Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 14 November 2016 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || D || [[Crystal Palace 0-0 Watford (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] | | 14 November 2016 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || D || [[Crystal Palace 0-0 Watford (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 21 November 2016 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || | + | | 21 November 2016 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Charlton Athletic 2-1 Watford (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 28 November 2016 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || || | | 28 November 2016 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 24th November)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
| [[Alex Jakubiak]] || 3 | | [[Alex Jakubiak]] || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ogo Obi]] || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Federico Macheda]] || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Stevens]] || 2 | | [[Connor Stevens]] || 2 | ||
Revision as of 12:36, 24 November 2016
The Watford Under-23s are currently managed by Harry Kewell.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Gartside | U19 | Northern Ireland | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Eleftheriou | U19 | Cyprus | June 2017 | |||
| Brandon Mason | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Rhyle Ovenden | U19 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Charlie Rowan | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Connor Stevens | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennon Lewis | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Carl Stewart | U20 | England |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Folivi | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Alex Jakubiak | U21 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Ogo Obi | U19 | England | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 22 August 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 29 August 2016 | Millwall | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 5 September 2016 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 12 September 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | P-P | |
| 19 September 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 26 September 2016 | Hull City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 7 October 2016 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 17 October 2016 | Coventry City | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 24 October 2016 | Colchester United | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 31 October 2016 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 14 November 2016 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 21 November 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 28 November 2016 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 12 December 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 19 December 2016 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 9 January 2017 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 6 February 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 6 March 2017 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 10 March 2017 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 20 March 2017 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 24 March 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 3 April 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th November)
| Player | Goals |
| Michael Folivi | 4 |
| Alex Jakubiak | 3 |
| Ogo Obi | 3 |
| Federico Macheda | 2 |
| Connor Stevens | 2 |
| Ola Adeyemo | 1 |
| Harry Forster | 1 |
| Dennon Lewis | 1 |
| Rhyle Ovenden | 1 |
| Sean Murray | 1 |
| Jerome Sinclair | 1 |
| Carl Stewart | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |