Difference between revisions of "Millwall Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
| 17 February 2024 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Away || || P-P | | 17 February 2024 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Away || || P-P | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 24 February 2024 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || | + | | 24 February 2024 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 March 2024 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Away || || | + | | 2 March 2024 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 9 March 2026 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || | + | | 9 March 2026 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || W || [[Millwall 12-0 Queen Park Rangers (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|12-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 23 March 2024 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || || | | 23 March 2024 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 02 February 2024 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Away || W || [[Coventry City 0-3 Millwall (2023-24 FA Youth Cup|3-0]] || | | 02 February 2024 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Away || W || [[Coventry City 0-3 Millwall (2023-24 FA Youth Cup|3-0]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 21 February 2024 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Home || W || [[Millwall 1-1 Chelsea (2023-24 FA Youth Cup)|1-1]] || Won 4-2 on penalties | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 152: | Line 154: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 06 February 2024 || Quarter Finals || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || Home || W || [[Millwall 2-1 Fleetwood Town (2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|2-1]] | | 06 February 2024 || Quarter Finals || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || Home || W || [[Millwall 2-1 Fleetwood Town (2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|2-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 06 March 2024 || Semi Finals || Oxford United || Away || W || [[Oxford United 2-3 Millwall (2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|3-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 157: | Line 161: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 165: | Line 169: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kavalli Heywood]] || | + | | [[Kavalli Heywood]] || 15 || 4 || 6 || 25 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Howland]] || | + | | [[Jack Howland]] || 11 || 5 || 1 || 17 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Baker]] || 5 || 4 || 1 || 10 | | [[Frankie Baker]] || 5 || 4 || 1 || 10 | ||
| Line 173: | Line 177: | ||
| [[Elidon O'Boyle]] || 6 || 2 || 1 || 9 | | [[Elidon O'Boyle]] || 6 || 2 || 1 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frankie Maciocia]] || | + | | [[Frankie Maciocia]] || 3 || 2 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Massey]] || | + | | [[Alfie Massey]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adedapo Olugbodi]] || | + | | [[Adedapo Olugbodi]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Stephenson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Josh Stephenson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Trialists || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:17, 12 March 2024
The Millwall Under-18s are currently managed by Larry McAvoy and Chris Perry.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Albert Penney | U18 | England | |
| GK | Jakub Przewozny | U17 | England | |
| DF | Dean Forbes | U17 | England | |
| DF | Adedapo Olugbodi | U17 | England | |
| DF | Harry Taylor | U17 | England | |
| MF | George Beaumont | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jack Howland | U18 | England | |
| MF | Frankie Maciocia | U18 | England | |
| MF | Elias Mansor | U17 | England | |
| MF | Alfie Massey | U18 | England | |
| MF | Chris Ojemen | U18 | England | |
| MF | Josh Stephenson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ollie Whitby | U17 | England | |
| FW | Abdulahi Abdulazeez | U17 | England | |
| FW | Frankie Baker | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kavalli Heywood | U18 | England | |
| FW | Elidon O'Boyle | U17 | Albania |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 August 2023 | Burnley | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 26 August 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 9 September 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 16 September 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | P-P | |
| 30 September 2023 | Colchester United | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 7 October 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 28 October 2023 | Watford | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 4 November 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | P-P | |
| 11 November 2023 | Swansea City | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 2 December 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | P-P | |
| 9 December 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 6 January 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 13 January 2024 | Colchester United | Away | W | 10-1 |
| 20 January 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | P-P | |
| 3 February 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | P-P | |
| 10 February 2024 | Swansea City | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 14 February 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 17 February 2024 | Bristol City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 17 February 2024 | Bristol City | Away | P-P | |
| 24 February 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | P-P | |
| 2 March 2024 | Watford | Away | P-P | |
| 9 March 2026 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 12-0 |
| 23 March 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 6 April 2024 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 4 May 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Sheffield United | Away |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 05 December 2024 | Barking | Home | W | 5-3 | AET |
| 24 January 2024 | Grimsby Town | Away | W | 4-1 | |
| 02 February 2024 | Coventry City | Away | W | 3-0 | |
| 21 February 2024 | Chelsea | Home | W | 1-1 | Won 4-2 on penalties |
2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Luton Town | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 21 October 2023 | Group | Colchester United | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 06 February 2024 | Quarter Finals | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 06 March 2024 | Semi Finals | Oxford United | Away | W | 3-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th March)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Kavalli Heywood | 15 | 4 | 6 | 25 |
| Jack Howland | 11 | 5 | 1 | 17 |
| Frankie Baker | 5 | 4 | 1 | 10 |
| Elidon O'Boyle | 6 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| Frankie Maciocia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| Alfie Massey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Adedapo Olugbodi | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Josh Stephenson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Olly Whitby | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| George Beaumont | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sheldon Kendall | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Elias Mansor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sacha Viera | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Harvey Whiteman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialists | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 •2015-16 •2014-15