Difference between revisions of "West Ham United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 01 February 2025 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || L || [[West Ham United 0-2 Brighton & Hove Albion (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] | | 01 February 2025 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || L || [[West Ham United 0-2 Brighton & Hove Albion (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 15 February 2025 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Home || | + | | 15 February 2025 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Home || L || [[West Ham United 3-6 Leicester City (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|3-6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 22 February 2025 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Away || || | | 22 February 2025 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional Info''' | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 27 August 2024 || Group || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|West Ham United]] || Home || W || [[West Ham United 2-0 Nottingham Forest (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|2-0]] | | 27 August 2024 || Group || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|West Ham United]] || Home || W || [[West Ham United 2-0 Nottingham Forest (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|2-0]] | ||
| Line 145: | Line 146: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 23 November 2024 || Group || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || W || [[West Ham United 3-1 Southampton (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|3-1]] | | 23 November 2024 || Group || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || W || [[West Ham United 3-1 Southampton (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|3-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 4 February 2025 || Quarter Finals || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || W || [[West Ham United 2-2 Manchester United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] || Won 7-6 on penalties | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 150: | Line 153: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elisha Sowunmi]] || 11 || 0 || 2 || 13 | | [[Elisha Sowunmi]] || 11 || 0 || 2 || 13 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joshua Ajala]] || 3 || 0 || 3 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Airidas Golambeckis]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 5 | | [[Airidas Golambeckis]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 5 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andre Dike]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Andre Dike]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mehmet Halim]] || 1 || 0 || 2 || 3 | | [[Mehmet Halim]] || 1 || 0 || 2 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Gabriel Caliste]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emeka Adiele]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Emeka Adiele]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Riley Hargan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Riley Hargan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josh Landers]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chinaza Nwosu]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Chinaza Nwosu]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 185: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 187: | Line 192: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emeka Adiele]] || | + | | [[Emeka Adiele]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Ajala]] || | + | | [[Joshua Ajala]] || 7 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Majid Balogun]] || | + | | [[Majid Balogun]] || 4 || 10 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Beckford]] || 0 || | + | | [[Lewis Beckford]] || 0 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriel Caliste]] || | + | | [[Gabriel Caliste]] || 15 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Chigwada]] || 3 || | + | | [[David Chigwada]] || 3 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reece Clairmont]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Reece Clairmont]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andre Dike]] || 11 || | + | | [[Andre Dike]] || 11 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Riley Ebho]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Riley Ebho]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Preston Fearon]] || | + | | [[Preston Fearon]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emmanuel | + | | [[Emmanuel Fejokwu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Airidas Golambeckis]] || | + | | [[Airidas Golambeckis]] || 15 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mehmet Halim]] || 8 || 6 || 3 | | [[Mehmet Halim]] || 8 || 6 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Riley Hargan]] || | + | | [[Riley Hargan]] || 8 || 8 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tomas Jonyla]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Aaron Kamara]] || 14 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Landers]] || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ezra Mayers]] || | + | | [[Ezra Mayers]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jethro Medine]] || | + | | [[Jethro Medine]] || 18 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Montague]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harry Montague]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chinaza Nwosu]] || | + | | [[Chinaza Nwosu]] || 12 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chukwuemeka Obi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Chukwuemeka Obi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rayan Oyebade]] || | + | | [[Rayan Oyebade]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Martin Peychev]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Martin Peychev]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Joe Scanlon]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Scanlon]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elisha Sowunmi]] || | + | | [[Elisha Sowunmi]] || 17 || 0 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonathan Unwin]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jonathan Unwin]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 257: | ||
| [[Dondre Abraham]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Dondre Abraham]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lanre Awesu]] || | + | | [[Lanre Awesu]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finley Hooper]] || 11 || 1 || 0 || 24 | | [[Finley Hooper]] || 11 || 1 || 0 || 24 | ||
Revision as of 08:56, 17 February 2025
The West Ham Under-18s are currently managed by Lauris Coggin.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dondre Abraham | U18 | England | |
| GK | Lanre Awesu | U17 | England | |
| GK | Finley Hooper | U17 | England | |
| GK | Ben Nightingale | U18 | England | |
| DF | Emeka Adiele | U18 | England | |
| DF | Airidas Golambeckis | U17 | Lithuania | |
| DF | Ezra Mayers | U18 | England | |
| DF | Rayan Oyebade | U18 | England | |
| MF | Lewis Beckford | U17 | England | |
| MF | Gabriel Caliste | U18 | England | |
| MF | Preston Fearon | U18 | England | |
| MF | Riley Hargan | U18 | England | |
| MF | Aaron Kamara | U17 | England | |
| MF | Chinaza Nwosu | U17 | England | |
| MF | Elisha Sowunmi | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jonathan Unwin | U17 | England | |
| FW | Joshua Ajala | U18 | England | |
| FW | Majid Balogun | U17 | England | |
| FW | David Chigwada | U17 | England | |
| FW | Andre Dike | U17 | England | |
| FW | Mehmet Halim | U18 | Turkey | |
| FW | Jethro Medine | U18 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2024 | Arsenal | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 24 August 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 14 September 2024 | Leicester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 September 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 28 September 2024 | Chelsea | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 19 October 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 26 October 2024 | Reading | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 02 November 2024 | Southampton | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 09 November 2024 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 30 November 2024 | Norwich City | Home | P-P | |
| 14 December 2024 | Fulham | Away | P-P | |
| 14 January 2025 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 25 January 2025 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 01 February 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 15 February 2025 | Leicester City | Home | L | 3-6 |
| 22 February 2025 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 01 March 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 08 March 2025 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 15 March 2025 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 29 March 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 12 April 2025 | Reading | Home | ||
| 15 April 2025 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 26 April 2025 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 03 May 2025 | Norwich City | Away |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 December 2024 | First | Grimsby Town | Away | L | 0-1 |
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 27 August 2024 | Group | West Ham United | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 29 October 2024 | Group | Everton | Away | D | 4-4 | |
| 23 November 2024 | Group | Southampton | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 4 February 2025 | Quarter Finals | Manchester United | Home | W | 2-2 | Won 7-6 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated 17th February)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Elisha Sowunmi | 11 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
| Joshua Ajala | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
| Airidas Golambeckis | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Andre Dike | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Mehmet Halim | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Gabriel Caliste | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Emeka Adiele | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Riley Hargan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Landers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Chinaza Nwosu | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 17th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Emeka Adiele | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Joshua Ajala | 7 | 0 | 6 |
| Majid Balogun | 4 | 10 | 0 |
| Lewis Beckford | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| Gabriel Caliste | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| David Chigwada | 3 | 7 | 0 |
| Reece Clairmont | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Andre Dike | 11 | 2 | 3 |
| Riley Ebho | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Preston Fearon | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Fejokwu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Airidas Golambeckis | 15 | 0 | 5 |
| Mehmet Halim | 8 | 6 | 3 |
| Riley Hargan | 8 | 8 | 1 |
| Tomas Jonyla | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron Kamara | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Landers | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ezra Mayers | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jethro Medine | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Montague | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Chinaza Nwosu | 12 | 2 | 1 |
| Chukwuemeka Obi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Rayan Oyebade | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Martin Peychev | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Scanlon | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Elisha Sowunmi | 17 | 0 | 13 |
| Jonathan Unwin | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Dondre Abraham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Lanre Awesu | 6 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
| Finley Hooper | 11 | 1 | 0 | 24 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14