Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 19 December 2016 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 6-3 Nottingham Forest (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|6-3]] | | 19 December 2016 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 6-3 Nottingham Forest (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|6-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 9 January 2017 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Home || || | + | | 9 January 2017 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 2-1 Huddersfield Town (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 14 January 2017 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Away || || | | 14 January 2017 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 12th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Brooks]] || | + | | [[David Brooks]] || 6 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Wright]] || | + | | [[Jake Wright]] || 5 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Whiteman]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Ben Whiteman]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 12th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Bennett]] || | + | | [[Jake Bennett]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Brooks]] || | + | | [[David Brooks]] || 11 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Brown]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Brown]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
| [[Chris Hussey]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Chris Hussey]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Graham Kelly]] || | + | | [[Graham Kelly]] || 8 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caolan Lavery]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Caolan Lavery]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Reed]] || | + | | [[Marc McNulty]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Louis Reed]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stefan Scougall]] || | + | | [[Stefan Scougall]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Semple]] || | + | | [[Callum Semple]] || 15 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Peter Skapetis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Peter Skapetis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 270: | Line 272: | ||
| [[Cameron Stewart]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cameron Stewart]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trani || | + | | [[Guillaume Trani]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 280: | Line 282: | ||
| [[Ben Whiteman]] || 10 || 0 || 4 | | [[Ben Whiteman]] || 10 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Wilson (Sheffield United)|James Wilson]] || | + | | [[James Wilson (Sheffield United)|James Wilson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Martyn Woolford]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Martyn Woolford]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Wright]] || | + | | [[Jake Wright]] || 10 || 0 || 6 |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:11, 12 January 2017
The Sheffield United Under-23s are currently managed by Travis Binnion.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Eastwood | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Aaron Ramsdale | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Kelly | U19 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Brooks | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Shea Gordon | U19 | Northern Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Louis Reed | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Kieran Wallace | U22 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Ben Whiteman | U21 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Connor Hall | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jake Wright | U20 | England | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Colchester United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 29 August 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 6 September 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 13 September 2016 | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 19 September 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 26 September 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 7 October 2016 | Watford | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 17 October 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 24 October 2016 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 31 October 2016 | Leeds United | Home | P-P | |
| 11 November 2016 | Barnsley | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 21 November 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | P-P | |
| 29 November 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | P-P | |
| 12 December 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 19 December 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 6-3 |
| 9 January 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 14 January 2017 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 6 February 2017 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 6 March 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 20 March 2017 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 27 March 2017 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 3 April 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2016 | Stoke City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 5 December 2016 | Birmingham City | Home | P-P | |
| 17 December 2016 | Reading | Home | D | 3-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th January)
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Goals |
| David Brooks | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Jake Wright | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Ben Whiteman | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Jordan Hallam | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Harvey Gilmour | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Sam Graham | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Graham Kelly | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Caolan Lavery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Louis Reed | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Semple | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jake Bennett | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| David Brooks | 11 | 0 | 6 |
| Alex Brown | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Brown | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Burke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keegan Burton | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| George Cantrill | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Chapman | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Charlesworth | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathaniel Crofts | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jo Cummings | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Ebanks-Landell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| John Fleck | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Gilmour | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Shea Gordon | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Graham | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Oliver Greaves | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Connor Hall | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jordan Hallam | 8 | 2 | 3 |
| Chris Hussey | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Graham Kelly | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Caolan Lavery | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Marc McNulty | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Reed | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Stefan Scougall | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Semple | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Peter Skapetis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Regan Slater | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kimarni Smith | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Tyler Smith | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Cameron Stewart | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Guillaume Trani | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Wallace | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Wallace | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Whiteman | 10 | 0 | 4 |
| James Wilson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Martyn Woolford | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Wright | 10 | 0 | 6 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| George Long | 7 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
| Josh Perryman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Aaron Ramsdale | 6 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
| Hugo Warhurst | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |