Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 25 April 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Watford 2-0 Leeds United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | | 25 April 2017 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Watford 2-0 Leeds United (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 3 May 2017 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || | + | | 3 May 2017 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || W || [[Watford 3-2 Cardiff City (2016-17 Professional Development League 2)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>( | + | ''<small>(Final Statistics)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Michael Folivi]] || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ogo Obi]] || 9 | | [[Ogo Obi]] || 9 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Jakubiak]] || 5 | | [[Alex Jakubiak]] || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dennon Lewis]] || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyrell Robinson]] || 3 | | [[Tyrell Robinson]] || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Federico Macheda]] || 2 | | [[Federico Macheda]] || 2 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>( | + | ''<small>(Final Statistics)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
| [[Adrian Mariappa]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Adrian Mariappa]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Jakubiak]] || | + | | [[Alex Jakubiak]] || 8 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andrew Eleftheriou]] || | + | | [[Andrew Eleftheriou]] || 19 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashley Charles]] || 10 || | + | | [[Ashley Charles]] || 10 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Watson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Watson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Brandon Mason]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Mason]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brice Dja Djedje]] || | + | | [[Brice Dja Djedje]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carl Stewart]] || 24 || | + | | [[Carl Stewart]] || 24 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Rowan]] || 22 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charlie Rowan]] || 22 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Connor Stevens]] || 14 || 0 || 2 | | [[Connor Stevens]] || 14 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Sesay]] || | + | | [[David Sesay]] || 9 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dennon Lewis]] || | + | | [[Dennon Lewis]] || 10 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dion Pereira]] || 16 || | + | | [[Dion Pereira]] || 16 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Federico Macheda]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Federico Macheda]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Joshua Roe]] || 3 || 5 || 0 | | [[Joshua Roe]] || 3 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joy Mukena]] || | + | | [[Joy Mukena]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Juan Paredes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Juan Paredes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
| [[Marian Huja]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Marian Huja]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Ryan]] || | + | | [[Max Ryan]] || 16 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Folivi]] || | + | | [[Michael Folivi]] || 19 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nordin Amrabat]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nordin Amrabat]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 257: | ||
| [[Ola Adeyemo]] || 12 || 7 || 1 | | [[Ola Adeyemo]] || 12 || 7 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhyle Ovenden]] || | + | | [[Rhyle Ovenden]] || 22 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialists || | + | | Trialists || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyrell Robinson]] || 4 || 1 || 3 | | [[Tyrell Robinson]] || 4 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 285: | Line 285: | ||
| [[Giedrus Arlauskis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Giedrus Arlauskis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Bannister]] || | + | | [[Charlie Bannister]] || 14 || 0 || 5 || 30 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Gartside]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 11 | | [[Nathan Gartside]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 11 | ||
Revision as of 09:42, 4 May 2017
The Watford Under-23s are currently managed by Harry Kewell.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Gartside | U19 | Northern Ireland | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Eleftheriou | U19 | Cyprus | June 2017 | |||
| Brandon Mason | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Rhyle Ovenden | U19 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Charlie Rowan | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Connor Stevens | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennon Lewis | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Carl Stewart | U20 | England |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Folivi | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Alex Jakubiak | U21 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Ogo Obi | U19 | England | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 22 August 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 29 August 2016 | Millwall | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 5 September 2016 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 26 September 2016 | Hull City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 7 October 2016 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 17 October 2016 | Coventry City | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 24 October 2016 | Colchester United | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 31 October 2016 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 14 November 2016 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 21 November 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 December 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 19 December 2016 | Millwall | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 9 January 2017 | Coventry City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 16 January 2017 | Colchester United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 30 January 2017 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 6 February 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-8 |
| 20 February 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 6 March 2017 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-7 |
| 10 March 2017 | Barnsley | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 24 March 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 3 April 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 10 April 2017 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 19 April 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 21 April 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 25 April 2017 | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 3 May 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 3-2 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Goals |
| Michael Folivi | 9 |
| Ogo Obi | 9 |
| Alex Jakubiak | 5 |
| Dennon Lewis | 4 |
| Tyrell Robinson | 3 |
| Federico Macheda | 2 |
| Connor Stevens | 2 |
| Ola Adeyemo | 1 |
| Harry Forster | 1 |
| Rhyle Ovenden | 1 |
| Sean Murray | 1 |
| Dion Pereira | 1 |
| Max Ryan | 1 |
| Jerome Sinclair | 1 |
| Carl Stewart | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Abdoulaye Doucoure | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adrian Mariappa | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Jakubiak | 8 | 0 | 5 |
| Andrew Eleftheriou | 19 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashley Charles | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Ben Watson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bradley Empson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Mason | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Brice Dja Djedje | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Carl Stewart | 24 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Rowan | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| Christian Kabasele | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Stevens | 14 | 0 | 2 |
| David Sesay | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Dennon Lewis | 10 | 1 | 4 |
| Dion Pereira | 16 | 6 | 1 |
| Federico Macheda | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Godswill Ekpolo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Forster | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Harvey Bradbury | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jerome Sinclair | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jesus Cruz | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joshua Roe | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Joy Mukena | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Juan Paredes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marian Huja | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Ryan | 16 | 2 | 1 |
| Michael Folivi | 19 | 0 | 9 |
| Nordin Amrabat | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ogo Obi | 15 | 10 | 9 |
| Ola Adeyemo | 12 | 7 | 1 |
| Rhyle Ovenden | 22 | 1 | 1 |
| Trialists | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyrell Robinson | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Louis Rogers | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Reece Stray | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Sean Murray | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Treon Johnson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Juan Zuniga | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Giedrus Arlauskis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Bannister | 14 | 0 | 5 | 30 |
| Nathan Gartside | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
| Rene Gilmartin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Haviv Ohayon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Costel Pantillimon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Andrew Thomas | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 |