohoma]] || | + | | [[David Agbontohoma]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Paulo Aguas]] || | + | | [[Paulo Aguas]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy]] || | + | | [[Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Filimon Asfha]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Filimon Asfha]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kwame Boateng]] || | + | | [[Kwame Boateng]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Bonnington]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[Alex Bonnington]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ciaran Brennan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ciaran Brennan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:George Byers|George Byers]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leojo Davidson]] || 0 || | + | | [[Leojo Davidson]] || 0 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Dawodu]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joshua Dawodu]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 153: | Line 155: | ||
| [[Cian Flannery]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Glover]] || 7 || | + | | [[Jay Glover]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charles Hagan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charles Hagan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hughes || 2 || 0 || 0 | | Hughes || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Massimo Luongo|Massimo Luongo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gavin O'Reilly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Gavin O'Reilly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 167: | ||
| [[Jayden Onen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jayden Onen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Declan Thompson]] || | + | | [[Declan Thompson]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 3 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Trueman]] || | + | | [[Will Trueman]] || 8 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Waldock]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Liam Waldock]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Wilson || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Woods]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Woods]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Basile Zottos]] || | + | | [[Basile Zottos]] || 7 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 184: | Line 190: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Hall]] || | + | | [[Jack Hall]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Render]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 9 | | [[Josh Render]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 9 | ||
Revision as of 08:39, 4 November 2021
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s are currently managed by Steven Haslam.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Jackson | U20 | 18 March 2002 | England |
| GK | Josh Render | U21 | 25 September 2000 | England |
| DF | David Agbontohoma | U20 | 10 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Ciaran Brennan | U22 | 5 May 2000 | Ireland |
| DF | Joshua Dawodu | U21 | 10 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Lewis Farmer | U20 | 17 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Declan Thompson | U20 | 9 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Jay Glover | U19 | 1 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Alex Hunt | U22 | 29 May 2000 | England |
| MF | Will Trueman | U19 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Liam Waldock | U21 | 25 September 2000 | England |
| FW | Korede Adedoyin | U21 | 19 December 2000 | England |
| FW | Paulo Aguas | U19 | 28 May 2003 | Portugal |
| FW | Alex Bonnington | U19 | 11 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Charles Hagan | U20 | 6 September 2001 | England |
| FW | Basile Zottos | U19 | 22 March 2003 | France |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2021 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 20 August 2021 | Watford | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 30 August 2021 | Colchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 10 September 2021 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 17 September 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 27 September 2021 | Coventry City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 04 October 2021 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 15 October 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 01 November 2021 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 15 November 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 24 November 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 03 December 2021 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 14 December 2021 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 10 January 2022 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 25 January 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 07 February 2022 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 21 February 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 14 March 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 22 March 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 04 April 2022 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 22 April 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 03 May 2022 | Millwall | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 4th November)
| Player | Total |
| Korede Adedoyin | 4 |
| Basile Zottos | 2 |
| Will Trueman | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 4th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Korede Adedoyin | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| David Agbontohoma | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Paulo Aguas | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Filimon Asfha | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kwame Boateng | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Bonnington | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Ciaran Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Byers | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Leojo Davidson | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| Joshua Dawodu | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Farmer | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Cian Flannery | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jay Glover | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Charles Hagan | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Massimo Luongo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gavin O'Reilly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jayden Onen | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Declan Thompson | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Trueman | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Liam Waldock | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| [[Tom Wilson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Woods | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Basile Zottos | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jack Hall | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Josh Render | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15