Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)) |
(→2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)) |
||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|12 March 2016||[[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]]||H||D||[[Manchester City 1-1 Sunderland (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|1-1]] | |12 March 2016||[[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]]||H||D||[[Manchester City 1-1 Sunderland (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|1-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1 April 2016||[[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]]||A|||| | + | |1 April 2016||[[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]]||A||L||[[Middlesbrough 3-1 Manchester City (2015-16 Under-21 Premier League)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
|11 April 2016||[[Reading Under-21s|Reading]]||A|||| | |11 April 2016||[[Reading Under-21s|Reading]]||A|||| | ||
Revision as of 10:14, 11 April 2016
The Manchester City Under-21s are currently managed by Simon Davies. He replaced Patrick Vieira in the role midway through the campaign following Vieira's move to New York City FC.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
2015-16 Campaign
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2015 | Southampton | A | D | 2-2 |
| 16 August 2015 | Tottenham | H | D | 3-3 |
| 20 September 2015 | Sunderland | A | L | 0-3 |
| 25 September 2015 | Middlesbrough | H | W | 5-1 |
| 4 October 2015 | Leicester City | H | L | 1-3 |
| 26 October 2015 | Chelsea | A | W | 2-0 |
| 8 November 2015 | Norwich City | H | W | 1-0 |
| 14 December 2015 | Southampton | H | W | 3-1 |
| 11 January 2016 | Everton | H | L | 0-1 |
| 18 January 2016 | Tottenham | A | D | 2-2 |
| 22 January 2016 | Reading | H | W | 3-1 |
| 7 February 2016 | Liverpool | A | W | 3-0 |
| 11 February 2016 | Manchester United | A | L | 0-1 |
| 15 February 2016 | Leicester City | A | L | 0-1 |
| 20 February 2016 | Manchester United | H | W | 1-0 |
| 4 March 2016 | Norwich City | A | W | 2-1 |
| 12 March 2016 | Sunderland | H | D | 1-1 |
| 1 April 2016 | Middlesbrough | A | L | 1-3 |
| 11 April 2016 | Reading | A | ||
| 14 April 2016 | Liverpool | H | ||
| 18 April 2016 | Everton | A | ||
| 9 May 2016 | Chelsea | H |
2015-16 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 August 2015 | Group Stage - Group D | Borussia Monchengladbach | H | D | 1-1 |
| 26 August 2015 | Group Stage - Group D | Sunderland | H | L | 0-1 |
| 2 December 2015 | Group Stage - Group D | Athletic Bilbao | H | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Correct as of: 22nd March)
| Player | BU21PL | PLIC | Total |
| Bersant Celina | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| David Faupala | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Thierry Ambrose | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Aleix Garcia | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Ashley Smith-Brown | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Lukas Nmecha | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Brandon Barker | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sinan Bytyqi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Manuel Garcia | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rodney Kongolo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ellis Plummer | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Patrick Roberts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jose Tasende | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 15th January - all competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tosin Adarabioyo | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Thierry Ambrose | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Brandon Barker | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Kean Bryan | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Isaac Buckley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sinan Bytyqi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Bersant Celina | 12 | 0 | 6 |
| Demeaco Duhaney | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Brahim Diaz | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| George Evans | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| David Faupala | 6 | 5 | 3 |
| Paolo Fernandes | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aleix Garcia | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Manuel Garcia | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| George Glendon | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| James Horsfield | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Cameron Humphreys | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Kelechi Iheanacho | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jorge Intima | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Rodney Kongolo | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Pablo Maffeo | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Nemane | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Lukas Nmecha | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Charlie Oliver | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Patching | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ellis Plummer | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Jose Pozo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick Roberts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Erik Sarmiento | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashley Smith-Brown | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Jose Tasende | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Tattum | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Angus Gunn | 8 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Ian Lawlor | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Billy O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |