Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 19 April 2022 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Charlton Athletic 6-1 Cardiff City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|1-6]] | | 19 April 2022 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Charlton Athletic 6-1 Cardiff City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|1-6]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 25 April 2022 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Away || | + | | 25 April 2022 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Away || W || [[Coventry City 1-2 Cardiff City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 03 May 2022 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || || | | 03 May 2022 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaak Davies]] || 2 | | [[Isaak Davies]] || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ibrahim Bakare]] || 1 | | [[Ibrahim Bakare]] || 1 | ||
| Line 149: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Denham]] || 1 | | [[Oliver Denham]] || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taylor Jones]] || 1 | | [[Taylor Jones]] || 1 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 | | Trialist || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goals || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 168: | Line 170: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 179: | Line 181: | ||
| [[Joel Bagan]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | | [[Joel Bagan]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ibrahim Bakare]] || | + | | [[Ibrahim Bakare]] || 12 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Bowen]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Bowen]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 189: | ||
| [[wikipedia:James Collins|James Collins]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:James Collins|James Collins]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Colwill]] || | + | | [[Joel Colwill]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rubin Colwill]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Rubin Colwill]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 197: | ||
| [[Charlie Crew]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Crew]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Crole]] || | + | | [[James Crole]] || 11 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tavio d'Almeida]] || | + | | [[Tavio d'Almeida]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaak Davies]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | | [[Isaak Davies]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || | + | | [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Denham]] || 16 || 0 || 1 | | [[Oliver Denham]] || 16 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Caleb Hughes]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Caleb Hughes]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 6 || | + | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 6 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taylor Jones]] || | + | | [[Taylor Jones]] || 16 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || 7 || 1 || 1 | | [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || 7 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 219: | ||
| [[Eli King]] || 10 || 0 || 1 | | [[Eli King]] || 10 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Leahy]] || | + | | [[Jack Leahy]] || 12 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Siyabonga Ligendza]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Siyabonga Ligendza]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Macnamara]] || | + | | [[Aidan Macnamara]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mark McGuinness]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mark McGuinness]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 232: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Pritchard]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Owen Pritchard]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jaami Qureshi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Rippon]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joshua Rippon]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Thomas Sang]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Thomas Sang]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jai Semenyo]] || | + | | [[Jai Semenyo]] || 17 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rhys Schwank]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rhys Schwank]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 268: | ||
| [[George Ratcliffe]] || 12 || 0 || 5 || 10 | | [[George Ratcliffe]] || 12 || 0 || 5 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Turner]] || | + | | [[Matthew Turner]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:46, 28 April 2022
The Cardiff City Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Morison.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Rohan Luthra | U20 | 6 May 2002 | England |
| GK | George Ratcliffe | U21 | 12 September 2000 | Wales |
| GK | Nativ Yanko | U19 | 25 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Joel Bagan | U20 | 3 September 2001 | Scotland |
| DF | Ibrahim Bakare | U20 | 7 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Oliver Denham | U20 | 4 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Taylor Jones | U19 | 23 June 2003 | Wales |
| DF | Ryan Kavanagh | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Jai Semenyo | U19 | England | |
| MF | Tavio d'Almeida | U21 | 11 December 2000 | Ivory Coast |
| MF | Sam Bowen | U21 | 14 January 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Rubin Colwill | U20 | 27 April 2002 | Wales |
| MF | James Connolly | U20 | 2 November 2001 | England/Wales |
| MF | Kieron Evans | U20 | 19 December 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Eli King | U19 | 23 December 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Keenan Patten | U21 | 7 April 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Owen Pritchard | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Ethan Vaughan | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Isaak Davies | U20 | 25 September 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Mark Harris | U23 | 29 December 1998 | Wales |
| FW | Siyabonga Ligendza | U19 | 30 January 2003 | Wales |
| FW | Ntazana Mayembe | U19 | 5 April 2003 | Wales |
| FW | Chanka Zimba | U20 | 29 December 2001 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 29 August 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 10 September 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 21 September 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 27 September 2021 | Millwall | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 19 October 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 25 October 2021 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 01 November 2021 | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 23 November 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 30 November 2021 | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 07 December 2021 | Watford | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 14 December 2021 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 11 January 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 25 January 2022 | Swansea City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 1 February 2022 | Bristol City | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 08 February 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 01 March 2022 | Bristol City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 11 March 2022 | Watford | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 18 March 2022 | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 05 April 2022 | Barnsley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 11 April 2022 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 19 April 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 25 April 2022 | Coventry City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 03 May 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th April)
| Player | Total |
| Chanka Zimba | 9 |
| James Crole | 5 |
| Kieron Evans | 4 |
| Jack Leahy | 3 |
| Cian Ashford | 2 |
| Joel Bagan | 2 |
| James Connolly | 2 |
| Isaak Davies | 2 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 2 |
| Ibrahim Bakare | 1 |
| James Collins | 1 |
| Rubin Colwill | 1 |
| Oliver Denham | 1 |
| Taylor Jones | 1 |
| Rhys Kavanagh | 1 |
| Eli King | 1 |
| Keenan Patten | 1 |
| Jai Semenyo | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 28th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Cian Ashford | 1 | 8 | 2 |
| Joel Bagan | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Ibrahim Bakare | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Sam Bowen | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Ciaron Brown | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| James Collins | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joel Colwill | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Rubin Colwill | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Connolly | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Crew | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| James Crole | 11 | 2 | 5 |
| Tavio d'Almeida | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaak Davies | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Davies | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Oliver Denham | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Kieron Evans | 9 | 0 | 4 |
| Caleb Hughes | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Taylor Jones | 16 | 4 | 1 |
| Ryan Kavanagh | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Eli King | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Leahy | 12 | 3 | 3 |
| Siyabonga Ligendza | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Aidan Macnamara | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Mark McGuinness | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Curtis Nelson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keenan Patten | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Pritchard | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Jaami Qureshi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Rippon | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Sang | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jai Semenyo | 17 | 2 | 1 |
| Rhys Schwank | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Isaac Vassell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Watters | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Wigley | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Chanka Zimba | 10 | 0 | 9 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Rohan Luthra | 6 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Dillon Phillips | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| George Ratcliffe | 12 | 0 | 5 | 10 |
| Matthew Turner | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15