Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
|||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 15 August 2016 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Away || | + | | 15 August 2016 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Away || D || [[Hull City 1-1 Colchester United (2016-17 Professional Development League)|1-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 22 August 2016 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || | + | | 22 August 2016 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || D || [[Colchester United 0-0 Sheffield United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 29 August 2016 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || | + | | 29 August 2016 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Colchester United 2-0 Charlton Athletic (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 3 September 2016 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || | + | | 3 September 2016 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Away || L || [[Cardiff City 4-1 Colchester United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 9 September 2016 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || | + | | 9 September 2016 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || W || [[Nottingham Forest 0-2 Colchester United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 19 September 2016 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || | + | | 19 September 2016 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || L || [[Colchester United 1-4 Crewe Alexandra (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 26 September 2016 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || | + | | 26 September 2016 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Colchester United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 10 October 2016 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-21s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || | + | | 10 October 2016 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-21s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || D || [[Colchester United 0-0 Bolton (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 17 October 2016 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || || | | 17 October 2016 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 2 October 2016 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 0-1 Colchester United (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 184: | Line 186: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| + | ''<small>(Updated 12th October)</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| − | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''PDL2''' |
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''PL Cup''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Femi Akinwande]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tariq Issa]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Denny Johnstone]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Chris Regis]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Decarrey Sheriff]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| + | |||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
Revision as of 19:57, 12 October 2016
The Colchester United Under-23s are currently managed by Wayne Brown.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dillon Barnes | U21 | England | June 2019 | |||
| James Bransgrove | U22 | Scotland | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Harney | U21 | Northern Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Callum Harrison | U20 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Cameron James | U19 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Michael O'Donoghue | U21 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Dexter Peter | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Kane Vincent-Young | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ben Wyatt | U21 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milo Downey | U19 | England | ||||
| Charley Edge | U20 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Tom Lapslie | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Chris Regis | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Dion Sembie-Ferris | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Sammie Szmodics | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Diaz Wright | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Drey Wright | U22 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Femi Akinwande | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Macauley Bonne | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Jack Curtis | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Tariq Issa | U19 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Courtney Senior | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Decarrey Sheriff | U19 | England | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Hull City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 29 August 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 3 September 2016 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 9 September 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 19 September 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 26 September 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 October 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 17 October 2016 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 24 October 2016 | Watford | Away | ||
| 31 October 2016 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 14 November 2016 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 21 November 2016 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 25 November 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 19 December 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 9 January 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Watford | Home | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 6 February 2017 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 6 March 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 10 March 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 20 March 2017 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 27 March 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 3 April 2017 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 October 2016 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th October)
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Femi Akinwande | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tariq Issa | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Denny Johnstone | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Regis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Decarrey Sheriff | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |