Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 13 January 2024 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 2-3 Birmingham City (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|3-2]] | | 13 January 2024 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 2-3 Birmingham City (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|3-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 20 January 2024 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || | + | | 20 January 2024 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || L || [[Birmingham City 2-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 27 January 2024 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || | | 27 January 2024 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frank Tattum]] || | + | | [[Frank Tattum]] || 11 || 0 || 1 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Wodskou]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Ben Wodskou]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Briar Bateman]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Briar Bateman]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Zaid Betteka]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alessandro Da Silva]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Alessandro Da Silva]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alvaro Ruiz Rente]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Alvaro Ruiz Rente]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th January)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Colchester (H), Burnley (A)(C), Burnley (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Colchester (H), Burnley (A)(C), Burnley (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
| [[Yusuf Ahmed]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Yusuf Ahmed]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Briar Bateman]] || | + | | [[Briar Bateman]] || 5 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zaid Betteka]] || 1 || | + | | [[Zaid Betteka]] || 1 || 10 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Godfred Boakye]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Godfred Boakye]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Burrell]] || 4 || | + | | [[Will Burrell]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alessandro Da Silva]] || | + | | [[Alessandro Da Silva]] || 9 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taylor Dodd]] || | + | | [[Taylor Dodd]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Eubank]] || | + | | [[Cameron Eubank]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Isichei]] || 2 || 4 || 1 | | [[Daniel Isichei]] || 2 || 4 || 1 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Jakub Pawlowski]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jakub Pawlowski]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Byron Pendleton]] || | + | | [[Byron Pendleton]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stoyan Pergelov]] || | + | | [[Stoyan Pergelov]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alvaro Ruiz Rente]] || | + | | [[Alvaro Ruiz Rente]] || 12 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caleb Sanders]] || 3 || | + | | [[Caleb Sanders]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frank Tattum]] || | + | | [[Frank Tattum]] || 8 || 1 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Riquelme Thompson-Jones]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Riquelme Thompson-Jones]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Willis]] || | + | | [[Zach Willis]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Wodskou]] || 9 || 0 || 4 | | [[Ben Wodskou]] || 9 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Wynne]] || | + | | [[George Wynne]] || 7 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will O'Sullivan]] || | + | | [[Will O'Sullivan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Olly Sayer]] || 6 || 0 || 2 || 8 | | [[Olly Sayer]] || 6 || 0 || 2 || 8 | ||
Revision as of 08:26, 24 January 2024
The Birmingham City Under-18s are currently managed by Martyn Olorenshaw.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will O'Sullivan | U18 | England | |
| GK | Olly Sayer | U18 | England | |
| GK | Szymon Terenowicz | U17 | England | |
| GK | Tyrese Warmington | U17 | England | |
| DF | Godfred Boakye | U18 | England | |
| DF | Trae Briscoe | U17 | England | |
| DF | Will Burrell | U17 | England | |
| DF | Taylor Dodd | U18 | England | |
| DF | Byron Pendleton | U18 | England | |
| DF | Stoyan Pergelov | U18 | Bulgaria | |
| DF | Caleb Sanders | U17 | England | |
| DF | Zach Willis | U18 | England | |
| MF | Alessandro Da Silva | U17 | England | |
| MF | Romelle Donovan | U17 | England | |
| MF | O'Shea Ellis | U18 | England | |
| MF | Cameron Eubank | U18 | England | |
| MF | Menzi Mazwi | U18 | England | |
| MF | George Wynne | U17 | England | |
| FW | Yusuf Ahmed | U17 | England | |
| FW | Briar Bateman | U17 | England | |
| FW | Zaid Betteka | U17 | England | |
| FW | Alvaro Ruiz Rente | U18 | England | |
| FW | Frank Tattum | U18 | England | |
| FW | Ben Wodskou | U17 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 19 August 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 22 August 2023 | Hull City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 August 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 16 September 2023 | Millwall | Away | P-P | |
| 23 September 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 30 September 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 7 October 2023 | Hull City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 10 October 2023 | Colchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 14 October 2023 | Burnley | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 28 October 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | P-P | |
| 4 November 2023 | Barnsley | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 11 November 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 2 December 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | P-P | |
| 9 December 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | P-P | |
| 16 December 2023 | Coventry City | Away | P-P | |
| 13 January 2024 | Burnley | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 20 January 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 27 January 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 3 February 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 8 February 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 24 February 2024 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 2 March 2024 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 9 March 2029 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 23 March 2024 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Watford | Away | ||
| 4 May 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 18 December 2023 | Burnley | Away | L | 2-2 |
2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Burnley | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 09 January 2024 | Group | Bradford City | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th January)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Frank Tattum | 11 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
| Ben Wodskou | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Briar Bateman | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Zaid Betteka | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Alessandro Da Silva | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Menzi Mazwi | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Alvaro Ruiz Rente | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| O'Shea Ellis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Isichei | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Colchester H) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th January)
(Missing details from Colchester (H), Burnley (A)(C), Burnley (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Yusuf Ahmed | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Briar Bateman | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| Zaid Betteka | 1 | 10 | 2 |
| Godfred Boakye | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Burrell | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Alessandro Da Silva | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Taylor Dodd | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| O'Shea Ellis | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Cameron Eubank | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Isichei | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Dyneao Martin-Moore | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Menzi Mazwi | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Jakub Pawlowski | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Byron Pendleton | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Stoyan Pergelov | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Alvaro Ruiz Rente | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| Caleb Sanders | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Frank Tattum | 8 | 1 | 11 |
| Riquelme Thompson-Jones | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Zach Willis | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Wodskou | 9 | 0 | 4 |
| George Wynne | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Will O'Sullivan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Olly Sayer | 6 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Tyrese Warmington | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15