Difference between revisions of "Nottingham Forest Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalkeepers) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 15 August 2016 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || || | + | | 15 August 2016 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || L || [[Nottingham Forest 0-1 Crystal Palace (2016-17 Professional Development League)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 22 August 2016 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || || | + | | 22 August 2016 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Charlton Athletic 3-1 Nottingham Forest (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 29 August 2016 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || || | + | | 29 August 2016 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || W || [[Nottingham Forest 3-1 Sheffield United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 4 September 2016 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || || | + | | 4 September 2016 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || L || [[Huddersfield Town 1-0 Nottingham Forest (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 9 September 2016 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Home || || | + | | 9 September 2016 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Home || L || [[Nottingham Forest 0-2 Colchester United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2|0-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 19 September 2016 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || || | + | | 19 September 2016 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 1-0 Nottingham Forest (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 23 September 2016 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || || | + | | 23 September 2016 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || D || [[Nottingham Forest 2-2 Cardiff City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 7 October 2016 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || || | + | | 7 October 2016 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 0-5 Nottingham Forest (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|5-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 18 October 2016 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || || | | 18 October 2016 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 1 October 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton]] || Away || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 7-0 Nottingham Forest (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|0-7]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 172: | Line 174: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| + | ''<small>(Updated 12th October)</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| − | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''PDL2''' |
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''PL Cup''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben Brereton]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lewis Walters]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jordan Gabriel]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alex Iacovitti]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lica]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| + | |||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
Revision as of 19:00, 12 October 2016
The Nottingham Forest Under-23s are managed by Jack Lester.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Erlandsson | U20 | Sweden | Sweden u21 | June 2018 | ||
| Dimitar Evtimov | U23 | Bulgaria | Bulgaria u21 | June 2019 | ||
| Jordan Smith | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Chris Marques | U19 | Australia | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Worrall | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Alex Iacovitti | U19 | Scotland | Scotland u19 | June 2019 | ||
| Frederik Nielsen | U19 | Denmark | Denmark u18 | June 2017 | ||
| Adam Crookes | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Cash | U20 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Ryan Yates | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Elvis Otim | U19 | Uganda | June 2017 | |||
| Rob Worrall | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Aaron Smith | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerry McDonagh | U19 | Republic of Ireland | Republic of Ireland u19 | June 2017 | ||
| James Thorne | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Tyler Walker | U20 | England | England u20 | June 2019 | ||
| Anthony Wright | U19 | United States | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 29 August 2016 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 4 September 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 9 September 2016 | Colchester United | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 19 September 2016 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 23 September 2016 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 7 October 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 18 October 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 24 October 2016 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 1 November 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 14 November 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 18 November 2016 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 29 November 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 19 December 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 9 January 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 13 January 2017 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 27 January 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 6 February 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 6 March 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 18 March 2017 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 24 March 2017 | Watford | Home | ||
| 3 April 2017 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 21 April 2017 | Barnsley | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2016 | Brighton | Away | L | 0-7 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th October)
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Ben Brereton | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Lewis Walters | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jordan Gabriel | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Iacovitti | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lica | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |