Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Squad) |
(→Goalscorers) |
||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 13th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Hirst]] || | + | | [[George Hirst]] || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Mount]] || | + | | [[Mason Mount]] || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaden Brown]] || 1 | | [[Jaden Brown]] || 1 | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reiss Nelson]] || 1 | | [[Reiss Nelson]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Martell Taylor-Crossdale]] || 1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 20:02, 14 November 2016
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Dewsnip.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest named by Neil Dewsnip for the November friendlies (* = withdrawn).
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ellery Balcombe | Brentford | ||
| Jake Turner | Bolton Wanderers |
Defenders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tolaji Bola | Arsenal | U16, U17 | Nigeria |
| Jaden Brown | Tottenham | U16, U17 | |
| Jonathan Dinzeyi | Tottenham | U17 | |
| Morgan Feeney | Everton | U17 | |
| Japhet Tanganga | Tottenham | U16, U17 |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Adeniran | Fulham | U17 | Nigeria |
| Sadou Diallo | Manchester City | U16, U17 | Mali |
| Andre Dozzell | Ipswich Town | U16, U17 | |
| Marcus McGuane | Arsenal | U17 | Ireland, Ghana |
| Mason Mount | Chelsea | U16, U17 | |
| George Tanner | Manchester United | ||
| Tariq Uwakwe | Chelsea |
Forwards
| Name | Club | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elliot Embleton | Sunderland | U16, U17 | |
| Niall Ennis | Wolves | U16, U17 | |
| George Hirst | Sheffield Wednesday | U17 | |
| Jonathan Leko | West Brom | U16, U17 | DR Congo |
| Reiss Nelson | Arsenal | U16, U17 |
2016-17
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations.
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2016 | Italy | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 5 September 2016 | Israel | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 7 October 2016 | Sweden | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 9 October 2016 | Sweden | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 10 November 2016 | Poland | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 14 November 2016 | France | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 13th November)
| Player | Goals |
| George Hirst | 4 |
| Mason Mount | 3 |
| Jaden Brown | 1 |
| Morgan Feeney | 1 |
| Reiss Nelson | 1 |
| Martell Taylor-Crossdale | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 6th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dennis Adeniran | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tolaji Bola | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jaden Brown | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Sadou Diallo | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Dinzeyi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Andre Dozzell | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Niall Ennis | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Feeney | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| George Hirst | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Ash Kigbu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Leko | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcus McGuane | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Morris | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mason Mount | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Reiss Nelson | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jordan Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ryan Sandford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jared Thompson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |