Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)) |
|||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
| 20 February 2017 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Away || || | | 20 February 2017 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Away || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 06 March 2017 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 March 2017 || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Home || || | | 12 March 2017 || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Home || || | ||
Revision as of 16:53, 9 February 2017
The Sunderland Under-23s were managed by Andy Welsh from the start of the 2016-17 campaign until mid-January, when he left to join Wigan. Elliott Dickman replaced him.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Purvis | U19 | England | ||||
| Maksymilian Stryjek | U21 | Poland | June 2019 | |||
| James Talbot | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Beadling | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| George Brady | U20 | England/France | June 2017 | |||
| Dan Casey | U19 | Republic of Ireland | ||||
| Kieran Graham | U19 | England | ||||
| Denver Hume | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Michael Ledger | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| David Lowrie | U19 | England | ||||
| Ethan Robson | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Josh Robson | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Thomas Robson | U21 | England | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avis Ganiyu | U19 | Republic of Ireland | ||||
| George Honeyman | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Charalambos Mavrias | U23 | Greece | June 2017 | |||
| Luke Molyneux | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Daniel Pybus | U19 | England | ||||
| Daniel Wright | U19 | England | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Blinco | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Lynden Gooch | U21 | United States | April 2019 | |||
| Rees Greenwood | U20 | England | June 2020 | |||
| Carl Lawson | U23 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Andrew Nelson | U19 | England | June 2018 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2016 | Chelsea | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Leicester City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 26 August 2016 | Southampton | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 13 September 2016 | Everton | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 18 September 2016 | Manchester City | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 25 September 2016 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 19 October 2016 | Derby County | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 23 October 2016 | Reading | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 28 October 2016 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 21 November 2016 | Manchester United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 28 November 2016 | Tottenham | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 09 December 2016 | Southampton | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 08 January 2017 | Everton | Home | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 29 January 2017 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 03 February 2017 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 06 March 2017 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 12 March 2017 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 07 April 2017 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 23 April 2017 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 08 May 2017 | Reading | Away |
2016-17 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 26 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group A | Benfica | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group A | PSV | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 12 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group A | Derby | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 September 2016 | Group Stage - Group B | Cardiff | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 4 November 2016 | Group Stage - Group B | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 18 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group B | Burnley | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 22 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group B | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 13 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group B | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 27 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group B | Burnley | Away |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 6 September 2016 | Group Stage | Rochdale | Away | L* | 1-1 | Rochdale win 4-2 on penalties |
| 4 October 2016 | Group Stage | Hartlepool United | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 9 November 2016 | Group Stage | Notts County | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 5 December 2016 | Round 2 | Wolves Under-23s | Away | L* | 1-1 | Wolves win 4-3 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 27th December)
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | PL Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| George Honeyman | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Josh Maja | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Joel Asoro | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Elliot Embleton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Thomas Beadling | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| George Brady | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rees Greenwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Adnan Januzaj | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jan Kirchhoff | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Seb Larsson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Donald Love | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Luke Molyneux | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Robson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Wright | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 27th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Liam Agnew | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Asoro | 10 | 2 | 5 |
| Thomas Beadling | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Jordan Blinco | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| George Brady | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Casey | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Jason Denayer | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliot Embleton | 12 | 2 | 3 |
| Lynden Gooch | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Rees Greenwood | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| George Honeyman | 18 | 0 | 6 |
| Adnan Januzaj | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Billy Jones | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan Kirchoff | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Sebastian Larsson | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Carl Lawson | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Michael Ledger | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Donald Love | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Maja | 12 | 7 | 5 |
| Luke Molyneux | 3 | 13 | 1 |
| Andrew Nelson | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Daniel Pybus | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Robson | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Robson | 17 | 2 | 0 |
| Thomas Robson | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Taylor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Wright | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Vito Mannone | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Mika | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Jordan Pickford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Maksymilian Stryjek | 11 | 0 | 3 | 17 |
| James Talbot | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |