Difference between revisions of "Barnsley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|30 March 2015||[[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]]||Away - Colchester Community Stadium||7.00pm||L||(2014-15 Under-21 League 2)|0-2|| | |30 March 2015||[[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]]||Away - Colchester Community Stadium||7.00pm||L||(2014-15 Under-21 League 2)|0-2|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |21 April 2015||[[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]]||Home - Oakwell Stadium||7.00pm|| | + | |21 April 2015||[[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]]||Home - Oakwell Stadium||7.00pm||L||(2014-15 Under-21 League 2)|2-3|| Maris, Gannon (trialist) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |24 April 2015||[[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]]||Home - Oakwell Academy||1.00pm|| | + | |24 April 2015||[[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]]||Home - Oakwell Academy||1.00pm||D||(2014-15 Under-21 League 2)|2-2|| Trialist, Boakye-Yiadom |
|- | |- | ||
|27 April 2015||[[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]]||Away - St. Andrew's Stadium||1.00pm|| | |27 April 2015||[[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]]||Away - St. Andrew's Stadium||1.00pm|| | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |28 April 2015||[[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]]||Away - Stocksbridge Park Steels F.C||5.00pm|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 128: | Line 130: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | George Maris|| | + | | George Maris||9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Nana Boakye-Yiadom|| | + | | Nana Boakye-Yiadom||8 |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rhys Oates||3 | | Rhys Oates||3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Dominic McHale||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Reuben Noble-Lazarus||1 | | Reuben Noble-Lazarus||1 | ||
Revision as of 17:07, 24 April 2015
The Barnsley Under-21s are currently managed by Paul Heckingbottom.
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
2014-15 Campaign
Pre-season Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Venue | Result | Score | Goal Scorers |
| 4 August 2014 | Newcastle United | Home - Oakwell Academy | 1.30pm | W | 3-2 | Maris (2), Boakye-Yiadom |
2014-15 Under-21 League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Kick-off | Result | Score | Goal Scorers |
| 18 August 2014 | Millwall | Home - Oakwell Academy | 1.00pm | L | 0-2 | |
| 2 September 2014 | Queens Park Rangers | Away - Harlington | 2.00pm | L | 0-2 | |
| 8 September 2014 | Bristol City | Home - Oakwell Academy | 2.00pm | L | 0-2 | |
| 15 September 2014 | Leeds United | Away - Thorp Arch | 1.00pm | L | 1-3 | Noble-Lazarus |
| 22 September 2014 | Cardiff City | Away - Vale Resort | 3.00pm | L | 2-3 | McHale (2) |
| 30 September 2014 | Charlton Athletic | Home - Oakwell Stadium | 7.00pm | L | 0-3 | |
| 20 October 2014 | Swansea City | Home - Oakwell Academy | 1.00pm | D | 1-1 | Hodd |
| 28 October 2014 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home - Oakwell Stadium | 7.00pm | D | 2-2 | M'voto, Maris |
| 3 November 2014 | Coventry City | Away - Nuneaton Town F.C | 2.00pm | W | 2-1 | Boakye-Yiadom (P), Digby |
| 18 November 2014 | Ipswich Town | Away - Playford Road | 1.00pm | L | 3-6 | Maris (2), Clarke (o.g) |
| 25 November 2014 | Birmingham City | Home - Oakwell Academy | 1.00pm | L | 0-2 | |
| 8 December 2014 | Huddersfield Town | Away - Canalside | 1.00pm | W | 3-0 | Boakye-Yiadom, Maris, Jennings |
| 23 December 2014 | Crewe Alexandra | Home - Oakwell Academy | 1.00pm | D | 2-2 | Templeton, Boakye-Yiadom |
| 12 January 2015 | Crewe Alexandra | Away - Alexandra Park | 1.00pm | D | 3-3 | Boakye-Yiadom (2), Oates |
| 26 January 2015 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away - Middlewood Road | 1.00pm | W | 2-0 | Maris (2) |
| 9 February 2015 | Nottingham Forest | Away - Nigel Doughty Academy | 1.00pm | L | 0-4 | |
| 16 February 2015 | Sheffield United | Home - Oakwell Academy | 1.00pm | L | 1-2 | Oates (P) |
| 23 February 2015 | Huddersfield Town | Home - Oakwell Academy | 1.00pm | L | 0-1 | |
| 16 March 2015 | Brentford | Away - Jersey Road | 2.00pm | L | 2-7 | Doors, Oates |
| 19 March 2015 | Coventry City | Home - Oakwell Academy | 1.30pm | L | 0-2 | |
| 23 March 2015 | Crystal Palace | Home - Oakwell Academy | 1.00pm | L | 0-2 | |
| 30 March 2015 | Colchester United | Away - Colchester Community Stadium | 7.00pm | L | 0-2 | |
| 21 April 2015 | Nottingham Forest | Home - Oakwell Stadium | 7.00pm | L | 2-3 | Maris, Gannon (trialist) |
| 24 April 2015 | Leeds United | Home - Oakwell Academy | 1.00pm | D | 2-2 | Trialist, Boakye-Yiadom |
| 27 April 2015 | Birmingham City | Away - St. Andrew's Stadium | 1.00pm | |||
| 28 April 2015 | Sheffield United | Away - Stocksbridge Park Steels F.C | 5.00pm |
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Kick-off | Result | Score |
| 8 October 2014 | 2 | Huddersfield Town | Away - John Smith's Stadium | 1.00pm | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
| Player | Goals |
| George Maris | 9 |
| Nana Boakye-Yiadom | 8 |
| Rhys Oates | 3 |
| Dominic McHale | 2 |
| Reuben Noble-Lazarus | 1 |
| Harvey Hodd | 1 |
| Jean-Yves M'voto | 1 |
| Paul Digby | 1 |
| Dale Jennings | 1 |
| Matthew Templeton | 1 |
| Charlie Doors | 1 |