Difference between revisions of "Barnsley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| Mon 20 Mar || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-21s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Away || L || [[Bolton Wanderers 1-0 Barnsley (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | | Mon 20 Mar || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-21s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Away || L || [[Bolton Wanderers 1-0 Barnsley (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | Fri 03 Mar || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || | + | | Fri 03 Mar || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Barnsley 2-0 Leeds United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | Fri 10 Mar || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || | + | | Fri 10 Mar || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || L || [[Barnsley 0-2 Watford (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Mon 20 Mar || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | | Mon 20 Mar || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 16th March)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Kay]] || 3 | | [[Josh Kay]] || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Omari Patrick]] || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kayden Jackson]] || 2 | | [[Kayden Jackson]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Moncur]] || 2 | | [[George Moncur]] || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Panutche Camara]] || 1 | | [[Panutche Camara]] || 1 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elliot Lee]] || 1 | | [[Elliot Lee]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adam Lund]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Robbie McDaid]] || 1 | | [[Robbie McDaid]] || 1 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 219: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 16th March)</small>''<br> |
''<small>(Missing Lineups from Crewe (A), Bristol City (A) and Huddersfield (A))</small>'' | ''<small>(Missing Lineups from Crewe (A), Bristol City (A) and Huddersfield (A))</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 227: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Brad Ash]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Brad Ash]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jared Bird]] || | + | | [[Jared Bird]] || 16 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Brown]] || 14 || 0 || 7 | | [[Jacob Brown]] || 14 || 0 || 7 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Pedro Carneiro]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Pedro Carneiro]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Carvell]] || | + | | [[James Carvell]] || 10 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Charles]] || 4 || | + | | [[Jake Charles]] || 4 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Clare]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tom Clare]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 261: | ||
| [[Charlie Harris]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charlie Harris]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Hedges]] || | + | | [[Ryan Hedges]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Jackson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Adam Jackson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kayden Jackson]] || | + | | [[Kayden Jackson]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Saidy Janko]] || | + | | [[Saidy Janko]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Kay]] || | + | | [[Josh Kay]] || 13 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elliot Kebbie]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Elliot Kebbie]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 279: | Line 281: | ||
| [[Josh Lelan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Lelan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Lund]] || | + | | [[Adam Lund]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Angus MacDonald]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Angus MacDonald]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 295: | Line 297: | ||
| [[Romal Palmer]] || 4 || 4 || 1 | | [[Romal Palmer]] || 4 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Omari Patrick]] || | + | | [[Omari Patrick]] || 12 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stefan Payne]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Stefan Payne]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Proctor]] || 11 || | + | | [[George Proctor]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Julio Rodriguez]] || | + | | [[Julio Rodriguez]] || 15 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Rosenthal]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Tom Rosenthal]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Rowe]] || | + | | [[Louis Rowe]] || 1 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mohammed Saeed]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Mohammed Saeed]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 321: | Line 323: | ||
| [[Shaun Tuton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Shaun Tuton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Wardle]] || | + | | [[Louis Wardle]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aidan White]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Aidan White]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 327: | Line 329: | ||
| [[Ryan Williams]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ryan Williams]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Wolfe]] || 2 || | + | | [[Matthew Wolfe]] || 2 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 346: | Line 348: | ||
| [[Nick Townsend]] || 8 || 0 || 3 || 11 | | [[Nick Townsend]] || 8 || 0 || 3 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Walton]] || | + | | [[Jack Walton]] || 9 || 0 || 2 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:37, 16 March 2017
The Barnsley Under-23s are currently managed by Martin Devaney.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Walton | U19 | England | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Bree | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jack Cowgill | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Rhys Dolan | England | |||||
| Sam Hanna | U19 | England | ||||
| Logan Jeffs | U19 | England | ||||
| Elliot Kebbie | England | |||||
| Liam Reilly | U19 | England |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Brown | England | |||||
| James Carvell | England | |||||
| Callum Evans | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Charlie Harris | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Josh Kay | England | |||||
| Jeff McGowan | England | |||||
| Dylan Mottley-Henry | England | |||||
| George Proctor | U19 | England | ||||
| Matty Templeton | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ryan Williams | U23 | Australia | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Alton | U19 | England | ||||
| Brad Ash | England | June 2018 | ||||
| Pedro Carneiro | U19 | Portugal | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| Fri 12 Aug | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 0-2 |
| Mon 22 Aug | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 2-2 |
| Mon 29 Aug | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-3 |
| Fri 02 Sep | Hull City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| Fri 09 Sep | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 3-1 |
| Mon 19 Sep | Bristol City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| Fri 30 Sep | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-4 |
| Mon 10 Oct | Cardiff City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| Fri 14 Oct | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 2-1 |
| Fri 21 Oct | Huddersfield Town | Home | L | 0-3 |
| Tue 01 Nov | Birmingham City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| Fri 11 Nov | Sheffield United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| Tue 29 Nov | Leeds United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| Fri 02 Dec | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| Mon 12 Dec | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-2 |
| Wed 21 Dec | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 3-4 |
| Tue 10 Jan | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-3 |
| Sun 15 Jan | Huddersfield Town | Away | D | 2-2 |
| Mon 30 Jan | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| Mon 06 Feb | Birmingham City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| Mon 20 Mar | Bolton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-1 |
| Fri 03 Mar | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| Fri 10 Mar | Watford | Home | L | 0-2 |
| Mon 20 Mar | Colchester United | Away | ||
| Fri 24 Mar | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| Mon 03 Apr | Millwall | Away | ||
| Mon 10 Apr | Hull City | Away | ||
| Fri 21 Apr | Nottingham Forest | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 September 2016 | Portsmouth | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 16th March)
| Player | Goals |
| Jacob Brown | 7 |
| Jake Charles | 3 |
| Josh Kay | 3 |
| Omari Patrick | 3 |
| Kayden Jackson | 2 |
| George Moncur | 2 |
| Panutche Camara | 1 |
| Adam Jackson | 1 |
| Saidy Janko | 1 |
| Elliot Lee | 1 |
| Adam Lund | 1 |
| Robbie McDaid | 1 |
| Romal Palmer | 1 |
| Louis Rowe | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 16th March)
(Missing Lineups from Crewe (A), Bristol City (A) and Huddersfield (A))
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Tim Brown | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Arron Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Nick Townsend | 8 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
| Jack Walton | 9 | 0 | 2 | 11 |