Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)) |
(→2016-17 FA Youth Cup: 4th round date) |
||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
|17 December 2016||Third Round||[[Crystal Palace Under-18s|Crystal Palace]]||H||W||[[Liverpool 2-2 Crystal Palace (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|2-2]] <small> (AET - LIVERPOOL WIN 5-4 ON PENS) </small> | |17 December 2016||Third Round||[[Crystal Palace Under-18s|Crystal Palace]]||H||W||[[Liverpool 2-2 Crystal Palace (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|2-2]] <small> (AET - LIVERPOOL WIN 5-4 ON PENS) </small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |18 January 2017||Fourth Round||[[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]]||A|| || |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 17:36, 6 January 2017
The Liverpool Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Critchley.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Atherton | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Kamil Grabara | U18 | Poland | Poland Under-17s | Professional | June 2020 |
| Caoimhin Kelleher | U18 | Republic of Ireland | Scholarship | June 2019 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | U18 | England | England Under-18s | Professional | June 2018 |
| Anthony Glennon | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| George Johnston | U18 | Scotland | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Diego Lattie | U17 | England | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Adam Lewis | U17 | England | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Conor Masterson | U18 | Republic of Ireland | Republic of Ireland Under-17s | June 2018 | |
| Suleman Naeem | U18 | England | Scholarship | ||
| Kris Owens | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2016 | |
| Mich'el Parker | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Coyle | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jordan Hunter | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Herbie Kane | U18 | England | England Under-18s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Harvey Whyte | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2016 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bobby Adekanye | U18 | Holland | Netherlands Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Rhian Brewster | U17 | England | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Yan Dhanda | U18 | England | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Toni Gomes | U18 | Portugal | Portugal Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Glen McAuley | U17 | Republic of Ireland | Republic of Ireland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Liam Millar | U17 | Canada | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Ben Woodburn | U17 | Wales | Wales Under-19s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 20 August 2016 | Manchester United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 27 August 2016 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-7 |
| 10 September 2016 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 17 September 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 24 September 2016 | Everton | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 01 October 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | West Brom | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 22 October 2016 | Derby County | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 29 October 2016 | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 15 November 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 November 2016 | Manchester United | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 26 November 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 03 December 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 10 December 2016 | Stoke City | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 14 January 2017 | Everton | Away | ||
| 21 January 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 04 February 2017 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 04 March 2017 | Manchester City | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 December 2016 | Third Round | Crystal Palace | H | W | 2-2 (AET - LIVERPOOL WIN 5-4 ON PENS) |
| 18 January 2017 | Fourth Round | Manchester City | A |
Goalscorers
(correct up to 17 December)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Glen McAuley | 13 | 0 | 13 |
| Yan Dhanda | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Rhian Brewster | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Rafael Camacho | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Liam Millar | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Toni Gomes | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| George Johnston | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Curtis Jones | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Bobby Adekanye | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Conor Masterson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(correct up to 17 December – all competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Bobby Adekanye | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Marley Blair | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rhian Brewster | 9 | 2 | 5 |
| Rafael Camacho | 10 | 3 | 3 |
| Liam Coyle | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Yan Dhanda | 15 | 0 | 6 |
| Anthony Glennon | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Toni Gomes | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| Jordan Hunter | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| George Johnston | 12 | 1 | 2 |
| Curtis Jones | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Herbie Kane | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Diego Lattie | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Adam Lewis | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Conor Masterson | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Glen McAuley | 12 | 4 | 13 |
| Liam Millar | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Kris Owens | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Mich'el Parker | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Abdi Sharif | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Okera Simmonds | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| Harvey Whyte | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Dan Atherton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Shamal George | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Kamil Grabara | 6 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
| Caoimhin Kelleher | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Ben Williams | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |