Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 19 August 2022 || [[West Ham Under-21s|West Ham]] || Home || W || [[Leicester City 3-1 West Ham United (2022-23 Premier League 2)|3-1]] | | 19 August 2022 || [[West Ham Under-21s|West Ham]] || Home || W || [[Leicester City 3-1 West Ham United (2022-23 Premier League 2)|3-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 26 August 2022 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || | + | | 26 August 2022 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 0-4 Leicester City (2022-23 Premier League 2)|4-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 03 September 2022 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || || | | 03 September 2022 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || | + | | [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Hirst]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[George Hirst]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Paul Appiah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kasey McAteer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 201: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 202: | Line 208: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Alves]] || | + | | [[Will Alves]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Paul Appiah]] || | + | | [[Paul Appiah]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || | + | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Brunt]] || | + | | [[Lewis Brunt]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oli Ewing]] || | + | | [[Oli Ewing]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Fitzhugh]] || 2 || | + | | [[Ethan Fitzhugh]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shane Flynn]] || | + | | [[Shane Flynn]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Hirst]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[George Hirst]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Iestyn Hughes]] || 2 || | + | | [[Iestyn Hughes]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || | + | | [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || | + | | [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kasey McAteer]] || | + | | [[Kasey McAteer]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kian Pennant]] || 0 || | + | | [[Kian Pennant]] || 0 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Terell Pennant]] || 0 || | + | | [[Terell Pennant]] || 0 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || | + | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || 2 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Wright]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Callum Wright]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 249: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chituru Odunze]] || | + | | [[Chituru Odunze]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:16, 30 August 2022
The Leicester Under-23s are currently managed by Ben Petty.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
(To be updated)
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Chituru Odunze | U19 | 14 October 2002 | USA/Nigeria |
| GK | Jakub Stolarczyk | U21 | 19 December 2000 | Poland |
| GK | Brad Young | U20 | 5 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Bailey Aisthorpe | U19 | 12 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Mitchell Clark | U23 | 13 March 1999 | England |
| DF | Vontae Daley-Campbell | U21 | 15 April 2001 | England |
| DF | Iestyn Hughes | U19 | 31 October 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Sam Hughes | U24 | 15 April 1997 | England |
| DF | Ben Nelson | U18 | 18 March 2004 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | U23 | 6 September 1998 | England |
| MF | Oli Ewing | U19 | 3 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Ethan Fitzhugh | U19 | 27 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Shane Flynn | U20 | 14 October 2001 | Ireland |
| MF | Callum Hulme | U21 | 10 November 2000 | England |
| MF | Khanya Leshabela | U24 | 18 September 1999 | England |
| MF | Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | U19 | 19 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Tawanda Maswanhise | U19 | 20 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Thanawat Suengchitthawon | U22 | 8 January 2000 | France/Thailand |
| MF | Sidnei Tavares | U20 | 29 September 2001 | Portugal |
| MF | Luke Thomas | U21 | 10 June 2001 | England |
| FW | Josh Eppiah | U23 | 11 October 1998 | England/Belgium |
| FW | Kasey McAteer | U20 | 22 November 2001 | England |
| FW | Terell Pennant | U19 | 14 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Ali Reghba | U22 | 14 January 2000 | Ireland |
| FW | Will Russ | U19 | 8 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Jacob Wakeling | U20 | 15 September 2001 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Daniel Iversen | U24 | 19 July 1997 | Denmark | Preston | End of Season |
| MF | Callum Wright | U22 | 2 May 2000 | England | Cheltenham | End of Season |
| FW | George Hirst | U23 | 15 February 1999 | England | Portsmouth | End of Season |
| FW | Tyrese Shade | U22 | 9 June 2000 | England | Walsall | End of Season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Tottenham | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 14 August 2022 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 19 August 2022 | West Ham | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 26 August 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 03 September 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 09 September 2022 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 19 September 2022 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 01 October 2022 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 10 October 2022 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 14 October 2022 | Everton | Away | ||
| 24 October 2022 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 31 October 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 04 November 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 09 January 2023 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 13 January 2023 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 20 January 2023 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 30 January 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 13 February 2023 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 25 February 2023 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 06 March 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 17 March 2023 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 31 March 2023 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 21 April 2023 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Everton | Home | ||
| 28 April 2023 | West Ham | Away |
2022-23 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
2022-23 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th August)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLIC | Total |
| Tawanda Maswanhise | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| George Hirst | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Paul Appiah | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kasey McAteer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Wormleighton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Will Alves | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Paul Appiah | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Brunt | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Oli Ewing | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Ethan Fitzhugh | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Shane Flynn | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| George Hirst | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Iestyn Hughes | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tawanda Maswanhise | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Kasey McAteer | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Kian Pennant | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Terell Pennant | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Joe Wormleighton | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Callum Wright | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Chituru Odunze | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14