Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 24 November 2023 || Group || Huddersfield Town || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 0-1 Huddersfield Town (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] || | | 24 November 2023 || Group || Huddersfield Town || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 0-1 Huddersfield Town (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 02 February 2024 || Group || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town]] || Away || D || [[Fleetwood Town 1-1 Newcastle United (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|1-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 171: | Line 173: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 181: | Line 183: | ||
| [[James Huntley]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 4 | | [[James Huntley]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Amadou Diallo]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Stephenson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Dylan Stephenson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 207: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 214: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Joe Brayson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Carlyon]] || | + | | [[Nathan Carlyon]] || 15 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || | + | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Crossley]] || | + | | [[Kyle Crossley]] || 5 || 8 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lucas De Bolle]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lucas De Bolle]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amadou Diallo]] || | + | | [[Amadou Diallo]] || 13 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Donaldson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Jordan Hackett]] || 1 || 6 || 0 | | [[Jordan Hackett]] || 1 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cathal Heffernan]] || | + | | [[Cathal Heffernan]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Travis Hernes]] || | + | | [[Travis Hernes]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Huntley]] || 11 || | + | | [[James Huntley]] || 11 || 6 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Emil Krafth|Emil Krafth]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Emil Krafth|Emil Krafth]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 250: | ||
| [[Lewis Miley]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Lewis Miley]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Munda]] || | + | | [[Anthony Munda]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Murphy]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Murphy]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 256: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Sean Neave]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sean Neave]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || | + | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || 12 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rory Powell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Rory Powell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || 2 || | + | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Remi Savage]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | | [[Remi Savage]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 266: | Line 268: | ||
| [[Josh Scott]] || 9 || 4 || 1 | | [[Josh Scott]] || 9 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Shahar]] || | + | | [[Leo Shahar]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ellis Stanton]] || 4 || | + | | [[Ellis Stanton]] || 4 || 10 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Stephenson]] || 11 || 1 || 2 | | [[Dylan Stephenson]] || 11 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || | + | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 291: | Line 293: | ||
| [[Will Brown]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 7 | | [[Will Brown]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Byrne]] || | + | | [[Reece Byrne]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aidan Harris]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Aidan Harris]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 15:34, 5 February 2024
The Newcastle Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Dawson.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will Brown | U22 | 10 January 2002 | England |
| GK | Reece Byrne | U19 | 20 November 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Nathan Carlyon | U21 | 14 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Jordan Hackett | U20 | 21 June 2004 | England |
| DF | Cathal Heffernan | U19 | 27 April 2005 | Ireland |
| DF | Charlie McArthur | U19 | 12 May 2005 | Scotland |
| DF | Alex Murphy | U20 | 25 June 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Remi Savage | U22 | 26 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Josh Scott | U21 | 13 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Ciaran Thompson | U19 | 17 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Charlie Wiggett | U21 | 2 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Niall Brookwell | U23 | 22 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Kyle Crossley | U20 | 24 July 2004 | England |
| MF | Lucas De Bolle | U21 | 22 October 2002 | England |
| MF | James Huntley | U20 | 2 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Jamie Miley | U20 | 14 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Ellis Stanton | U19 | 19 February 2005 | England |
| MF | Joe White | U21 | 1 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Amadou Diallo | U21 | 15 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Cameron Ferguson | U21 | 24 March 2003 | England |
| FW | Michael Ndiweni | U20 | 2 December 2003 | England |
| FW | Ben Parkinson | U19 | 10 March 2005 | England |
| FW | Dylan Stephenson | U21 | 10 December 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Max Thompson | U20 | 1 August 2004 | England | Northampton | End of season |
| DF | Matthew Bondswell | U22 | 18 April 2002 | England | Newport County | End of season |
| FW | Jay Turner-Cooke | U20 | 1 December 2003 | England | St Johnstone | End of season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2023 | Southampton | Home | W | 5-3 |
| 19 August 2023 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 25 August 2023 | Reading | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 02 September 2023 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 23 September 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 29 September 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 29 October 2023 | Everton | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 04 December 2023 | Leeds United | Home | P-P | |
| 18 December 2023 | Manchester United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 08 January 2024 | Leicester City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 15 January 2024 | Aston Villa | Home | P-P | |
| 28 January 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 09 February 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 04 March 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 18 March 2024 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 06 April 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 26 April 2024 | Stoke City | Away |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 05 September 2023 | Group | Wrexham | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 10 October 2023 | Group | Port Vale | Away | L | 1-1 | Lost 3-2 on penalties |
| 21 November 2023 | Group | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 1-2 |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 14 September 2023 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 07 October 2023 | Group | Fleetwood Town | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 11 November 2023 | Group | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-3 | |
| 24 November 2023 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 02 February 2024 | Group | Fleetwood Town | Away | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 4th February)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | Total |
| James Huntley | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Amadou Diallo | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Ben Parkinson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Dylan Stephenson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Carlyon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle Crossley | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Donaldson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Lewis Miley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Scott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ellis Stanton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 4th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joe Brayson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Carlyon | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| Dylan Charlton | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Kyle Crossley | 5 | 8 | 1 |
| Lucas De Bolle | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Amadou Diallo | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| Josh Donaldson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Johnny Emerson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Ferguson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Hackett | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Travis Hernes | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| James Huntley | 11 | 6 | 4 |
| Emil Krafth | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Shaun Mavididi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie McArthur | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Jamie Miley | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Miley | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Anthony Munda | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Murphy | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Ndiweni | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Sean Neave | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Parkinson | 12 | 2 | 3 |
| Rory Powell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Remi Savage | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Scott | 9 | 4 | 1 |
| Leo Shahar | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ellis Stanton | 4 | 10 | 1 |
| Dylan Stephenson | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| Ciaran Thompson | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Joe White | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Wiggett | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Will Brown | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Reece Byrne | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Aidan Harris | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Jude Smith | 7 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14