Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Squad) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Leicester Under-23s are currently managed by Ben Petty. | The Leicester Under-23s are currently managed by Ben Petty. | ||
| − | == | + | ==2022-23 Squad== |
| − | + | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 10: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[Kelechi Chibueze]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2003|12|14|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[Arlo Doherty]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2003|10|16|df=yes}} || Ireland/England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[Chituru Odunze]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|14|df=yes}} || USA/Nigeria |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |GK || [[Brad Young (Goalkeeper)|Brad Young]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2002|5|5|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Paul Appiah]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|13|df=yes}} || England/Netherlands/Ghana |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Iestyn Hughes]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|31|df=yes}} || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Ben Nelson]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2004|3|18|df=yes}} || Scotland/England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Ronny Nelson]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2003|8|28|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Bayli Spencer-Ada,s]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2001|6|26|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Zach Booth]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2004|2|17|df=yes}} || United States |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Brandon Cover]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2003|9|25|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Oli Ewing]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2003|1|3|df=yes}} || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Ethan Fitzhugh]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2002|11|27|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2003|9|25|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Shane Flynn]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2001|10|14|df=yes}} || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Kasey McAteer]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2001|11|22|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|19|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2002|11|20|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Thanawat Suengchitthawon]] || U23 || {{birth date and age|2000|1|8|df=yes}} || France/Thailand |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Joe Wormleighton]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2003|12|23|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Kian Pennant]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2004|4|14|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[Terell Pennant]] || | + | |FW || [[Terell Pennant]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2002|9|14|df=yes}} || England |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 75: | Line 68: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[Jakub Stolarczyk]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2000|12|19|df=yes}} || Poland || Fleetwood Town || End of Season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Khanya Leshabela]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|1999|9|18|df=yes}} || England || Crewe || End of Season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Josh Eppiah]] || U24 || {{birth date and age|1998|10|11|df=yes}} || England/Belgium || Northampton || End of Season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[George Hirst]] || U24 || {{birth date and age|1999|2|15|df=yes}} || England || Blackburn || End of Season |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:12, 14 September 2022
The Leicester Under-23s are currently managed by Ben Petty.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Kelechi Chibueze | U19 | 14 December 2003 | England |
| GK | Arlo Doherty | U19 | 16 October 2003 | Ireland/England |
| GK | Chituru Odunze | U20 | 14 October 2002 | USA/Nigeria |
| GK | Brad Young | U21 | 5 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Paul Appiah | U20 | 13 October 2002 | England/Netherlands/Ghana |
| DF | Iestyn Hughes | U20 | 31 October 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Ben Nelson | U19 | 18 March 2004 | Scotland/England |
| DF | Ronny Nelson | U20 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Bayli Spencer-Ada,s | U22 | 26 June 2001 | England |
| MF | Zach Booth | U19 | 17 February 2004 | United States |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke | U19 | England | |
| MF | Brandon Cover | U19 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Oli Ewing | U20 | 3 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Ethan Fitzhugh | U20 | 27 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Harvey Godsmark-Ford | U19 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Shane Flynn | U21 | 14 October 2001 | Ireland |
| MF | Kasey McAteer | U21 | 22 November 2001 | England |
| MF | Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | U20 | 19 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Tawanda Maswanhise | U20 | 20 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Thanawat Suengchitthawon | U23 | 8 January 2000 | France/Thailand |
| MF | Joe Wormleighton | U19 | 23 December 2003 | England |
| FW | Kian Pennant | U19 | 14 April 2004 | England |
| FW | Terell Pennant | U20 | 14 September 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Jakub Stolarczyk | U22 | 19 December 2000 | Poland | Fleetwood Town | End of Season |
| MF | Khanya Leshabela | U22 | 18 September 1999 | England | Crewe | End of Season |
| FW | Josh Eppiah | U24 | 11 October 1998 | England/Belgium | Northampton | End of Season |
| FW | George Hirst | U24 | 15 February 1999 | England | Blackburn | End of Season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Tottenham | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 14 August 2022 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 19 August 2022 | West Ham | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 26 August 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 03 September 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 09 September 2022 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 19 September 2022 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 01 October 2022 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 10 October 2022 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 14 October 2022 | Everton | Away | ||
| 24 October 2022 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 31 October 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 04 November 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 09 January 2023 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 13 January 2023 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 20 January 2023 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 30 January 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 13 February 2023 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 25 February 2023 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 06 March 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 17 March 2023 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 31 March 2023 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 21 April 2023 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Everton | Home | ||
| 28 April 2023 | West Ham | Away |
2022-23 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 30 August 2022 | Group | Burton Albion | Away | L | 2-4 |
2022-23 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th September)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLIC | Total |
| Tawanda Maswanhise | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| George Hirst | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Paul Appiah | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Fitzhugh | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kasey McAteer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Wormleighton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Will Alves | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Paul Appiah | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Zach Booth | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Brunt | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Oli Ewing | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Ethan Fitzhugh | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Shane Flynn | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| George Hirst | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Iestyn Hughes | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Tawanda Maswanhise | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Kasey McAteer | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Kian Pennant | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| Terell Pennant | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| Chris Popov | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Wormleighton | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Callum Wright | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Chituru Odunze | 6 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14