Difference between revisions of "Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 18 December 2024 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1 Southampton (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|2-1]] | | 18 December 2024 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1 Southampton (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 25 January 2025 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Home || | + | | 25 January 2025 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Home || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 3-4 Chelsea (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|3-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 01 February 2025 || [[West Ham United Under-18s|West Ham United]] || Away || || | | 01 February 2025 || [[West Ham United Under-18s|West Ham United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| [[Nehemiah Oriola]] || 2 || 0 || 5 || 7 | | [[Nehemiah Oriola]] || 2 || 0 || 5 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Silsby]] || | + | | [[Tyler Silsby]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ronnie Gorman]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | | [[Ronnie Gorman]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan West]] || | + | | [[Aidan West]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Layth Gulzar]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Layth Gulzar]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Tate Ferdinand]] || 9 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tate Ferdinand]] || 9 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ronnie Gorman]] || | + | | [[Ronnie Gorman]] || 10 || 5 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Layth Gulzar]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | | [[Layth Gulzar]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Hayden]] || | + | | [[Matthew Hayden]] || 15 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Howell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Harry Howell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Younes Ibrahim]] || 2 || | + | | [[Younes Ibrahim]] || 2 || 8 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Henry Kasvosve]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Darius Lane]] || | + | | [[Darius Lane]] || 9 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zebedee Lawson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Zebedee Lawson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 219: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Callum Mackley]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Callum Mackley]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jesse Middleton]] || 1 || | + | | [[Jesse Middleton]] || 1 || 12 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Corbin Mthunzi]] || | + | | [[Corbin Mthunzi]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shane Nti]] || | + | | [[Shane Nti]] || 14 || 2 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nehemiah Oriola]] || | + | | [[Nehemiah Oriola]] || 14 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Theo Outen]] || | + | | [[Theo Outen]] || 5 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lennon Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lennon Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Silsby]] || | + | | [[Tyler Silsby]] || 5 || 5 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Freddie Simmonds]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Freddie Simmonds]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Vickers]] || | + | | [[Jacob Vickers]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan West]] || | + | | [[Aidan West]] || 15 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 248: | Line 250: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Mansell]] || | + | | [[Alfie Mansell]] || 15 || 0 || 1 || 27 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finley Taylor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Finley Taylor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
Revision as of 20:38, 26 January 2025
The Brighton Under-18s are currently managed by Inigo Calderon.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Alfie Mansell | U18 | England | |
| GK | Will Rutter | U17 | England | |
| GK | Finley Taylor | U17 | England | |
| DF | Sebastian Ademola | U17 | England/Norway | |
| DF | Isaiah Alakiu | U17 | England | |
| DF | Tate Ferdinand | U17 | England | |
| DF | Matthew Hayden | U18 | England | |
| DF | Callum Mackley | U18 | England | |
| DF | Corbin Mthunzi | U18 | 7 May 2007 | England |
| DF | Theo Outen | U17 | England | |
| DF | Freddie Simmonds | U17 | England | |
| MF | Billy-Ray Cullinane | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ronnie Gorman | U18 | 1 February 2007 | Ireland |
| MF | Layth Gulzar | U18 | 5 December 2006 | England |
| MF | Harry Howell | U17 | England | |
| MF | Younes Ibrahim | U17 | England/Australia | |
| MF | Darius Lane | U17 | England/USA | |
| MF | Jesse Middleton | U17 | England | |
| MF | Shane Nti | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jacob Vickers | U18 | England | |
| FW | Joe Belmont | U18 | 9 September 2006 | Wales |
| FW | Adam Brett | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Nehemiah Oriola | U18 | England | |
| FW | Tyler Silsby | U17 | England | |
| FW | Aidan West | U18 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2024 | Chelsea | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 24 August 2024 | West Ham United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 31 August 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 14 September 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 21 September 2024 | Leicester City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 28 September 2024 | Arsenal | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 19 October 2024 | Norwich City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 26 October 2024 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 02 November 2024 | Reading | Home | P-P | |
| 09 November 2024 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 30 November 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 18 December 2024 | Southampton | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 25 January 2025 | Chelsea | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 01 February 2025 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 08 February 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 15 February 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 22 February 2025 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 01 March 2025 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 08 March 2025 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 29 March 2025 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 12 April 2025 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 15 April 2025 | Reading | Away | ||
| 26 April 2025 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 03 May 2025 | Crystal Palace | Away |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 December 2024 | Third | Newcastle United | Away | L | 1-2 |
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 August 2024 | Group | Derby County | Home | L | 5-6 |
| 5 October 2024 | Group | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 23 November 2024 | Group | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 26th January)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Joe Belmont | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Shane Nti | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Nehemiah Oriola | 2 | 0 | 5 | 7 |
| Tyler Silsby | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Ronnie Gorman | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Aidan West | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Layth Gulzar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Howell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 26th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sebastian Ademola | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Isaiah Alakiu | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Cristiano Anah | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Belmont | 11 | 0 | 7 |
| Billy-Ray Cullinane | 0 | 8 | 0 |
| Tate Ferdinand | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Ronnie Gorman | 10 | 5 | 4 |
| Layth Gulzar | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Hayden | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Howell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Younes Ibrahim | 2 | 8 | 0 |
| Henry Kasvosve | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Darius Lane | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Zebedee Lawson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Callum Mackley | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Jesse Middleton | 1 | 12 | 0 |
| Corbin Mthunzi | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Shane Nti | 14 | 2 | 7 |
| Nehemiah Oriola | 14 | 1 | 7 |
| Theo Outen | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Lennon Patterson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Silsby | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Freddie Simmonds | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Vickers | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Aidan West | 15 | 1 | 4 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Alfie Mansell | 15 | 0 | 1 | 27 |
| Finley Taylor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15