Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 19 August 2022 || [[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]] || Away || W || [[Stoke City 0-3 Southampton (2022-23 Premier League 2)|3-0]] | | 19 August 2022 || [[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]] || Away || W || [[Stoke City 0-3 Southampton (2022-23 Premier League 2)|3-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 26 August 2022 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || | + | | 26 August 2022 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || D || [[Southampton 1-1 Norwich City (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 09 September 2022 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Away || || | | 09 September 2022 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Turner]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jack Turner]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jake Vokins]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 174: | Line 176: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 181: | Line 183: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dominic Ballard]] || 3 || | + | | [[Dominic Ballard]] || 3 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Bellis]] || | + | | [[Sam Bellis]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Bragg]] || 3 || | + | | [[Cameron Bragg]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Carson (Southampton)|Matthew Carson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Matthew Carson (Southampton)|Matthew Carson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Diamond Edwards]] || | + | | [[Diamond Edwards]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Finnigan]] || | + | | [[Ryan Finnigan]] || 1 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Oliver Lancashire|Oliver Lancashire]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Oliver Lancashire|Oliver Lancashire]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nico Lawrence]] || | + | | [[Nico Lawrence]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jimmy Morgan]] || | + | | [[Jimmy Morgan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Payne]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lewis Payne]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Pearce]] || | + | | [[Luke Pearce]] || 1 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kayne Ramsay]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kayne Ramsay]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dynel Simeu]] || | + | | [[Dynel Simeu]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zuriel Taiwo]] || | + | | [[Zuriel Taiwo]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Tizzard]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Will Tizzard]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Turner]] || | + | | [[Jack Turner]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Vokins]] || | + | | [[Jake Vokins]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 226: | Line 228: | ||
| [[Mateusz Liz]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mateusz Liz]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Wright]] || | + | | [[Oliver Wright]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:21, 30 August 2022
The Southampton Under-23s are managed by David Horseman.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jack Bycroft | U21 | 21 September 2001 | England |
| GK | Matthew Hall | U20 | 24 April 2003 | England |
| GK | Josh Jeffries | U19 | ||
| GK | Oliver Wright | U20 | 25 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Sam Bailey | U20 | 2 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Matthew Carson | U19 | 29 April 2004 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Nico Lawrence | U19 | ||
| DF | Leon Pambou | U19 | 25 January 2004 | France |
| DF | Lewis Payne | U19 | England | |
| DF | Kayne Ramsay | U22 | 10 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Thierry Small | U18 | 1 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Zuriel Taiwo | U20 | 9 June 2003 | England |
| DF | Allan Tchaptchet | U21 | 21 December 2001 | France |
| DF | Jake Vokins | U23 | 17 March 2000 | England |
| MF | Goran Babic | U19 | 10 September 2003 | England/Serbia |
| MF | Kegs Chauke | U20 | 8 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Teddy Davey | U20 | 26 March 2003 | England |
| MF | Diamond Edwards | U19 | England | |
| MF | Will Ferry | U22 | 7 December 2000 | Ireland |
| MF | Ryan Finnigan | U19 | 23 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Fedel Ross-Lang | U19 | 5 October 2003 | England/Jamaica |
| MF | Will Smallbone | U23 | 21 February 2000 | England |
| MF | Jack Turner | U20 | 7 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Will Tizzard | U20 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Caleb Watts | U21 | 16 January 2002 | Australia |
| FW | Sam Bellis | U20 | 30 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Luke Pearce | U19 | 8 June 2004 | England |
| FW | Harvey Woods | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| FW | Dan N'Lundulu | U24 | 5 February 1999 | England | Cheltenham Town | End of season |
| FW | Kazeem Olaigbe | U20 | 2 January 2003 | Belgium | Ross County | End of season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 12 August 2022 | West Brom | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 19 August 2022 | Stoke City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 26 August 2022 | Norwich City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 09 September 2022 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 16 September 2022 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 07 October 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 23 October 2022 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 28 October 2022 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 07 November 2022 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 06 January 2023 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 13 January 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 27 January 2023 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 12 February 2023 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 20 February 2023 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 24 February 2023 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 03 March 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 17 March 2023 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 14 April 2023 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 23 April 2023 | Norwich City | Away |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th August)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Dominic Ballard | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Sam Bellis | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Carson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Finnigan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Pearce | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Turner | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Vokins | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dominic Ballard | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Sam Bellis | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Cameron Bragg | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Carson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Diamond Edwards | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Finnigan | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Oliver Lancashire | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nico Lawrence | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jimmy Morgan | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Payne | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Pearce | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Kayne Ramsay | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dynel Simeu | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Zuriel Taiwo | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Will Tizzard | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Turner | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Vokins | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Mateusz Liz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Oliver Wright | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14