Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→2015-16 Squad) |
(→2016 Toulon Tournament) |
||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |19 May 2016||[[Portugal Under-20s|Portugal]]||Group Stage - Group B|||| | + | |19 May 2016||[[Portugal Under-20s|Portugal]]||Group Stage - Group B||W||[[England 1-0 Portugal (2016 Toulon Tournament)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
|23 May 2016||[[Guinea Under-20s|Guinea]]||Group Stage - Group B|||| | |23 May 2016||[[Guinea Under-20s|Guinea]]||Group Stage - Group B|||| | ||
Revision as of 19:42, 19 May 2016
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Keith Downing.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by Gareth Southgate, who will be taking a group to the Toulon Tournament in May (* = withdrawn)
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Calum Chambers
- Ben Chilwell
- Brendan Galloway *
- Kortney Hause
- Rob Holding
- Dominic Iorfa
- Jack Stephens
- Matt Targett
Midfielders
- Lewis Baker
- Nathaniel Chalobah
- Matt Grimes
- Ruben Loftus-Cheek
- John Swift
- James Ward-Prowse
- Jack Grealish
- Kasey Palmer
Forwards
2015-16
2016 Toulon Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 19 May 2016 | Portugal | Group Stage - Group B | W | 1-0 |
| 23 May 2016 | Guinea | Group Stage - Group B | ||
| 25 May 2016 | Paraguay | Group Stage - Group B | ||
| 27 May 2016 | Japan | Group Stage - Group B |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 September 2015 | Czech Republic | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 7 September 2015 | Czech Republic | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 11 November 2015 | France | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 24 March 2016 | Canada | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 27 March 2016 | Canada | Home | L | 1-2 |
Four Nations Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2015 Mercedes-Benz Elite Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 7 October 2015 | Netherlands | W | 3-1 |
| 10 October 2015 | Turkey | W | 2-1 |
| 13 October 2015 | Germany | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 27th March)
| Player | Goals |
| Brandon Barker | 3 |
| Reece Brown | 2 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 2 |
| Kasey Palmer | 2 |
| Tyler Walker | 2 |
| Ben Chilwell | 1 |
| Charlie Colkett | 1 |
| Sam Gallagher | 1 |
| Alex Gilliead | 1 |
| Matt Grimes | 1 |
| Demarai Gray | 1 |
| Ryan Kent | 1 |