Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small> (Correct up to | + | <small> (Correct up to 29th January - doesn't include Cup competitions)</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Khalid Abdo]]|| | + | |[[Khalid Abdo]]||6||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Leandro Bacuna]]||1||0||0 | |[[Leandro Bacuna]]||1||0||0 | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|[[Christian Benteke]]||1||0||1 | |[[Christian Benteke]]||1||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Graham Burke]]|| | + | |[[Graham Burke]]||1||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Riccardo Calder]]|| | + | |[[Riccardo Calder]]||12||1||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Joe Cole]]||2||0||1 | |[[Joe Cole]]||2||0||1 | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
|[[Henry Cowans]]||11||0||0 | |[[Henry Cowans]]||11||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Alfie Crooks]]|| | + | |[[Alfie Crooks]]||4||2||0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Janoi Donacien]]||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Michael Drennan]]||8||0||2 | |[[Michael Drennan]]||8||0||2 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 165: | ||
|[[Jordan Graham]]||1||1||1 | |[[Jordan Graham]]||1||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jack Grealish]]|| | + | |[[Jack Grealish]]||5||0||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rory Hale]]||0||2||0 | |[[Rory Hale]]||0||2||0 | ||
| Line 173: | Line 175: | ||
|[[Lewis Kinsella]]||5||1||0 | |[[Lewis Kinsella]]||5||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tom Leggett]]|| | + | |[[Tom Leggett]]||13||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Bradley Lewis]]|| | + | |[[Bradley Lewis]]||4||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Isaac Nehemie]]||2||0||0 | |[[Isaac Nehemie]]||2||0||0 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 183: | ||
|[[Jon Newby]]||1||0||0 | |[[Jon Newby]]||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Daniel O'Brien]]||5|| | + | |[[Daniel O'Brien]]||5||2||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jores Okore]]||2||0||0 | |[[Jores Okore]]||2||0||0 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 189: | ||
|[[Callum Robinson]]||4||0||1 | |[[Callum Robinson]]||4||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jerell Sellars]]|| | + | |[[Jerell Sellars]]||11||2||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Enda Stevens]]||1||0||0 | |[[Enda Stevens]]||1||0||0 | ||
| Line 193: | Line 195: | ||
|[[Thomas Strain]]||1||2||1 | |[[Thomas Strain]]||1||2||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Kevin Toner]]|| | + | |[[Kevin Toner]]||13||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Joshua Webb]]||6||3||0 | |[[Joshua Webb]]||6||3||0 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 213: | ||
|[[Shay Given]]||2||0||1||1 | |[[Shay Given]]||2||0||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Craig Hill]]|| | + | |[[Craig Hill]]||7||0||2||8 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Benjamin Siegrist]]||2||0||0||8 | |[[Benjamin Siegrist]]||2||0||0||8 | ||
Revision as of 21:03, 29 January 2015
The Aston Villa Under-21s are managed by Gordon Cowans.
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Janoi Donacien (on loan at Tranmere Rovers)
- Joshua Webb
- Bradley Lewis
- Lewis Kinsella
- Tom Leggett
- Kevin Toner
- Courtney Wildin
Midfielders
- Daniel Johnson (on loan at Chesterfield)
- Jordan Graham
- Henry Cowans
- Jack Grealish
- Riccardo Calder
- Daniel O'Brien
Forwards
2014-15 Campaign
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2014 | Stoke City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 25 August 2014 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 11 September 2014 | Arsenal | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 22 September 2014 | Derby County | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 29 September 2014 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 16 October 2014 | West Brom | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 28 October 2014 | Wolves | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 3 November 2014 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 1 December 2014 | Reading | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 15 December 2014 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 5 January 2015 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 16 January 2015 | Stoke City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 26 January 2015 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 16 February 2015 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 23 February 2015 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 9 March 2015 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 16 March 2015 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 6 April 2015 | Wolves | Away | ||
| 20 April 2015 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 1 May 2015 | Reading | Away | ||
| 8 May 2015 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 18 May 2015 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home |
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 25 November 2014 | Round of 32 | Wolves | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 12 January 2015 | Round of 16 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 29th January)
| Player | Goals |
| Michael Drennan | 3 |
| Jack Grealish | 3 |
| Jerell Sellars | 2 |
| Christian Benteke | 1 |
| Riccardo Calder | 1 |
| Joe Cole | 1 |
| Jordan Graham | 1 |
| Daniel O'Brien | 1 |
| Callum Robinson | 1 |
| Thomas Strain | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 29th January - doesn't include Cup competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Khalid Abdo | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Leandro Bacuna | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Darren Bent | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Christian Benteke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Graham Burke | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Riccardo Calder | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Cole | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Henry Cowans | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Crooks | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Janoi Donacien | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Drennan | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Jordan Graham | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Grealish | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Rory Hale | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Rushian Hepburn-Murphy | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Chris Herd | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Kinsella | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Leggett | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Bradley Lewis | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Nehemie | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jon Newby | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel O'Brien | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Jores Okore | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Robinson | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Jerell Sellars | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| Enda Stevens | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Strain | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Kevin Toner | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Webb | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Courtney Wildin | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Tomas Zazrivec | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Shay Given | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Craig Hill | 7 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Benjamin Siegrist | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Bradley Watkins | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |