Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 30th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dennis Adeniran]]||4||2||0 | |[[Dennis Adeniran]]||4||2||0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Harvey Barnes]]||0||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tolaji Bola]]||4||3||0 | |[[Tolaji Bola]]||4||3||0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[David Brooks]]||0||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jaden Brown]]||3||2||1 | |[[Jaden Brown]]||3||2||1 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 184: | ||
|[[Andre Dozzell]]||5||3||0 | |[[Andre Dozzell]]||5||3||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Elliot Embleton]]|| | + | |[[Elliot Embleton]]||7||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Niall Ennis]]||2||2||0 | |[[Niall Ennis]]||2||2||0 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 192: | ||
|[[Edward Francis]]||1||0||0 | |[[Edward Francis]]||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Josh Grant]]||1||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Reece James]]|| | + | |[[George Hirst]]||5||5||5 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Reece James]]||4||0||0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Daniel Kemp]]||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ash Kigbu]]||2||0||0 | |[[Ash Kigbu]]||2||0||0 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 205: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Marcus McGuane]]||4||4||0 | |[[Marcus McGuane]]||4||4||0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Demetri Mitchell]]||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ben Morris]]||1||1||0 | |[[Ben Morris]]||1||1||0 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 226: | ||
|[[Martell Taylor-Crossdale]]||1||1||1 | |[[Martell Taylor-Crossdale]]||1||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Josh Tymon]]|| | + | |[[Josh Tymon]]||3||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tariq Uwakwe]]|| | + | |[[Ike Ugbo]]||1||0||1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Tariq Uwakwe]]||4||0||0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Ronaldo Vieira]]||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jordan Williams]]||2||0||0 | |[[Jordan Williams]]||2||0||0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Joe Worrall]]||1||0||0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 234: | Line 250: | ||
|[[Ryan Sandford]]||2||0||0||2 | |[[Ryan Sandford]]||2||0||0||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ryan Schofield]]|| | + | |[[Ryan Schofield]]||2||0||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jared Thompson]]||1||0||0||1 | |[[Jared Thompson]]||1||0||0||1 | ||
Revision as of 14:45, 30 May 2017
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Dewsnip.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest named by Neil Dewsnip for the Toulon Tournament (* = withdrawn).
Goalkeepers
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Ellery Balcombe | 15 October 1999 (age 26) | Brentford |
| Ryan Schofield | 11 December 1999 (age 26) | Huddersfield Town |
Defenders
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Cameron Borthwick-Jackson * | 2 February 1997 (age 28) | Manchester United |
| Josh Grant | 11 October 1998 (age 27) | Chelsea |
| Reece James | 8 December 1999 (age 26) | Chelsea |
| Ezri Konsa * | 23 October 1997 (age 28) | Charlton Athletic |
| Joe Worrall | 10 January 1997 (age 28) | Nottingham Forest |
| Japhet Tanganga | 31 March 1999 (age 26) | Tottenham |
| Josh Tymon | 22 May 1999 (age 26) | Hull City |
Midfielders
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Harvey Barnes | 9 December 1997 (age 28) | Leicester City |
| David Brooks | 8 July 1997 (age 28) | Sheffield United |
| Sadou Diallo | 10 June 1999 (age 26) | Manchester City |
| Demetri Mitchell | 11 January 1997 (age 28) | Manchester United |
| Tariq Uwakwe | 19 November 1999 (age 26) | Chelsea |
| Ronaldo Vieira | 19 July 1998 (age 27) | Leeds United |
Forwards
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Luke Bolton | 7 October 1999 (age 26) | Manchester City |
| Andre Dozzell | 2 May 1999 (age 26) | Ipswich Town |
| Elliot Embleton | 2 April 1999 (age 26) | Sunderland |
| George Hirst | 15 February 1999 (age 26) | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Daniel Kemp | 11 January 1999 (age 26) | West Ham |
| Martell Taylor-Crossdale | 26 December 1999 (age 25) | Chelsea |
| Ike Ugbo | 21 September 1998 (age 27) | Chelsea |
2016-17
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations. However, in May it was announced that a mixed age group comprised predominantly of Under-18s would represent England at the Toulon Tournament, due to the involvement of the Under-21s at the European Championship finals and the Under-20s at the World Cup.
2017 Toulon Tournament
| Date | Round | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 29 May 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Angola | W | 1-0 |
| 1 June 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Cuba | ||
| 4 June 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Japan |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2016 | Italy | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 5 September 2016 | Israel | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 7 October 2016 | Sweden | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 9 October 2016 | Sweden | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 10 November 2016 | Poland | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 14 November 2016 | France | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 22 March 2017 | Saudi Arabia | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 24 March 2017 | Qatar | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 27 March 2017 | Qatar | Away | W | 4-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 30th May)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toulon | Friendlies | Total | ||
| George Hirst | - | 5 | 5 | |
| Edward Nketiah | - | 4 | 4 | |
| Mason Mount | - | 3 | 3 | |
| Morgan Feeney | - | 2 | 2 | |
| Jaden Brown | - | 1 | 1 | |
| Reiss Nelson | - | 1 | 1 | |
| Samuel Shashoua | - | 1 | 1 | |
| George Tanner | - | 1 | 1 | |
| Martell Taylor-Crossdale | - | 1 | 1 | |
| Ike Ugbo | 1 | - | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 30th May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dennis Adeniran | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Harvey Barnes | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tolaji Bola | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| David Brooks | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jaden Brown | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Sadou Diallo | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Dinzeyi | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Andre Dozzell | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Elliot Embleton | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Niall Ennis | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Morgan Feeney | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Edward Francis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Grant | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Hirst | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Reece James | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Kemp | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ash Kigbu | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Leko | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcus McGuane | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Demetri Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Morris | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mason Mount | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Reiss Nelson | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Edward Nketiah | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Tristan Nydam | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Samuel Shashoua | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Japhet Tanganga | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| George Tanner | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Martell Taylor-Crossdale | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Tymon | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ike Ugbo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tariq Uwakwe | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ronaldo Vieira | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Worrall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ellery Balcombe | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Ryan Sandford | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ryan Schofield | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jared Thompson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Turner | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |