Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Assists) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Assists''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Assists''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Cameron Borthwick-Jackson]]|| | + | |[[Cameron Borthwick-Jackson]]||4||0||0||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sadiq El Fitouri]]||0||2||0||0 | |[[Sadiq El Fitouri]]||0||2||0||0 | ||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
|[[Ashley Fletcher]]||3||0||3||0 | |[[Ashley Fletcher]]||3||0||3||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Timothy Fosu-Mensah]]|| | + | |[[Timothy Fosu-Mensah]]||3||0||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Sean Goss]]|| | + | |[[Sean Goss]]||3||0||0||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Liam Grimshaw]]||1||0||0||0 | |[[Liam Grimshaw]]||1||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Josh Harrop]]|| | + | |[[Josh Harrop]]||4||0||0||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Reece James]]||1||0||0||0 | |[[Reece James]]||1||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Donald Love]]|| | + | |[[Jesse Lingard]]||1||0||1||0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Donald Love]]||4||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Demetri Mitchell]]||1||0||0||0 | |[[Demetri Mitchell]]||1||0||0||0 | ||
| Line 161: | Line 163: | ||
|[[Marcus Rashford]]||0||1||0||0 | |[[Marcus Rashford]]||0||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Devonte Redmond]]||1|| | + | |[[Devonte Redmond]]||1||3||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Joe Riley]]||1||0||0||0 | |[[Joe Riley]]||1||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Axel Tuanzebe]]|| | + | |[[Axel Tuanzebe]]||2||0||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Guillermo Varela]]|| | + | |[[Guillermo Varela]]||4||0||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[James Weir]]|| | + | |[[James Weir]]||4||0||1||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Matthew Willock]]||2||0||0||0 | |[[Matthew Willock]]||2||0||0||0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[James Wilson]]||1||0||1||1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 182: | Line 186: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dean Henderson]]||1||0||0||2 | |[[Dean Henderson]]||1||0||0||2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Sam Johnstone]]||1||0||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Joel Castro Pereira]]||2||0||1||1 | |[[Joel Castro Pereira]]||2||0||1||1 | ||
Revision as of 19:57, 21 September 2015
The Manchester United Under-21s are currently managed by former Bolton Wanderers and Preston North End midfielder Warren Joyce.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
- James Weir
- Matthew Willock
- Josh Harrop
- Sean Goss
- Oliver Rathbone
- Scott McTominay
- Devonte Redmond
- Demetri Mitchell
- Joe Riley
Forwards
Out on loan
- Kieran O'Hara --> Morecambe
- Liam Grimshaw --> Motherwell
- Ben Pearson --> Barnsley
- Joe Rothwell --> Barnsley
- William Keane --> Preston North End
Additional appearances
- Guillermo Varela - with U21s rather than first team (vs Rochdale; Leicester; Rochdale)
2015-16 Campaign
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2015 | Leicester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 13 September 2015 | Chelsea | Away | P-P | |
| 21 September 2015 | Everton | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 26 October 2015 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 2 November 2015 | Reading | Home | ||
| 23 November 2015 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 30 November 2015 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 7 December 2015 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 14 December 2015 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 21 December 2015 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 4 January 2016 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 11 January 2016 | Reading | Away | ||
| 18 January 2016 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 25 January 2016 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 1 February 2016 | Everton | Away | ||
| 8 February 2016 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 20 February 2016 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 13 March 2016 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 4 April 2016 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 11 April 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 18 April 2016 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 25 April 2016 | Southampton | Away |
2015-16 Manchester Senior Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2015/16 Quarter Final | ||||
| TBC | Oldham Athletic | Away |
2015-16 Lancashire Senior Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2014/15 Semi Final | ||||
| 18 July 2015 | Rochdale | Home | L | 0-0P |
| 2015/16 First Round | ||||
| 9 September 2015 | Rochdale | Away | W | 3-2 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Cameron Borthwick-Jackson | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sadiq El Fitouri | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Timothy Fosu-Mensah | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Goss | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Liam Grimshaw | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Harrop | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Reece James | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jesse Lingard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Donald Love | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Demetri Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcus Rashford | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Devonte Redmond | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Riley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Axel Tuanzebe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Guillermo Varela | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| James Weir | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Matthew Willock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| James Wilson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Dean Henderson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Johnstone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joel Castro Pereira | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 PL | MSC | LSC | Total | |
| Ashley Fletcher | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Jesse Lingard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Guillermo Varela | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Weir | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Assists
| Name | Assists/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 PL | MSC | LSC | Total | |
| Sean Goss | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Cameron Borthwick-Jackson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Harrop | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Weir | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |