Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 17 December 2023 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || L || [[Manchester City 0-6 Norwich City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|0-6]] | | 17 December 2023 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || L || [[Manchester City 0-6 Norwich City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|0-6]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 15 January 2024 || [[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]] || Away || | + | | 15 January 2024 || [[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]] || Away || L || [[Stoke City 5-1 Manchester City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-5]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 29 January 2024 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Away || || | | 29 January 2024 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tai Sodje]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tai Sodje]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kane Taylor]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Wright]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jacob Wright]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 192: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mahamadou Susoho]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mahamadou Susoho]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Adam]] || | + | | [[Josh Adam]] || 6 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Farid Alfa-Ruprecht]] || 1 || | + | | [[Farid Alfa-Ruprecht]] || 1 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Alleyne]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[Max Alleyne]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Femi Fapetu]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Femi Fapetu]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tomas Galvez]] || | + | | [[Tomas Galvez]] || 12 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Micah Hamilton]] || | + | | [[Micah Hamilton]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Harrison]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Matthew Henderson-Hall]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Matthew Henderson-Hall]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Heskey]] || 4 || | + | | [[Jaden Heskey]] || 4 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reigan Heskey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Reigan Heskey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emilio Lawrence]] || | + | | [[Emilio Lawrence]] || 7 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashton Muir]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ashton Muir]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
| [[Brooklyn Nfonkeu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Brooklyn Nfonkeu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kian Noble]] || | + | | [[Kian Noble]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || | + | | [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || 8 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Okeke]] || 4 || 3 || 1 | | [[Michael Okeke]] || 4 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 252: | ||
| [[Harrison Parker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harrison Parker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lakyle Samuel]] || | + | | [[Lakyle Samuel]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jahmai Simpson-Pusey]] || | + | | [[Jahmai Simpson-Pusey]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Smith]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Isaac Smith]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
| [[Tai Sodje]] || 2 || 1 || 2 | | [[Tai Sodje]] || 2 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mahamadou Susoho]] || | + | | [[Mahamadou Susoho]] || 5 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kane Taylor]] || | + | | [[Kane Taylor]] || 10 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Warhurst]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Matthew Warhurst]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Wright]] || 7 || | + | | [[Jacob Wright]] || 7 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 279: | Line 279: | ||
| [[True Grant]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 16 | | [[True Grant]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Murray-Jones]] || | + | | [[George Murray-Jones]] || 9 || 0 || 1 || 28 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:08, 16 January 2024
The Manchester City Under-21s are currently managed by Brian Barry-Murphy.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | True Grant | U18 | England | |
| GK | George Murray-Jones | U19 | 27 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Max Alleyne | U19 | 27 August 2005 | England |
| DF | Isaiah Dada-Mascoll | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tomas Galvez | U19 | 28 January 2005 | England/Finland/Spain |
| DF | Lakyle Samuel | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jahmai Simpson-Pusey | U18 | England | |
| DF | Isaac Smith | U19 | 26 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Josh Adam | U20 | 2 March 2004 | Scotland |
| MF | Lewis Fiorini | U22 | 17 May 2002 | England/Scotland |
| MF | Micah Hamilton | U20 | 13 November 2003 | England |
| MF | Michael Okeke | U18 | England | |
| MF | Mahamadou Susoho | U19 | 20 January 2005 | Spain/England |
| MF | Kane Taylor | U19 | 14 February 2005 | England |
| FW | Oscar Bobb | U21 | 12 July 2003 | Norway |
| FW | Will Dickson | U19 | 25 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Ben Knight | U22 | 30 November 2001 | England |
| FW | Joel Ndala | U18 | England | |
| FW | Nico O'Reilly | U19 | 21 March 2005 | England |
| FW | Justin Oboavwoduo | U18 | England | |
| FW | Tai Sodje | U20 | 20 September 2003 | England |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan Club | Until' |
| DF | Finley Burns | U21 | 17 June 2003 | England | Stevenage | End of season |
| DF | Callum Doyle | U20 | 3 October 2003 | England | Leicester | End of Season |
| DF | Taylor Harwood-Bellis | U22 | 30 January 2002 | England | Southampton | End of Season |
| DF | Jadel Katongo | U19 | 14 September 2004 | England | Peterborough United | End of Season |
| DF | Luke Mbete-Tabu | U20 | 18 September 2003 | England | Dordrecht | End of Season |
| DF | Josh Wilson-Esbrand | U21 | 20 December 2002 | England | Reims | End of Season |
| MF | Kian Breckin | U20 | 10 December 2003 | England | Wycombe | End of Season |
| MF | Tommy Doyle | U22 | 17 October 2001 | England | Wolves | End of Season |
| MF | James McAtee | U21 | 18 October 2002 | England | Sheffield United | End of Season |
| MF | Alex Robertson | U21 | 17 April 2003 | Australia | Portsmouth | End of Season |
| FW | Liam Delap | U21 | 8 February 2003 | England | Hull City | End of Season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 18 August 2023 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 27 August 2023 | Aston Villa | Home | D | 4-4 |
| 02 September 2023 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 23 September 2023 | Chelsea | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 30 September 2023 | West Ham United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 27 October 2023 | Derby County | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 03 November 2023 | Arsenal | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 03 December 2023 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 17 December 2023 | Norwich City | Home | L | 0-6 |
| 15 January 2024 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 29 January 2024 | Everton | Away | ||
| 11 February 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 02 March 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 17 March 2024 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Reading | Away |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 29 August 2023 | Group | Grimsby Town | Away | D | 2-2 | Won 4-2 on penalties |
| 26 September 2023 | Group | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-3 | |
| 31 October 2023 | Group | Bradford City | Away | L | 0-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 16th January)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Will Dickson | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Justin Oboavwoduo | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Emilio Lawrence | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tai Sodje | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kane Taylor | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jacob Wright | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Adam | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Farid Alfa-Ruprecht | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jaden Heskey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joel Ndala | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Michael Okeke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mahamadou Susoho | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 16th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Josh Adam | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Farid Alfa-Ruprecht | 1 | 5 | 1 |
| Max Alleyne | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Ezra Carrington | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Isaiah Dada-Mascoll | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Dickson | 8 | 1 | 4 |
| Leke Drake | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Christian Dunbar-McDonald | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Femi Fapetu | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tomas Galvez | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Micah Hamilton | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Harrison | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Henderson-Hall | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jaden Heskey | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Reigan Heskey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Emilio Lawrence | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| Ashton Muir | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Seb Naylor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joel Ndala | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Brooklyn Nfonkeu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kian Noble | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Justin Oboavwoduo | 8 | 2 | 3 |
| Michael Okeke | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Harrison Parker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lakyle Samuel | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Jahmai Simpson-Pusey | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Isaac Smith | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Tai Sodje | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Mahamadou Susoho | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| Kane Taylor | 10 | 3 | 2 |
| Matthew Warhurst | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Wright | 7 | 4 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| True Grant | 5 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
| George Murray-Jones | 9 | 0 | 1 | 28 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14