Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 15 February 2025 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Home || L || [[Southampton 2-5 Arsenal (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|2-5]] | | 15 February 2025 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Home || L || [[Southampton 2-5 Arsenal (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|2-5]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 21 February 2025 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 5-0 Norwich City (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|5-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 01 March 2025 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-18s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Away || || | | 01 March 2025 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-18s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nicholas Oyekunle]] || | + | | [[Nicholas Oyekunle]] || 18 || 0 || 3 || 21 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sufianu Sillah Dibaga]] || 6 || 2 || 0 || 8 | | [[Sufianu Sillah Dibaga]] || 6 || 2 || 0 || 8 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Gathercole]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Harry Gathercole]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tinotenda Goremusandu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Abdul Matthews]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Abdul Matthews]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 202: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 207: | Line 209: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hansel Adjei-Afriyie]] || | + | | [[Hansel Adjei-Afriyie]] || 15 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Klevi Bariami]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Klevi Bariami]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 215: | ||
| [[Nsemi Bassega]] || 0 || 7 || 0 | | [[Nsemi Bassega]] || 0 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aston Daley]] || | + | | [[Aston Daley]] || 20 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Baylee Dipepa]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | | [[Baylee Dipepa]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Dobson-Ventura]] || | + | | [[Tommy Dobson-Ventura]] || 23 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harley Emsden-James]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Harley Emsden-James]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cameron Frederick]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Fry]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | | [[Max Fry]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Gathercole]] || | + | | [[Harry Gathercole]] || 13 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tinotenda Goremusandu]] || | + | | [[Tinotenda Goremusandu]] || 9 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Harrington]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harry Harrington]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Martin]] || | + | | [[James Martin]] || 13 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abdul Matthews]] || | + | | [[Abdul Matthews]] || 17 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Korban McMullan]] || 15 || | + | | [[Korban McMullan]] || 15 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Moore]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jayden Moore]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oli Newman]] || | + | | [[Oli Newman]] || 8 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nicholas Oyekunle]] || | + | | [[Nicholas Oyekunle]] || 21 || 1 || 21 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Pitts]] || 7 || 6 || 5 | | [[Josh Pitts]] || 7 || 6 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Robinson]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jay Robinson]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry Rodda]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leo Rodella]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Leo Rodella]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Broghan Sewell]] || 11 || 2 || 0 | | [[Broghan Sewell]] || 11 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Sheaf (Southampton)|Ben Sheaf]] || 5 || | + | | [[Ben Sheaf (Southampton)|Ben Sheaf]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sufianu Sillah Dibaga]] || | + | | [[Sufianu Sillah Dibaga]] || 16 || 5 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Thorley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Connor Thorley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 270: | Line 276: | ||
| [[Oscar Abbotson]] || 11 || 0 || 1 || 19 | | [[Oscar Abbotson]] || 11 || 0 || 1 || 19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Moody]] || | + | | [[Dylan Moody]] || 6 || 0 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Khiani Shombe]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 14 | | [[Khiani Shombe]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 14 | ||
Revision as of 07:26, 24 February 2025
The Southampton Under-18s are managed by Callum McFarlane.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dylan Moody | U17 | England | |
| GK | Khiani Shombe | U18 | England | |
| GK | Henry Upstell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Hansel Adjei-Afriyie | U17 | England | |
| DF | Tommy Dobson-Ventura | U18 | England | |
| DF | Cameron Frederick | U17 | England | |
| DF | Max Fry | U18 | England | |
| DF | Abdul Matthews | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jayden Moore | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tevin Myers | U18 | England | |
| DF | Ben Sheaf | U18 | England | |
| DF | Samuel Tabares | U18 | England | |
| MF | Harry Gathercole | U17 | England | |
| MF | Aston Daley | U18 | England | |
| MF | James Martin | U18 | England | |
| MF | Korban McMullan | U17 | England | |
| MF | Thierry Rohart-Brown | U17 | England | |
| MF | Moses Sesay | U18 | England | |
| MF | Leo Umeh | U17 | England | |
| MF | Barnaby Williams | U18 | England | |
| FW | Nsemi Bassega | U17 | England | |
| FW | Sufianu Sillah Dibaga | U18 | England | |
| FW | Nicholas Oyekunle | U18 | England | |
| FW | Josh Pitts | U18 | England | |
| FW | Jay Robinson | U18 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2024 | Fulham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 24 August 2024 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 31 August 2024 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 14 September 2024 | Arsenal | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 21 September 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 28 September 2024 | Norwich City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 October 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 26 October 2024 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 02 November 2024 | West Ham United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 30 November 2024 | Leicester City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 14 December 2024 | Reading | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 18 December 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 January 2025 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 31 January 2025 | Crystal Palace | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 08 February 2025 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 15 February 2025 | Arsenal | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 21 February 2025 | Norwich City | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 01 March 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 08 March 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 15 March 2025 | Reading | Away | ||
| 29 March 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 12 April 2025 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 15 April 2025 | West Ham United | Home | ||
| 03 May 2025 | Leicester City | Home |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 December 2024 | Third | Swansea City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 14 January 2025 | Fourth | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 4 February 2025 | Fifth | Derby County | Home | W | 4-1 |
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 28 August 2024 | Group | Everton | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 5 October 2024 | Group | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 23 November 2024 | Group | West Ham United | Away | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th February)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Nicholas Oyekunle | 18 | 0 | 3 | 21 |
| Sufianu Sillah Dibaga | 6 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Josh Pitts | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Oli Newman | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Baylee Dipepa | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Moses Sesay | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Aston Daley | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Korban McMullan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tommy Dobson-Ventura | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Fry | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Harry Gathercole | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tinotenda Goremusandu | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Abdul Matthews | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jay Robinson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Hansel Adjei-Afriyie | 15 | 3 | 0 |
| Klevi Bariami | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Nsemi Bassega | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| Aston Daley | 20 | 1 | 2 |
| Baylee Dipepa | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Tommy Dobson-Ventura | 23 | 0 | 1 |
| Harley Emsden-James | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Cameron Frederick | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Fry | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Gathercole | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| Tinotenda Goremusandu | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| Harry Harrington | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| James Martin | 13 | 7 | 0 |
| Abdul Matthews | 17 | 5 | 1 |
| Korban McMullan | 15 | 3 | 2 |
| Jayden Moore | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Oli Newman | 8 | 4 | 4 |
| Nicholas Oyekunle | 21 | 1 | 21 |
| Josh Pitts | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| Jay Robinson | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Rodda | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Leo Rodella | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Thierry Rohart-Brown | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Moses Sesay | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| Broghan Sewell | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Sheaf | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Sufianu Sillah Dibaga | 16 | 5 | 8 |
| Connor Thorley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Oscar Abbotson | 11 | 0 | 1 | 19 |
| Dylan Moody | 6 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
| Khiani Shombe | 6 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| Henry Upstell | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14