Difference between revisions of "Arsenal Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 09 February 2024 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || D || [[Arsenal 1-1 Leeds United (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | | 09 February 2024 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || D || [[Arsenal 1-1 Leeds United (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 16 February 2024 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton ]] || Home || | + | | 16 February 2024 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton ]] || Home || W || [[Arsenal 4-2 Southampton (2023-24 Premier League 2)|4-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 01 March 2024 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || || | | 01 March 2024 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amario Cozier-Duberry]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Amario Cozier-Duberry]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jimi Gower]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Henry-Francis]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Jack Henry-Francis]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lino Sousa]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Lino Sousa]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Nathan Butler-Oyedeji]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seb Ferdinand]] || 0 || 2 || 2 | | [[Seb Ferdinand]] || 0 || 2 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charles Sagoe]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Charles Sagoe]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bradley Ibrahim]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Bradley Ibrahim]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ismeal Kabia]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ismeal Kabia]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Osman Kamara]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Myles Lewis-Skelly]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Myles Lewis-Skelly]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ismail Oulad-M'Hand]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Robinson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joshua Robinson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 221: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 226: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Miguel Azeez]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Miguel Azeez]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Butler-Oyedeji]] || | + | | [[Omari Benjamin]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luis Brown]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Nathan Butler-Oyedeji]] || 5 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amario Cozier-Duberry]] || 10 || 0 || 5 | | [[Amario Cozier-Duberry]] || 10 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Dudziak]] || 2 || | + | | [[Harrison Dudziak]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Khayon Edwards]] || 11 || 3 || 9 | | [[Khayon Edwards]] || 11 || 3 || 9 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Taylor Foran]] || 7 || 5 || 0 | | [[Taylor Foran]] || 7 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jimi Gower]] || | + | | [[Jimi Gower]] || 9 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ayden Heaven]] || | + | | [[Ayden Heaven]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Henry-Francis]] || | + | | [[Jack Henry-Francis]] || 9 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bradley Ibrahim]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | | [[Bradley Ibrahim]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Henry Jeffcott]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Henry Jeffcott]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ismeal Kabia]] || | + | | [[Ismeal Kabia]] || 3 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Maldini Kacurri]] || | + | | [[Maldini Kacurri]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Osman Kamara]] || | + | | [[Osman Kamara]] || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Myles Lewis-Skelly]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | | [[Myles Lewis-Skelly]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 276: | ||
| [[Chido Obi-Martin]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Chido Obi-Martin]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ismail Oulad M'Hand]] || | + | | [[Ismail Oulad M'Hand]] || 4 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Robinson]] || | + | | [[Joshua Robinson]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michal Rosiak]] || | + | | [[Michal Rosiak]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charles Sagoe]] || 11 || 0 || 2 | | [[Charles Sagoe]] || 11 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 295: | Line 303: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ovie Ejeheri]] || | + | | [[Ovie Ejeheri]] || 13 || 0 || 3 || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Karl-Jakob Hein]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 | | [[Karl-Jakob Hein]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Hillson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Hillson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alexei Rojas Fedorushchenko]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:28, 19 February 2024
The Arsenal Under-21s are currently managed by Mehmet Ali.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ovie Ejeheri | U21 | 23 April 2003 | England |
| GK | Hubert Graczyk | U21 | 28 February 2003 | Poland |
| GK | Karl-Jakob Hein | U22 | 13 April 2002 | Estonia |
| GK | James Hillson | U23 | 14 January 2001 | England |
| GK | Arthur Okonkwo | U22 | 9 November 2001 | England |
| DF | Taylor Foran | U20 | 14 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Henry Jeffcott | U20 | 15 November 2003 | England |
| DF | Alex Kirk | U21 | 27 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Zane Monlouis | U20 | 16 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Brooke Norton-Cuffy | U20 | 12 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Omar Rekik | U22 | 20 December 2001 | Netherlands |
| DF | Joshua Robinson | U19 | 20 December 2004 | England |
| DF | Lino Sousa | U18 | 19 January 2005 | England |
| DF | Reuell Walters | U18 | 16 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Timothy Akinola | U23 | 8 May 2001 | England |
| MF | Ryan Alebiosu | U22 | 17 December 2001 | England |
| MF | Miguel Azeez | U21 | 20 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Mauro Bandeira | U20 | 18 November 2003 | Portugal/England |
| MF | Ben Cottrell | U22 | 31 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Jimi Gower | U19 | 1 October 2004 | England |
| MF | Jack Henry-Francis | U20 | 23 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Bradley Ibrahim | U19 | 21 October 2004 | England |
| MF | Ismail Oulad M'Hand | U19 | 11 January 2005 | Netherlands |
| MF | Salah-Eddine Oulad | U21 | 20 August 2003 | Netherlands/Morocco |
| MF | Charlie Patino | U20 | 17 October 2003 | England |
| MF | Elian Quesada-Thorn | U19 | 19 February 2005 | England/Costa Rica |
| MF | James Sweet | U20 | 3 November 2003 | England/Wales |
| FW | Folarin Balogun | U23 | 3 July 2001 | United States |
| FW | Mika Biereth | U21 | 8 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Nathan Butler-Oyedeji | U21 | 4 January 2003 | England |
| FW | Amario Cozier-Duberry | U19 | 29 May 2005 | England |
| FW | Henry Timi Davies | U19 | 27 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Khayon Edwards | U20 | 12 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Marcelo Flores | U20 | 1 October 2003 | Mexico |
| FW | Tyreece John-Jules | U23 | 14 February 2001 | England |
| FW | Charles Sagoe | U20 | 24 July 2004 | England |
| FW | Kido Taylor-Hart | U21 | 30 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Billy Vigar | U20 | 23 October 2003 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| MF | Catalin Cirjan | U21 | 1 December 2002 | Romania | Rapid Bucharest | End of season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2023 | West Ham United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 18 August 2023 | Leicester City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 28 August 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 03 September 2023 | Reading | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 23 September 2023 | Manchester United | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 29 September 2023 | Everton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 29 October 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 6-3 |
| 03 November 2023 | Manchester City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 04 December 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | P-P | |
| 18 December 2023 | Sunderland | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 12 January 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 26 January 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 09 February 2024 | Leeds United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 16 February 2024 | Southampton | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 01 March 2024 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 08 March 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 16 March 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 28 April 2024 | Liverpool | Away |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 22 August 2023 | Group | Swindon Town | Away | D | 2-2 | Won 5-4 on penalties |
| 10 October 2023 | Group | Exeter City | Away | W | 5-0 | |
| 14 November 2023 | Group | Reading | Away | L | 2-5 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 20th February)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Khayon Edwards | 7 | 2 | 9 |
| Ethan Nwaneri | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Amario Cozier-Duberry | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Jimi Gower | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Jack Henry-Francis | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Lino Sousa | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Nathan Butler-Oyedeji | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Seb Ferdinand | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Charles Sagoe | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Bradley Ibrahim | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ismeal Kabia | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Osman Kamara | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Myles Lewis-Skelly | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ismail Oulad-M'Hand | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joshua Robinson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Sweet | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Fábio Vieira | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 20th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Miguel Azeez | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Omari Benjamin | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luis Brown | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Butler-Oyedeji | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| Amario Cozier-Duberry | 10 | 0 | 5 |
| Harrison Dudziak | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Khayon Edwards | 11 | 3 | 9 |
| Seb Ferdinand | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Marcelo Flores | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Taylor Foran | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Jimi Gower | 9 | 6 | 3 |
| Ayden Heaven | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Henry-Francis | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Bradley Ibrahim | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Henry Jeffcott | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ismeal Kabia | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Maldini Kacurri | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Osman Kamara | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Myles Lewis-Skelly | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Zane Monlouis | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Reiss Nelson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Nichols | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Ethan Nwaneri | 7 | 0 | 6 |
| Chido Obi-Martin | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ismail Oulad M'Hand | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Joshua Robinson | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Michal Rosiak | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Charles Sagoe | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| Cédric Soares | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lino Sousa | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| James Sweet | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Reuell Walters | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Fábio Vieira | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ovie Ejeheri | 13 | 0 | 3 | 19 |
| Karl-Jakob Hein | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| James Hillson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alexei Rojas Fedorushchenko | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14