Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2015-16 Squad) |
(→2017 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)) |
||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|16 November 2015||Group Stage - Group 9||[[Switzerland Under-21s|Switzerland]]||Home||W||[[England 3-1 Switzerland (2017 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|3-1]] | |16 November 2015||Group Stage - Group 9||[[Switzerland Under-21s|Switzerland]]||Home||W||[[England 3-1 Switzerland (2017 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|3-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |26 March 2016||Group Stage - Group 9||[[Switzerland Under-21s|Switzerland]]||Away|||| | + | |26 March 2016||Group Stage - Group 9||[[Switzerland Under-21s|Switzerland]]||Away||D||[[Switzerland 1-1 England (2017 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|1-1]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> <br> | <br> <br> | ||
Revision as of 20:07, 26 March 2016
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Gareth Southgate.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
The below squad is the latest named by Gareth Southgate for the March qualifier against Switzerland.
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
2015-16
2017 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Venue | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 7 September 2015 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Norway | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 13 October 2015 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Kazakhstan | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 12 November 2015 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Bosnia & Herzegovina | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 16 November 2015 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Switzerland | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 26 March 2016 | Group Stage - Group 9 | Switzerland | Away | D | 1-1 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 3 September 2015 | USA Under-23s | Home | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 17th November)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Chuba Akpom | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| James Ward-Prowse | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Ruben Loftus-Cheek | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Nathan Redmond | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Duncan Watmore | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| James Wilson | 0 | 1 | 1 | |