Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| 21 November 2021 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 3-2 Southampton (2021-22 Premier League 2)|3-2]] | | 21 November 2021 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 3-2 Southampton (2021-22 Premier League 2)|3-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 29 November 2021 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || || | + | | 29 November 2021 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 06 December 2021 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || | + | | 06 December 2021 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || L || [[Newcastle United 2-0 Sunderland (2021-22 Premier League 2)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 20 December 2021 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | | 20 December 2021 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th December)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Wigan (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Wigan (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Patrick Almond]] || | + | | [[Patrick Almond]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
| [[Marshall Burke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Marshall Burke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cieran Dunne]] || | + | | [[Cieran Dunne]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyrese Dyce]] || 9 || 3 || 4 | | [[Tyrese Dyce]] || 9 || 3 || 4 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Denver Hume]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Denver Hume]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Jessup]] || | + | | [[Cameron Jessup]] || 6 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zac Johnson]] || | + | | [[Zac Johnson]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Kachosa]] || | + | | [[Ethan Kachosa]] || 7 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caden Kelly]] || 2 || 7 || 0 | | [[Caden Kelly]] || 2 || 7 || 0 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
| [[Ben Middlemas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Middlemas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Newall]] || 9 || | + | | [[Nathan Newall]] || 9 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kenton Richardson]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kenton Richardson]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Joe Ryder]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Joe Ryder]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Scott (Sunderland)|Tom Scott]] || | + | | [[Tom Scott (Sunderland)|Tom Scott]] || 9 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Sohna]] || | + | | [[Harrison Sohna]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vinnie Steels]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | | [[Vinnie Steels]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || | + | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || 9 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
| [[Arbenit Xhemajli]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Arbenit Xhemajli]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stephen Wearne]] || | + | | [[Stephen Wearne]] || 8 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Wilding]] || | + | | [[Sam Wilding]] || 7 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ollie Younger]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ollie Younger]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Carney]] || | + | | [[Jacob Carney]] || 10 || 0 || 1 || 17 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack McIntyre]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 10 | | [[Jack McIntyre]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 10 | ||
Revision as of 10:28, 7 December 2021
The Sunderland Under-23s are managed by Elliott Dickman.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Anthony Patterson | U22 | 10 May 2000 | England |
| GK | Jacob Carney | U21 | 21 April 2001 | England |
| DF | Patrick Almond | U19 | 16 April 2003 | Scotland |
| DF | Tyrese Dyce | U21 | 19 April 2001 | England |
| DF | Cameron Jessup | U19 | 5 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Ethan Kachosa | U19 | 23 January 2003 | England/Zimbabwe |
| DF | Nathan Newall | U20 | 11 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Kenton Richardson | U23 | 26 June 1999 | England |
| DF | Josh Baggs | U19 | England | |
| MF | Cieran Dunne | U22 | 8 February 2000 | Scotland |
| MF | James Foster | U19 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Gooch | U19 | 26 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Daniel Jones | U19 | 29 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Jonathan Krakue | U19 | England | |
| MF | Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | U22 | 21 February 2000 | Sweden |
| MF | Dan Neil | U20 | 30 November 2001 | England |
| MF | Tom Scott | U19 | England | |
| MF | Harrison Sohna | U20 | 1 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Vinnie Steels | U21 | 9 August 2001 | England |
| MF | Ellis Taylor | U19 | 14 April 2003 | England |
| MF | Stephen Wearne | U21 | 16 December 2000 | England |
| MF | Sam Wilding | U22 | 31 January 2000 | England |
| FW | Jack Diamond | U22 | 12 January 2000 | England |
| FW | McKenzie Dicicco | U19 | England | |
| FW | Will Harris | U21 | 1 October 2000 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Fulham | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 23 August 2021 | Burnley | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 27 August 2021 | Norwich City | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 10 September 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 20 September 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 27 September 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 04 October 2021 | West Brom | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 18 October 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 October 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 01 November 2021 | Reading | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 08 November 2021 | Stoke City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 21 November 2021 | Southampton | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 29 November 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | P-P | |
| 06 December 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 20 December 2021 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 10 January 2022 | Reading | Home | ||
| 16 January 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 24 January 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 04 February 2022 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 21 February 2022 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 14 March 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 21 March 2022 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 01 April 2022 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 01 May 2022 | Southampton | Away |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 6 September 2021 | Group | Mansfield Town | Away | L | 0-3 | |
| 10 October 2021 | Group | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 17 November 2021 | Group | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 7th December)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Will Harris | 10 | 1 | 11 |
| Tyrese Dyce | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Vinnie Steels | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Ellis Taylor | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Cameron Jessup | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ethan Kachosa | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Stephen Wearne | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Wilding | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 7th December)
(Missing details from Wigan (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Patrick Almond | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Bainbridge | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Marshall Burke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cieran Dunne | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrese Dyce | 9 | 3 | 4 |
| Henry Fieldson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Gardiner | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Harris | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Denver Hume | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Jessup | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| Zac Johnson | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Kachosa | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| Caden Kelly | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Ben Middlemas | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Newall | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Kenton Richardson | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Ryder | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Tom Scott | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Harrison Sohna | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Vinnie Steels | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Ellis Taylor | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Arbenit Xhemajli | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Stephen Wearne | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Sam Wilding | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Ollie Younger | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jacob Carney | 10 | 0 | 1 | 17 |
| Jack McIntyre | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Anthony Patterson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14