Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→2015 Mercedes-Benz Elite Cup) |
||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|10 October 2015||[[Turkey Under-20s|Turkey]]||W||[[England 2-1 Turkey (2015 Mercedes-Benz Elite Cup)|2-1]] | |10 October 2015||[[Turkey Under-20s|Turkey]]||W||[[England 2-1 Turkey (2015 Mercedes-Benz Elite Cup)|2-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |13 October 2015||[[Germany Under-20s|Germany]]||L||[[Germany 1-0 England (2015 Mercedes-Benz Elite Cup)|0-1]] | + | |13 October 2015||[[Germany Under-20s|Germany]]||L||[[Germany 1-0 England (2015 Mercedes-Benz Elite Cup)|0-1]]||<small>(ENGLAND WERE TOURNAMENT RUNNERS-UP)</small> |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 17:47, 3 June 2016
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Keith Downing.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by Gareth Southgate, who will be taking a group to the Toulon Tournament in May (* = withdrawn)
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Calum Chambers
- Ben Chilwell
- Brendan Galloway *
- Kortney Hause
- Rob Holding
- Dominic Iorfa
- Jack Stephens
- Matt Targett
Midfielders
- Lewis Baker
- Nathaniel Chalobah
- Matt Grimes
- Ruben Loftus-Cheek
- John Swift
- James Ward-Prowse
- Jack Grealish
- Kasey Palmer
Forwards
2015-16
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 September 2015 | Czech Republic | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 7 September 2015 | Czech Republic | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 11 November 2015 | France | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 24 March 2016 | Canada | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 27 March 2016 | Canada | Home | L | 1-2 |
2015 Mercedes-Benz Elite Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score | |
| 7 October 2015 | Netherlands | W | 3-1 | |
| 10 October 2015 | Turkey | W | 2-1 | |
| 13 October 2015 | Germany | L | 0-1 | (ENGLAND WERE TOURNAMENT RUNNERS-UP) |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to: 29th May)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | Total | |||
| Brandon Barker | 3 | 3 | ||
| Reece Brown | 2 | 2 | ||
| Ashley Fletcher | 2 | 2 | ||
| Kasey Palmer | 2 | 2 | ||
| Tyler Walker | 2 | 2 | ||
| Ben Chilwell | 1 | 1 | ||
| Charlie Colkett | 1 | 1 | ||
| Sam Gallagher | 1 | 1 | ||
| Alex Gilliead | 1 | 1 | ||
| Matt Grimes | 1 | 1 | ||
| Demarai Gray | 1 | 1 | ||
| Ryan Kent | 1 | 1 | ||