Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| 11 January 2025 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 4-1 Everton (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|4-1]] | | 11 January 2025 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 4-1 Everton (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|4-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 January 2025 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || | + | | 11 January 2025 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || || P-P |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 25 January 2025 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 3-2 Leeds United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|3-2]] | | 25 January 2025 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 3-2 Leeds United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|3-2]] | ||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 22 February 2025 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 2-0 Sunderland (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|2-0]] | | 22 February 2025 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 2-0 Sunderland (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 08 March 2025 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || | + | | 08 March 2025 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 2-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 15 March 2025 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || || | | 15 March 2025 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 4 February 2025 || Fifth || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || W || [[Leeds United 1-6 Manchester City (2024-25 FA Youth Cup)|6-1]] | | 4 February 2025 || Fifth || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || W || [[Leeds United 1-6 Manchester City (2024-25 FA Youth Cup)|6-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 27 February 2025 || Sixth || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-18s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Away || W || [[West Bromwich Albion 0-6 Manchester City (2024-25 FA Youth Cup)|6-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 166: | Line 168: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 174: | Line 176: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reigan Heskey]] || 15 || | + | | [[Reigan Heskey]] || 15 || 2 || 0 || 17 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Divine Mukasa]] || 13 || 1 || 2 || 16 | | [[Divine Mukasa]] || 13 || 1 || 2 || 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Warhurst]] || 7 || | + | | [[Matthew Warhurst]] || 7 || 4 || 4 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan McAidoo]] || 8 || 2 || 1 || 11 | | [[Ryan McAidoo]] || 8 || 2 || 1 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Finlay Gorman]] || 4 || 4 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luca Fletcher]] || 4 || 1 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Batty]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Daniel Batty]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stephen Mfuni]] || 1 || | + | | [[Stephen Mfuni]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harrison Miles]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Harrison Miles]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kian Noble]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Kian Noble]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Floyd Samba]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kaden Braithwaite]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kaden Braithwaite]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 207: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kylan Midwood]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kylan Midwood]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyrone Samba]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tyrone Samba]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 216: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 223: | Line 225: | ||
| [[Daniel Batty]] || 3 || 7 || 3 | | [[Daniel Batty]] || 3 || 7 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kaden Braithwaite]] || | + | | [[Kaden Braithwaite]] || 21 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seth Chingwaro]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | | [[Seth Chingwaro]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Leke Drake]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Leke Drake]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Christian Dunbar-McDonald]] || | + | | [[Christian Dunbar-McDonald]] || 7 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Femi Fapetu]] || 10 || | + | | [[Femi Fapetu]] || 10 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Fletcher]] || 4 || | + | | [[Luca Fletcher]] || 4 || 18 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finlay Gorman]] || | + | | [[Finlay Gorman]] || 16 || 2 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dante Headley]] || | + | | [[Dante Headley]] || 10 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Henderson-Hall]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Matthew Henderson-Hall]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reigan Heskey]] || | + | | [[Reigan Heskey]] || 18 || 2 || 17 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan McAidoo]] || | + | | [[Ryan McAidoo]] || 19 || 2 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stephen Mfuni]] || | + | | [[Stephen Mfuni]] || 6 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kylan Midwood]] || 3 || 5 || 1 | | [[Kylan Midwood]] || 3 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Miles]] || | + | | [[Harrison Miles]] || 8 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Divine Mukasa]] || | + | | [[Divine Mukasa]] || 22 || 1 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brooklyn Nfonkeu]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Brooklyn Nfonkeu]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kian Noble]] || | + | | [[Kian Noble]] || 15 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Parker]] || | + | | [[Harrison Parker]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Floyd Samba]] || 3 || | + | | [[Floyd Samba]] || 3 || 7 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyrone Samba]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | | [[Tyrone Samba]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 269: | Line 271: | ||
| [[Rhys Thomas]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | | [[Rhys Thomas]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Warhurst]] || | + | | [[Matthew Warhurst]] || 19 || 2 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 280: | Line 282: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Hudson]] || | + | | [[Max Hudson]] || 16 || 0 || 7 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Whatmuff]] || | + | | [[Oliver Whatmuff]] || 8 || 0 || 4 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:16, 9 March 2025
The Manchester City Under-18s are currently managed by Oliver Reiss.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Spike Brits | U18 | England | |
| GK | Max Hudson | U17 | Wales | |
| GK | Oliver Whatmuff | U17 | England | |
| GK | Jack Wint | U18 | England | |
| DF | Kaden Braithwaite | U17 | England | |
| DF | Charlie Courtman | U17 | England | |
| DF | Leke Drake | U17 | England | |
| DF | Matthew Henderson-Hall | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jayden Lienou | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Stephen Mfuni | U17 | England | |
| DF | Kian Noble | U18 | England | |
| DF | Harrison Parker | U18 | England | |
| DF | Oliver Tevenan | U17 | England | |
| DF | Rhys Thomas | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Daniel Batty | U18 | England | |
| MF | Seth Chingwaro | U17 | England | |
| MF | Femi Fapetu | U18 | England | |
| MF | Finlay Gorman | U16 | England | |
| MF | Reigan Heskey | U17 | England | |
| MF | Harrison Miles | U17 | England | |
| MF | Divine Mukasa | U18 | England | |
| MF | Tyrone Samba | U17 | England | |
| FW | Christian Dunbar-McDonald | U17 | England | |
| FW | Luca Fletcher | U18 | England | |
| FW | Ryan McAidoo | U17 | England | |
| FW | Kylan Midwood | U17 | England | |
| FW | Brooklyn Nfonkeu | U18 | England | |
| FW | Matthew Warhurst | U18 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2024 | Leeds United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 24 August 2024 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 31 August 2024 | Everton | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 14 September 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 28 September 2024 | Sunderland | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 19 October 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 26 October 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 7-0 |
| 02 November 2024 | Liverpool | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 09 November 2024 | Derby County | Away | W | 5-3 |
| 30 November 2024 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 14 December 2024 | Stoke City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 11 January 2025 | Everton | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 11 January 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | P-P | |
| 25 January 2025 | Leeds United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 01 February 2025 | Manchester United | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 15 February 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 22 February 2025 | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 08 March 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 15 March 2025 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 29 March 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 12 April 2025 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 15 April 2025 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 26 April 2025 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 03 May 2025 | Newcastle United | Away |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 December 2024 | Third | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 16 January 2025 | Fourth | Millwall | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 4 February 2025 | Fifth | Leeds United | Away | W | 6-1 |
| 27 February 2025 | Sixth | West Bromwich Albion | Away | W | 6-0 |
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 August 2024 | Group | Norwich City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 5 October 2024 | Group | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 23 November 2024 | Group | Derby County | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th March)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Reigan Heskey | 15 | 2 | 0 | 17 |
| Divine Mukasa | 13 | 1 | 2 | 16 |
| Matthew Warhurst | 7 | 4 | 4 | 15 |
| Ryan McAidoo | 8 | 2 | 1 | 11 |
| Finlay Gorman | 4 | 4 | 0 | 8 |
| Luca Fletcher | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| Daniel Batty | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Stephen Mfuni | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Harrison Miles | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Kian Noble | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Floyd Samba | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Kaden Braithwaite | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Courtman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Christian Dunbar-McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dante Headley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kylan Midwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyrone Samba | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Daniel Batty | 3 | 7 | 3 |
| Kaden Braithwaite | 21 | 2 | 1 |
| Seth Chingwaro | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Charlie Courtman | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| Leke Drake | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Christian Dunbar-McDonald | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| Femi Fapetu | 10 | 8 | 0 |
| Luca Fletcher | 4 | 18 | 6 |
| Finlay Gorman | 16 | 2 | 8 |
| Dante Headley | 10 | 5 | 1 |
| Matthew Henderson-Hall | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Reigan Heskey | 18 | 2 | 17 |
| Ryan McAidoo | 19 | 2 | 11 |
| Stephen Mfuni | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Kylan Midwood | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Harrison Miles | 8 | 6 | 2 |
| Divine Mukasa | 22 | 1 | 16 |
| Brooklyn Nfonkeu | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Kian Noble | 15 | 3 | 2 |
| Harrison Parker | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Floyd Samba | 3 | 7 | 2 |
| Tyrone Samba | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Oliver Tevenan | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Rhys Thomas | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Warhurst | 19 | 2 | 14 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Max Hudson | 16 | 0 | 7 | 13 |
| Oliver Whatmuff | 8 | 0 | 4 | 8 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14