Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 21 September 2024 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Home || L || [[Birmingham City 2-3 Sheffield United (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|2-3]] | | 21 September 2024 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Home || L || [[Birmingham City 2-3 Sheffield United (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|2-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 24 September 2024 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || | + | | 24 September 2024 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || W || [[Barnsley 0-4 Birmingham City (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|4-0]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 28 September 2024 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 1-0 Wigan Athletic (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|1-0]] | | 28 September 2024 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 1-0 Wigan Athletic (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 29 March 2025 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 4-3 Ipswich Town (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|4-3]] | | 29 March 2025 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 4-3 Ipswich Town (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|4-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 05 April 2025 || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || Away || | + | | 05 April 2025 || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || Away || L || [[Colchester United 2-0 Birmingham City (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] |
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 08 April 2025 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Away || L || [[Swansea City 5-1 Birmingham City (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|1-5]] | | 08 April 2025 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Away || L || [[Swansea City 5-1 Birmingham City (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|1-5]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 12 April 2025 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 4-0 Queens Park Rangers (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|4-0]] | | 12 April 2025 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 4-0 Queens Park Rangers (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|4-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 19 April 2025 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || | + | | 19 April 2025 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || W || [[Sheffield United 1-2 Birmingham City (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 03 May 2025 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || | | 03 May 2025 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''FAYC''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''FAYC''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tobey Ugorji]] || 13 || 0 || 0 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Briar Bateman]] || 8 || 0 || 3 || 11 | | [[Briar Bateman]] || 8 || 0 || 3 || 11 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kian McCusker]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Kian McCusker]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
| [[Alessandro Da Silva]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Alessandro Da Silva]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kaidon Robinson]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Cobi Maddox]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caleb Sanders]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Caleb Sanders]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | TBC (Fleetwood H, Hull A, Crewe A, Fleetwood A) || | + | | TBC (Barnsley Ax3, Fleetwood H, Hull A, Crewe A, Fleetwood A) || 11 || 0 || 0 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th April)''</small><br> |
| − | <small>''(Missing details from Cardiff (A), Millwall (A), Peterborough (A), Fleetwood (H), Wigan (A), Hull (A), Crewe (A), Fleetwood (A), Burnley (A))''</small> | + | <small>''(Missing details from Cardiff (A), Millwall (A), Peterborough (A), Fleetwood (H), Wigan (A), Hull (A), Crewe (A), Fleetwood (A), Burnley (A), Sheff Utd (A))''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
Revision as of 22:58, 20 April 2025
The Birmingham City Under-18s are currently managed by Martyn Olorenshaw.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Szymon Terenowicz | U18 | England | |
| GK | Tyrese Warmington | U18 | England | |
| DF | Liam Brannigan | U17 | England | |
| DF | Trae Briscoe | U18 | England | |
| DF | Will Burrell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Dylan Okpapi | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jack Quirk | U17 | England | |
| DF | Riquelme Thompson-Jones | U17 | England | |
| DF | Caleb Sanders | U18 | England | |
| MF | Alessandro Da Silva | U18 | England | |
| MF | Romelle Donovan | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ben Flavell | U17 | England | |
| MF | Aurelien Guernier | U17 | England | |
| MF | Cobi Maddox | U17 | England | |
| MF | Dyneao Martin-Moore | U17 | England | |
| MF | Louie Rea | U17 | England | |
| MF | George Wynne | U18 | England | |
| FW | Yusuf Ahmed | U18 | England | |
| FW | Briar Bateman | U18 | England | |
| FW | Zaid Betteka | U18 | England | |
| FW | Daniel Isichei | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kian McCusker | U17 | England | |
| FW | Kaidon Robinson | U17 | England | |
| FW | Tobey Ugorji | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ben Wodskou | U18 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2024 | Watford | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 17 August 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 24 August 2024 | Brentford | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 31 August 2024 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 03 September 2024 | Bristol City | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 14 September 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 21 September 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 24 September 2024 | Barnsley | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 28 September 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 12 October 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 19 October 2024 | Hull City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 26 October 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 09 November 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 30 November 2024 | Burnley | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 14 December 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 11 January 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 18 January 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 25 January 2025 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 01 February 2025 | Hull City | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 15 February 2025 | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 22 February 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 01 March 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 08 March 2025 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 19 March 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 25 March 2025 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 29 March 2025 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 05 April 2025 | Colchester United | Away | L | 2-0 |
| 08 April 2025 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 12 April 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 19 April 2025 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 03 May 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Home |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 31 October 2024 | First | Newcastle Town | Away | W | 4-2 | |
| 19 November 2024 | Second | Harrogate Town | Away | L | 1-3 |
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 28 August 2024 | Group | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 5 October 2024 | Group | Arsenal | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 23 November 2024 | Group | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 20th April)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Tobey Ugorji | 13 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
| Briar Bateman | 8 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
| Kian McCusker | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Zaid Betteka | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Alessandro Da Silva | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Kaidon Robinson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Cobi Maddox | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Caleb Sanders | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Yusuf Ahmed | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trae Briscoe | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Barnsley Ax3, Fleetwood H, Hull A, Crewe A, Fleetwood A) | 11 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 20th April)
(Missing details from Cardiff (A), Millwall (A), Peterborough (A), Fleetwood (H), Wigan (A), Hull (A), Crewe (A), Fleetwood (A), Burnley (A), Sheff Utd (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Yusuf Ahmed | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Salif Bamba | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Briar Bateman | 16 | 0 | 9 |
| Zaid Betteka | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| Biol | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Brannigan | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| Trae Briscoe | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| Will Burrell | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Blake Campbell | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Alessandro Da Silva | 8 | 2 | 3 |
| Taha Elmansuri | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Flavell | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Lorenzo Greer | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aurelien Guernier | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Fynn Hawkeswood | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Noah Hoarau | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Cobi Maddox | 14 | 1 | 2 |
| Dyneao Martin-Moore | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Kian McCusker | 6 | 3 | 4 |
| Jayden Nunes-Wickham | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Dylan Okpapi | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Henry Pearsall | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Quirk | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Ranson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Louie Rea | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Kaidon Robinson | 9 | 5 | 2 |
| Caleb Sanders | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| Riquelme Thompson-Jones | 17 | 2 | 0 |
| Tobey Ugorji | 16 | 6 | 11 |
| George Wynne | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Shea Birmingham | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Szymon Terenowicz | 19 | 0 | 1 | 46 |
| Tyrese Warmington | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15