Difference between revisions of "Norwich City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
| 13 September 2021 || Group || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || D || [[Norwich City 3-3 Derby County (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|3-3]] || | | 13 September 2021 || Group || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || D || [[Norwich City 3-3 Derby County (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|3-3]] || | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 11 October | + | | 11 October 2021 || Group || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || L || [[Reading 3-2 Norwich City (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|2-3]] || |
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 19 November 2021 || Group || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || D || [[Norwich City 1-1 Charlton Athletic (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|1-1]] || | | 19 November 2021 || Group || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || D || [[Norwich City 1-1 Charlton Athletic (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|1-1]] || | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 14 December 2021 || Group || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Away || L || [[Derby County 5-2 Norwich City (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|2-5]] || | | 14 December 2021 || Group || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Away || L || [[Derby County 5-2 Norwich City (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|2-5]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 17 January 2022 || Group || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 3-1 Reading (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|3-1]] || | ||
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 192: | Line 195: | ||
| [[Thomas Dickson-Peters]] || 13 || 4 || 17 | | [[Thomas Dickson-Peters]] || 13 || 4 || 17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jonathan Rowe]] || 9 || 4 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Abu Kamara]] || 11 || 1 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Flynn Clarke]] || 3 || | + | | [[Flynn Clarke]] || 3 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tony Springett]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Tony Springett]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Daniel Adshead]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Daniel Adshead]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Brooke]] || 0 || | + | | [[Harry Brooke]] || 0 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rocky Bushiri]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rocky Bushiri]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 238: | ||
| [[Todd Cantwell]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Todd Cantwell]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Flynn Clarke]] || | + | | [[Flynn Clarke]] || 12 || 5 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thomas Dickson-Peters]] || 17 || 1 || 17 | | [[Thomas Dickson-Peters]] || 17 || 1 || 17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Duffy]] || 1 || | + | | [[Joe Duffy]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Saxon Earley]] || 17 || 2 || 0 | | [[Saxon Earley]] || 17 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Gibbs]] || | + | | [[Liam Gibbs]] || 17 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Giurgi]] || | + | | [[Josh Giurgi]] || 16 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Hills]] || 0 || 4 || 1 | | [[Brad Hills]] || 0 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shae Hutchinson]] || 4 || | + | | [[Shae Hutchinson]] || 4 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abu Kamara]] || | + | | [[Abu Kamara]] || 21 || 0 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nelson Khumbeni]] || 11 || 5 || 0 | | [[Nelson Khumbeni]] || 11 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 260: | ||
| [[Bali Mumba]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Bali Mumba]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Regan Riley]] || | + | | [[Regan Riley]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Rowe]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Rowe]] || 20 || 0 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Shipley]] || | + | | [[Lewis Shipley]] || 5 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tony Springett]] || | + | | [[Tony Springett]] || 17 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Stewart]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sean Stewart]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 269: | Line 272: | ||
| [[Oscar Thorn]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Oscar Thorn]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Tomkinson]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Tomkinson]] || 18 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Warner]] || | + | | [[Jaden Warner]] || 21 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Christoph Zimmerman|Christoph Zimmerman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Christoph Zimmerman|Christoph Zimmerman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 287: | Line 290: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Angus Gunn|Angus Gunn]] || 1 | 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Angus Gunn|Angus Gunn]] || 1 | 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Archie Mair]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jon McCracken]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Jon McCracken]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 17:46, 25 January 2022
The Norwich Under-23s are currently managed by David Wright.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dylan Berry | U19 | 14 May 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Sam Blair | U19 | 27 December 2002 | England |
| GK | Archie Mair | U21 | 10 February 2001 | Scotland |
| GK | Jon McCracken | U22 | 24 May 2000 | Scotland |
| GK | Aston Oxborough | U24 | 9 May 1998 | England |
| GK | Joe Rose | U20 | 5 November 2001 | England |
| DF | Zak Brown | U19 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| DF | Rocky Bushiri | U22 | 30 November 1999 | Belgium |
| DF | Eddie Jackson | U19 | 12 December 2002 | England |
| DF | Bali Mumba | U20 | 8 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Rob Nizet | U20 | 14 April 2002 | Belgium |
| DF | Andrew Omobamidele | U20 | 23 June 2002 | Ireland |
| DF | Matt Richardson | U20 | 23 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Sean Stewart | U19 | 21 January 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Jonathan Tomkinson | U20 | 11 April 2002 | USA |
| DF | Jaden Warner | U19 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| MF | Daniel Adshead | U20 | 2 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Flynn Clarke | U19 | 19 December 2002 | England/Scotland |
| MF | Saxon Earley | U19 | England | |
| MF | Aidan Fitzpatrick | U21 | 20 March 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Liam Gibbs | U19 | 16 December 2002 | England |
| MF | Abu Kamara | U19 | 21 June 2003 | England |
| MF | Nelson Khumbeni | U19 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Regan Riley | U19 | 12 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Tony Springett | U19 | 22 September 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Isak Thorvaldsson | U21 | 1 May 2001 | Iceland |
| FW | Matthew Dennis | U20 | 15 April 2002 | England |
| FW | Thomas Dickson-Peters | U19 | 16 September 2002 | Scotland |
| FW | Shae Hutchinson | U21 | 9 October 2000 | England |
| FW | Josh Giurgi | U20 | 18 June 2002 | Ireland |
| FW | Tyrese Omotoye | U19 | 23 September 2002 | Belgium/England |
| FW | Harry Pitcher | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jonathan Rowe | U19 | 30 April 2003 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Daniel Barden | U23 | 10 April 1999 | England | Livingston | End of Season |
| MF | Reece McAlear | U20 | 12 February 2002 | Scotland | Inverness | End of Season |
| FW | Josh Martin | U20 | 9 September 2001 | England | Milton Keynes | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2021 | Southampton | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 20 August 2021 | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 27 August 2021 | Sunderland | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 10 September 2021 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 20 September 2021 | Reading | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 27 September 2021 | West Brom | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 01 October 2021 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 18 October 2021 | Burnley | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 22 October 2021 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 29 October 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 05 November 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 21 November 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 29 November 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 03 December 2021 | Reading | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 17 December 2021 | Southampton | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 10 January 2022 | Stoke City | Away | P-P | |
| 14 January 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 21 January 2022 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 04 February 2022 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 21 February 2022 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 11 March 2022 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 21 March 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 01 April 2022 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 25 April 2022 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 29 April 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 September 2021 | Group | Derby County | Home | D | 3-3 | |
| 11 October 2021 | Group | Reading | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 19 November 2021 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 14 December 2021 | Group | Derby County | Away | L | 2-5 | |
| 17 January 2022 | Group | Reading | Home | W | 3-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th January)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Thomas Dickson-Peters | 13 | 4 | 17 |
| Jonathan Rowe | 9 | 4 | 13 |
| Abu Kamara | 11 | 1 | 12 |
| Flynn Clarke | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Tony Springett | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jonathan Tomkinson | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Todd Cantwell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Brad Hills | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Shae Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Bali Mumba | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jaden Warner | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 25th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Kenneth Aboh | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Adshead | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Brooke | 0 | 8 | 0 |
| Rocky Bushiri | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Byram | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Todd Cantwell | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Flynn Clarke | 12 | 5 | 5 |
| Thomas Dickson-Peters | 17 | 1 | 17 |
| Joe Duffy | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Saxon Earley | 17 | 2 | 0 |
| Liam Gibbs | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Giurgi | 16 | 3 | 0 |
| Brad Hills | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Shae Hutchinson | 4 | 6 | 1 |
| Abu Kamara | 21 | 0 | 12 |
| Nelson Khumbeni | 11 | 5 | 0 |
| Bali Mumba | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Regan Riley | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Rowe | 20 | 0 | 13 |
| Lewis Shipley | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Tony Springett | 17 | 1 | 3 |
| Sean Stewart | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Oscar Thorn | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Jonathan Tomkinson | 18 | 0 | 3 |
| Jaden Warner | 21 | 1 | 1 |
| Christoph Zimmerman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Dylan Berry | 11 | 0 | 2 | 23 |
| Angus Gunn | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| Archie Mair | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jon McCracken | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Rose | 7 | 1 | 1 | 17 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14