Difference between revisions of "Blackburn Rovers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 31 March 2025 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-2 Blackburn Rovers (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-0]] | | 31 March 2025 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-2 Blackburn Rovers (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 04 April 2025 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Away || | + | | 04 April 2025 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Away || L || [[Southampton 3-0 Blackburn Rovers (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 14 April 2025 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Home || || | | 14 April 2025 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 285: | Line 285: | ||
| [[Tommy Bloxham]] || 9 || 3 || 3 | | [[Tommy Bloxham]] || 9 || 3 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Boggan]] || | + | | [[Joe Boggan]] || 6 || 5 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Callum Brittain|Callum Brittain]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Callum Brittain|Callum Brittain]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 292: | Line 292: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Davies]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Max Davies]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Michael Decandia]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Emmanuel Dennis|Emmanuel Dennis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Emmanuel Dennis|Emmanuel Dennis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Dlamini]] || | + | | [[Nathan Dlamini]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aodhan Doherty]] || | + | | [[Aodhan Doherty]] || 19 || 10 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rhys Doherty]] || 21 || 4 || 1 | | [[Rhys Doherty]] || 21 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Dunn]] || | + | | [[Isaac Dunn]] || 10 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leo Duru]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Leo Duru]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 309: | Line 311: | ||
| [[Silver Eze]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Silver Eze]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Patrik Farkas]] || | + | | [[Patrik Farkas]] || 2 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Patrick Gamble]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Patrick Gamble]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 318: | Line 320: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lucas Houghton]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lucas Houghton]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Valentine Joseph]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Freddie Leatherbarrow]] || 1 || 8 || 1 | | [[Freddie Leatherbarrow]] || 1 || 8 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bruce Leeming]] || | + | | [[Bruce Leeming]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Leonard]] || 6 || 0 || 5 | | [[Harry Leonard]] || 6 || 0 || 5 | ||
| Line 337: | Line 341: | ||
| [[Paul Murphy-Worrell]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | | [[Paul Murphy-Worrell]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harley O'Grady-Macken]] || | + | | [[Harley O'Grady-Macken]] || 22 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Yuki Ohashi|Yuki Ohashi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Yuki Ohashi|Yuki Ohashi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 343: | Line 347: | ||
| [[Charlie Olsen]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Olsen]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Pates]] || | + | | [[Harvey Pates]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Potter]] || 0 || | + | | [[Aaron Potter]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Powell]] || 19 || 3 || 1 | | [[Brandon Powell]] || 19 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Pratt]] || | + | | [[George Pratt]] || 10 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Yuri Ribeiro|Yuri Ribeiro]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Yuri Ribeiro|Yuri Ribeiro]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 361: | Line 365: | ||
| [[Zach Stritch]] || 19 || 10 || 7 | | [[Zach Stritch]] || 19 || 10 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Igor Tyjon]] || 8 || | + | | [[Igor Tyjon]] || 8 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frank Vare]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Frank Vare]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 386: | Line 390: | ||
| [[Joe Hilton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Joe Hilton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Khan]] || | + | | [[Adam Khan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nicholas Michalski]] || 10 || 0 || 4 || 15 | | [[Nicholas Michalski]] || 10 || 0 || 4 || 15 | ||
Revision as of 15:19, 6 April 2025
The Blackburn Under-21s are currently managed by Mike Sheron.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jack Barrett | U23 | 4 June 2002 | England |
| GK | Jordan Eastham | U23 | 8 September 2001 | England |
| GK | Solomon Honor | U19 | England | |
| GK | Adam Khan | U19 | England | |
| DF | Lewis Bell | U19 | England | |
| DF | Leo Duru | U20 | 12 January 2005 | England |
| DF | Matty Litherland | U19 | England | |
| DF | Paul Murphy-Worrell | U19 | England | |
| DF | Charlie Olson | U20 | 26 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Brandon Powell | U19 | England | |
| DF | George Pratt | U21 | 17 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Alex Baker | U22 | 2002|3|9|df=yes} | England |
| MF | Dominik Biniek | U20 | 5 September 2004 | Poland |
| MF | Adam Caddick | U20 | 12 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Rhys Doherty | U19 | England | |
| MF | James Edmondson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Georgie Gent | U21 | 23 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Jared Harlock | U22 | 20 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Harley O'Grady-Macken | U20 | 9 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Isaac Whitehall | U23 | 29 March 2002 | Spain |
| FW | Zak Gilsenan | U22 | 8 May 2003 | Ireland/Australia |
| FW | Harry Leonard | U21 | 9 December 2003 | England |
| FW | Junior Nsangou | U19 | England | |
| FW | Zach Stritch | U19 | England | |
| FW | Bradley Taylor | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Felix Goddard | U21 | 9 March 2004 | England | Dundalk | 1st January 2025 |
| DF | Patrick Gamble | U21 | 10 May 2003 | England | Fylde | End of season |
| DF | Jake Batty | U20 | 5 April 2005 | England | Accrington Stanley | End of season |
| DF | Jake Garrett | U22 | 10 March 2003 | England | Bristol Rovers | End of season |
| DF | Kristi Montgomery | U21 | 31 May 2004 | Scotland | Marine | 1st January 2025 |
| MF | Harrison Wood | U21 | 24 August 2004 | England | Annan Athletic | 1st January 2025 |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2024 | Everton | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 23 August 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 2-7 |
| 02 September 2024 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 21 September 2024 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 27 September 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 07 October 2024 | Leicester City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 28 October 2024 | Arsenal | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 01 November 2024 | Reading | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 29 November 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 13 December 2024 | Leeds United | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 17 January 2025 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 27 January 2025 | Derby County | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 08 February 2025 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 14 February 2025 | West Ham United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 24 February 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 03 March 2025 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 15 March 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 31 March 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 04 April 2025 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 14 April 2025 | Fulham | Home |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 3 September 2024 | Group | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 22 November 2024 | Group | Colchester United | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 2 December 2024 | Group | Preston North End | Home | D | 4-4 | |
| 19 December 2024 | Group | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 7 January 2025 | Group | Preston North End | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 11 February 2025 | Group | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 1-0 |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 September 2024 | Group | Lyon | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 17 October 2024 | Group | Benfica | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 22 October 2024 | Group | Borussia Moenchengladbach | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 5 February 2025 | Group | Athletic Club | Home | L | 1-2 |
2024-25 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 October 2024 | Group | Altrincham | Away | D | 3-3 | Lost 6-5 on penalties |
| 5 November 2024 | Group | Rochdale | Away | L | 1-4 | |
| 10 December 2024 | Group | Oldham Athletic | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 21 January 2025 | Group | Forest Green Rovers | Away | L | 2-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th April)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Zach Stritch | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| Joe Boggan | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Harry Leonard | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Harrison Wood | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Aodhan Doherty | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Igor Tyjon | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Tommy Bloxham | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Harley O'Grady-Macken | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Alex Baker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| James Edmondson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Exauce Mafoumbi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Lewis Bell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dominik Biniek | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Caddick | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rhys Doherty | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Harvey Higgins | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Freddie Leatherbarrow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Matty Litherland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Paul Murphy-Worrell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Brandon Powell | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th April)
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jack Barrett | 18 | 0 | 0 | 45 |
| Joe Hilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Adam Khan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Nicholas Michalski | 10 | 0 | 4 | 15 |
| Balázs Tóth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Blake Wolsoncroft | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14