Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
| 24 February 2024 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Home || || P-P | | 24 February 2024 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Home || || P-P | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 March 2024 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || || | + | | 2 March 2024 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 9 March 2029 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || | + | | 9 March 2029 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 2-1 Wigan Athletic (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 23 March 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Away || || | | 23 March 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
| [[Ben Wodskou]] || 8 || 1 || 0 || 9 | | [[Ben Wodskou]] || 8 || 1 || 0 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[O'Shea Ellis]] || | + | | [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alvaro Ruiz Rente]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zaid Betteka]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Zaid Betteka]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th March)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Colchester (H))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Colchester (H))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Yusuf Ahmed]] || 0 || 7 || 0 | | [[Yusuf Ahmed]] || 0 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Briar Bateman]] || 8 || | + | | [[Briar Bateman]] || 8 || 9 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zaid Betteka]] || 8 || | + | | [[Zaid Betteka]] || 8 || 13 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Godfred Boakye]] || | + | | [[Godfred Boakye]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trae Briscoe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Trae Briscoe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Burrell]] || | + | | [[Will Burrell]] || 13 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alessandro Da Silva]] || 10 || 1 || 3 | | [[Alessandro Da Silva]] || 10 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taylor Dodd]] || | + | | [[Taylor Dodd]] || 20 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[O'Shea Ellis]] || | + | | [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 16 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Eubank]] || | + | | [[Cameron Eubank]] || 17 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Isichei]] || 2 || 9 || 1 | | [[Daniel Isichei]] || 2 || 9 || 1 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
| [[Dyneao Martin-Moore]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Dyneao Martin-Moore]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || | + | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || 14 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jakub Pawlowski]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jakub Pawlowski]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Byron Pendleton]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Byron Pendleton]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stoyan Pergelov]] || | + | | [[Stoyan Pergelov]] || 15 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alvaro Ruiz Rente]] || | + | | [[Alvaro Ruiz Rente]] || 20 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caleb Sanders]] || 6 || 6 || 0 | | [[Caleb Sanders]] || 6 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frank Tattum]] || | + | | [[Frank Tattum]] || 18 || 1 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Riquelme Thompson-Jones]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Riquelme Thompson-Jones]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
| [[Zach Willis]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zach Willis]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Wodskou]] || | + | | [[Ben Wodskou]] || 12 || 1 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Wynne]] || 11 || 7 || 0 | | [[George Wynne]] || 11 || 7 || 0 | ||
| Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
| [[Szymon Terenowicz]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Szymon Terenowicz]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyrese Warmington]] || | + | | [[Tyrese Warmington]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:21, 12 March 2024
The Birmingham City Under-18s are currently managed by Martyn Olorenshaw.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will O'Sullivan | U18 | England | |
| GK | Olly Sayer | U18 | England | |
| GK | Szymon Terenowicz | U17 | England | |
| GK | Tyrese Warmington | U17 | England | |
| DF | Godfred Boakye | U18 | England | |
| DF | Trae Briscoe | U17 | England | |
| DF | Will Burrell | U17 | England | |
| DF | Taylor Dodd | U18 | England | |
| DF | Byron Pendleton | U18 | England | |
| DF | Stoyan Pergelov | U18 | Bulgaria | |
| DF | Caleb Sanders | U17 | England | |
| DF | Zach Willis | U18 | England | |
| MF | Alessandro Da Silva | U17 | England | |
| MF | Romelle Donovan | U17 | England | |
| MF | O'Shea Ellis | U18 | England | |
| MF | Cameron Eubank | U18 | England | |
| MF | Menzi Mazwi | U18 | England | |
| MF | George Wynne | U17 | England | |
| FW | Yusuf Ahmed | U17 | England | |
| FW | Briar Bateman | U17 | England | |
| FW | Zaid Betteka | U17 | England | |
| FW | Alvaro Ruiz Rente | U18 | England | |
| FW | Frank Tattum | U18 | England | |
| FW | Ben Wodskou | U17 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 19 August 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 22 August 2023 | Hull City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 August 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 16 September 2023 | Millwall | Away | P-P | |
| 23 September 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 30 September 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 7 October 2023 | Hull City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 10 October 2023 | Colchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 14 October 2023 | Burnley | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 28 October 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | P-P | |
| 4 November 2023 | Barnsley | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 11 November 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 16 December 2023 | Coventry City | Away | P-P | |
| 13 January 2024 | Burnley | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 20 January 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 27 January 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 3 February 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 8 February 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 17 February 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 20 February 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 24 February 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 24 February 2024 | Coventry City | Home | P-P | |
| 2 March 2024 | Barnsley | Away | P-P | |
| 9 March 2029 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 March 2024 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Watford | Away | ||
| 4 May 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 18 December 2023 | Burnley | Away | L | 2-2 |
2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Burnley | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 09 January 2024 | Group | Bradford City | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th March)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Frank Tattum | 14 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
| Ben Wodskou | 8 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
| O'Shea Ellis | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Alvaro Ruiz Rente | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Menzi Mazwi | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Zaid Betteka | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Alessandro Da Silva | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Briar Bateman | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Will Burrell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Taylor Dodd | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Isichei | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| TBC (Colchester H) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th March)
(Missing details from Colchester (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Yusuf Ahmed | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| Briar Bateman | 8 | 9 | 2 |
| Zaid Betteka | 8 | 13 | 3 |
| Godfred Boakye | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Trae Briscoe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Burrell | 13 | 4 | 1 |
| Alessandro Da Silva | 10 | 1 | 3 |
| Taylor Dodd | 20 | 1 | 1 |
| O'Shea Ellis | 16 | 1 | 7 |
| Cameron Eubank | 17 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Isichei | 2 | 9 | 1 |
| Dyneao Martin-Moore | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Menzi Mazwi | 14 | 0 | 5 |
| Jakub Pawlowski | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Byron Pendleton | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Stoyan Pergelov | 15 | 4 | 0 |
| Alvaro Ruiz Rente | 20 | 2 | 6 |
| Caleb Sanders | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| Frank Tattum | 18 | 1 | 15 |
| Riquelme Thompson-Jones | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Tobey Ugorji | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Zach Willis | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Wodskou | 12 | 1 | 9 |
| George Wynne | 11 | 7 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Will O'Sullivan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Olly Sayer | 7 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| Szymon Terenowicz | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Tyrese Warmington | 8 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15