Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 16 January 2017 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || W || [[Colchester United 4-0 Watford (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]] | | 16 January 2017 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || W || [[Colchester United 4-0 Watford (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 30 January 2017 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || | + | | 30 January 2017 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || L || [[Bristol City 4-1 Colchester United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 6 February 2017 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home || | + | | 6 February 2017 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || Home || D || [[Colchester United 1-1 Coventry City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 20 February 2017 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || || | | 20 February 2017 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 7th February)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tariq Issa]] || | + | | [[Tariq Issa]] || 7 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Femi Akinwande]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | | [[Femi Akinwande]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Decarrey Sheriff]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Decarrey Sheriff]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Charley Edge]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Louis Dunne]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dexter Peter]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Dexter Peter]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 7th February)</small>''<br> |
| − | ''<small>(Missing Lineups from QPR (A) | + | ''<small>(Missing Lineups from QPR (A), Ipswich (A), Man City (H), Watford (H), Bristol City (A))</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 249: | Line 249: | ||
| [[Macauley Bonne]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Macauley Bonne]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Brown]] || | + | | [[George Brown]] || 13 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Cosgrave]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Aaron Cosgrave]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 255: | Line 255: | ||
| [[Lloyd Doyley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lloyd Doyley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Dunne]] || | + | | [[Louis Dunne]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charley Edge]] || | + | | [[Charley Edge]] || 11 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Garvan]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Owen Garvan]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Will Hoskins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Will Hoskins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tariq Issa]] || 7 || | + | | [[Tariq Issa]] || 7 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron James]] || | + | | [[Cameron James]] || 10 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Denny Johnstone]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Denny Johnstone]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 295: | Line 295: | ||
| [[Jake Mulryne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jake Mulryne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brendan Ocran]] || 12 || | + | | [[Brendan Ocran]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael O'Donoghue]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Michael O'Donoghue]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tommy O'Sullivan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Partridge]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jacob Partridge]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dexter Peter]] || | + | | [[Dexter Peter]] || 14 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Pollard]] || 1 || | + | | [[Joshua Pollard]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rekeil Pyke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Regis]] || 11 || 2 || 2 | | [[Chris Regis]] || 11 || 2 || 2 | ||
| Line 313: | Line 317: | ||
| [[Sammie Szmodics]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sammie Szmodics]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kane Vincent-Young]] || | + | | [[Kane Vincent-Young]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[JJ Wilson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[JJ Wilson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Diaz Wright]] || | + | | [[Diaz Wright]] || 14 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Drey Wright]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Drey Wright]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 323: | Line 327: | ||
| [[Ben Wyatt]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ben Wyatt]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Wynter]] || | + | | [[Alex Wynter]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 334: | Line 339: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dillon Barnes]] || | + | | [[Dillon Barnes]] || 10 || 0 || 3 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Bransgrove]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 15 | | [[James Bransgrove]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 15 | ||
Revision as of 11:17, 7 February 2017
The Colchester United Under-23s are currently managed by Wayne Brown.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dillon Barnes | U21 | England | June 2019 | |||
| James Bransgrove | U22 | Scotland | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Harney | U21 | Northern Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Callum Harrison | U20 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Cameron James | U19 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Michael O'Donoghue | U21 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Dexter Peter | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Kane Vincent-Young | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ben Wyatt | U21 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milo Downey | U19 | England | ||||
| Charley Edge | U20 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Tom Lapslie | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Chris Regis | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Dion Sembie-Ferris | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Sammie Szmodics | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Diaz Wright | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Drey Wright | U22 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Femi Akinwande | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Macauley Bonne | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Jack Curtis | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Tariq Issa | U19 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Courtney Senior | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Decarrey Sheriff | U19 | England | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Hull City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 29 August 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 3 September 2016 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 9 September 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 19 September 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 26 September 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 October 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 17 October 2016 | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 24 October 2016 | Watford | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 31 October 2016 | Coventry City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 14 November 2016 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 21 November 2016 | Millwall | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 25 November 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 12 December 2016 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 19 December 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 9 January 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 16 January 2017 | Watford | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 30 January 2017 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 6 February 2017 | Coventry City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 February 2017 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 6 March 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 10 March 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 20 March 2017 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 27 March 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 3 April 2017 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 October 2016 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 5 December 2016 | Derby County | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 January 2017 | Manchester City | Home | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 7th February)
| Player | PDL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Tariq Issa | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Femi Akinwande | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Decarrey Sheriff | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Charley Edge | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Louis Dunne | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dexter Peter | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Chris Regis | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dion Sembie-Ferris | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Macauley Bonne | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Briggs | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| George Brown | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Denny Johnstone | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cameron James | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Frankie Kent | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| John O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Eoin McKeown | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 7th February)
(Missing Lineups from QPR (A), Ipswich (A), Man City (H), Watford (H), Bristol City (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Femi Akinwande | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| Max Allen | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Macauley Bonne | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| George Brown | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Aaron Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lloyd Doyley | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Dunne | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Charley Edge | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| Owen Garvan | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jermaine Grandison | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Harrison | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Will Hoskins | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariq Issa | 7 | 1 | 5 |
| Cameron James | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Denny Johnstone | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Glen Kamara | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Kensdale | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Frankie Kent | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| George Keys | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mark Kitching | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Lapslie | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Doug Loft | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamar Loza | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Eoin McKeown | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Kieran Monlouis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Mulryne | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brendan Ocran | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Michael O'Donoghue | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Tommy O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Partridge | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Dexter Peter | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Joshua Pollard | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Rekeil Pyke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Regis | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| Dion Sembie-Ferris | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Decarrey Sheriff | 10 | 7 | 4 |
| Sammie Szmodics | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kane Vincent-Young | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| JJ Wilson | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Diaz Wright | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Drey Wright | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Wyatt | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Wynter | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Dillon Barnes | 10 | 0 | 3 | 13 |
| James Bransgrove | 7 | 0 | 2 | 15 |
| Rhys Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |