Difference between revisions of "Chelsea Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2015-16 Squad) |
(→2016-17 Squad) |
||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Miro | + | |[[Miro Muheim]] |
|U19 | |U19 | ||
|Switzerland | |Switzerland | ||
| Line 291: | Line 291: | ||
| | | | ||
|No | |No | ||
| − | | | + | |Yes |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jeremie Boga]] | |[[Jeremie Boga]] | ||
| Line 302: | Line 302: | ||
| | | | ||
|No | |No | ||
| − | | | + | |Yes |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Isaiah Brown]] | |[[Isaiah Brown]] | ||
| Line 363: | Line 363: | ||
|Midfielder | |Midfielder | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
| − | |[[Brazil Under- | + | |[[Brazil Under-23s]] |
|July 2018 | |July 2018 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 374: | Line 374: | ||
|Forward | |Forward | ||
|England/Nigeria | |England/Nigeria | ||
| − | |[[England Under- | + | |[[England Under-21s]] |
|July 2017 | |July 2017 | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 10:45, 31 May 2016
The Chelsea Under-21s are managed by Adi Viveash, who also takes charge of their European Under-19 side.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Baxter | U18 | England | - | July 2017 | No | No |
| Mitchell Beeney | U21 | England | England Under-20s | July 2018 | No | Yes |
| Bradley Collins | U20 | England | - | July 2017 | No | No |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ola Aina | U20 | England | England Under-20s | July 2016 | No | No |
| Jake Clarke-Salter | U19 | England | England Under-19s | July 2019 | Yes | Yes |
| Dion Conroy | U21 | England | - | July 2018 | No | No |
| Fankaty Dabo | U21 | England | England Under-20s | July 2017 | No | No |
| Jay Dasilva | U19 | England | England Under-18s | July 2018 | No | No |
| Ali Suljic | U19 | Sweden | Sweden Under-19s | July 2017 | No | No |
| Fikayo Tomori | U19 | Canada/England | Canada Under-20s | July 2018 | Yes | Yes |
| Kevin Wright | U21 | England | - | July 2016 | No | No |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mukhtar Ali | U19 | England/Somalia | England Under-17s | July 2017 | No | No |
| Isaac Christie-Davies | U19 | England | England Under-17s | July 2017 | No | No |
| Charlie Colkett | U20 | England | England Under-20s | July 2019 | No | No |
| Kasey Palmer | U20 | England | England Under-21s | July 2019 | No | No |
| Josimar Quintero | U20 | Ecuador/Spain | July 2017 | No | No | |
| Ruben Sammut | U19 | Scotland/England | Scotland Under-19s | July 2017 | No | No |
| Kyle Scott | U19 | England/USA | USA Under-20s | July 2019 | No | No |
| Charlie Wakefield | U19 | England | England Under-16s | July 2018 | No | No |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tammy Abraham | U19 | England | England Under-19s | July 2019 | Yes | Yes |
| Alex Kiwomya | U21 | England | England Under-19s | July 2016 | No | Yes |
| Miro Muheim | U19 | Switzerland | Switzerland Under-18s | July 2018 | No | No |
| Reece Mitchell | U21 | England | England Under-16s | July 2016 | No | No |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Ake | U22 | Defender | Netherlands | Netherlands Under-21s | July 2020 | Yes | Yes | ||
| Lewis Baker | U22 | Midfielder | England | England Under-21s | July 2019 | Yes | Yes | ||
| Patrick Bamford | U23 | Forward | England | England Under-21s | July 2018 | No | Yes | ||
| Jamal Blackman | U23 | Goalkeeper | England | England Under-19s | July 2019 | No | Yes | ||
| Jeremie Boga | U20 | Midfielder | France | France Under-19s | July 2019 | No | Yes | ||
| Isaiah Brown | U20 | Forward | England | England Under-19s | July 2019 | Yes | Yes | ||
| Nathaniel Chalobah | U22 | Midfielder | England | England Under-21s | July 2018 | No | Yes | ||
| Andreas Christensen | U21 | Defender | Denmark | Full international | July 2010 | Borussia Monchengladbach | July 2017 | Yes | Yes |
| Todd Kane | U23 | Defender | England | England Under-19s | July 2018 | No | Yes | ||
| Charly Musonda | U20 | Midfielder | Belgium | Belgium Under-21s | July 2019 | Real Betis | July 2017 | No | Yes |
| Lucas Piazon | U23 | Midfielder | Brazil | Brazil Under-23s | July 2018 | Yes | Yes | ||
| Dominic Solanke | U19 | Forward | England/Nigeria | England Under-21s | July 2017 | Yes | Yes |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2016-17 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2016-17 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
| Player | BU21PL | PLIC | U21 Cup | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |