Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| 26 October 2024 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Away || L || [[Peterborough United 4-0 Birmingham City (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|0-4]] | | 26 October 2024 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Away || L || [[Peterborough United 4-0 Birmingham City (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|0-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 November 2024 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Away || || | + | | 02 November 2024 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 09 November 2024 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || | + | | 09 November 2024 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 1-0 Crewe Alexandra (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 16 November 2024 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || Away || || | | 16 November 2024 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Round''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Venue''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Venue''' | ||
| Line 145: | Line 146: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional Info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional Info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 31 October 2024 || First Round || Newcastle Town || Away || W || [[Newcastle Town 2-4 Birmingham City (2024-25 FA Youth Cup)|4-2]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 166: | Line 169: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>'''(Updated | + | <small>'''(Updated 12th November)'''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 173: | Line 176: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''FAYC''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''FAYC''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Briar Bateman]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tobey Ugorji]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Tobey Ugorji]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | [[Zaid Betteka]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | |
| − | + | ||
| − | | [[Zaid Betteka]] || 2 || 0 || | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alessandro Da Silva]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Alessandro Da Silva]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yusuf Ahmed]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Yusuf Ahmed]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Trae Briscoe]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cobi Maddox]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Cobi Maddox]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 199: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>'''(Updated 12th November)'''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Cardiff (A), Millwall (A), Peterborough (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Cardiff (A), Millwall (A), Peterborough (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 202: | Line 207: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Yusuf Ahmed]] || | + | | [[Yusuf Ahmed]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Salif Bamba]] || | + | | [[Salif Bamba]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Briar Bateman]] || | + | | [[Briar Bateman]] || 12 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zaid Betteka]] || | + | | [[Zaid Betteka]] || 6 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| Biol || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Biol || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Brannigan]] || | + | | [[Liam Brannigan]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trae Briscoe]] || | + | | [[Trae Briscoe]] || 7 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Burrell]] || | + | | [[Will Burrell]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alessandro Da Silva]] || 3 || 1 || 2 | | [[Alessandro Da Silva]] || 3 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 227: | ||
| [[Taha Elmansuri]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Taha Elmansuri]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Flavell]] || | + | | [[Ben Flavell]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aurelien Guernier]] || | + | | [[Aurelien Guernier]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Noah Hoarau]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Noah Hoarau]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cobi Maddox]] || | + | | [[Cobi Maddox]] || 8 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dyneao Martin-Moore]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | | [[Dyneao Martin-Moore]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kian McCusker]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | | [[Kian McCusker]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Louie Rea]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Quirk]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Quirk]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Kaidon Robinson]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | | [[Kaidon Robinson]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caleb Sanders]] || | + | | [[Caleb Sanders]] || 9 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Riquelme Thompson-Jones]] || | + | | [[Riquelme Thompson-Jones]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tobey Ugorji]] || 7 || | + | | [[Tobey Ugorji]] || 7 || 5 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Wynne]] || | + | | [[George Wynne]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 255: | Line 262: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Szymon Terenowicz]] || | + | | [[Szymon Terenowicz]] || 10 || 0 || 1 || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyrese Warmington]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Tyrese Warmington]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 14:33, 12 November 2024
The Birmingham City Under-18s are currently managed by Martyn Olorenshaw.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Szymon Terenowicz | U18 | England | |
| GK | Tyrese Warmington | U18 | England | |
| DF | Liam Brannigan | U17 | England | |
| DF | Trae Briscoe | U18 | England | |
| DF | Will Burrell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Dylan Okpapi | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jack Quirk | U17 | England | |
| DF | Riquelme Thompson-Jones | U17 | England | |
| DF | Caleb Sanders | U18 | England | |
| MF | Alessandro Da Silva | U18 | England | |
| MF | Romelle Donovan | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ben Flavell | U17 | England | |
| MF | Aurelien Guernier | U17 | England | |
| MF | Cobi Maddox | U17 | England | |
| MF | Dyneao Martin-Moore | U17 | England | |
| MF | Louie Rea | U17 | England | |
| MF | George Wynne | U18 | England | |
| FW | Yusuf Ahmed | U18 | England | |
| FW | Briar Bateman | U18 | England | |
| FW | Zaid Betteka | U18 | England | |
| FW | Daniel Isichei | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kian McCusker | U17 | England | |
| FW | Kaidon Robinson | U17 | England | |
| FW | Tobey Ugorji | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ben Wodskou | U18 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2024 | Watford | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 17 August 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 24 August 2024 | Brentford | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 31 August 2024 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 03 September 2024 | Bristol City | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 14 September 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 21 September 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 24 September 2024 | Barnsley | Away | P-P | |
| 28 September 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 12 October 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 19 October 2024 | Hull City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 26 October 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 02 November 2024 | Coventry City | Away | P-P | |
| 09 November 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 16 November 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 30 November 2024 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 11 January 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 18 January 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 25 January 2025 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 01 February 2025 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 06 February 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 15 February 2025 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 22 February 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 01 March 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 08 March 2025 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 29 March 2025 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 05 April 2025 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 12 April 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 19 April 2025 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 22 April 2025 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 03 May 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Home |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 31 October 2024 | First Round | Newcastle Town | Away | W | 4-2 |
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 28 August 2024 | Group | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 5 October 2024 | Group | Arsenal | Home | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th November)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Briar Bateman | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Tobey Ugorji | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Zaid Betteka | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Alessandro Da Silva | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Caleb Sanders | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Yusuf Ahmed | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trae Briscoe | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Cobi Maddox | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kian McCusker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th November)
(Missing details from Cardiff (A), Millwall (A), Peterborough (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Yusuf Ahmed | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Salif Bamba | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Briar Bateman | 12 | 0 | 7 |
| Zaid Betteka | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Biol | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Brannigan | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Trae Briscoe | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Will Burrell | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Alessandro Da Silva | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Taha Elmansuri | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Flavell | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Aurelien Guernier | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Noah Hoarau | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Cobi Maddox | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Dyneao Martin-Moore | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Kian McCusker | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Louie Rea | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Quirk | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Kaidon Robinson | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Caleb Sanders | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Riquelme Thompson-Jones | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Tobey Ugorji | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| George Wynne | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Szymon Terenowicz | 10 | 0 | 1 | 19 |
| Tyrese Warmington | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15