Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
(→Goalscorers) |
||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>( | + | ''<small>(Final Statistics)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PL2</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PL2</small>''' | ||
| − | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small> | + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' |
| − | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small> | + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLIC</small>''' |
| − | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small> | + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>EFLT</small>''' |
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Charman]] || | + | | [[Luke Charman]] || 6 || 8 || 0 || 0 || 14 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Callum Roberts]] || 3 || 1 || 3 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Heardman]] || 1 || 4 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Tom Heardman]] || 1 || 4 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Owen Bailey]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Mohammed Sangare]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Daniel Barlaser]] || 0 || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Macauley Gillesphey]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Victor Fernandez]] || 0 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen | + | | [[Owen Gallacher]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lewis McNall]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Liam Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josef Yarney]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rolando Aarons]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Cameron]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kyle Cameron]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 244: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jack Colback|Jack Colback]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Jack Colback|Jack Colback]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Curtis Good]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jack Hunter]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Stefan O'Connor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Craig Spooner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Craig Spooner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamie Sterry]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jamie Sterry]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dan Ward]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adam Wilson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goal || 1 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 3 | | Own Goal || 1 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 23:26, 12 May 2018
The Newcastle Under-23s are currently managed by Peter Beardsley.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Nathan Harker | U19 | 5 November 1998 | England |
| GK | Brendan Pearson | U21 | 1 February 1997 | England |
| GK | Freddie Woodman | U21 | 4 March 1997 | England |
| GK | Paul Woolston | U20 | 14 August 1998 | England |
| DF | Kyle Cameron | U21 | 15 January 1997 | Scotland |
| DF | Liam Gibson | U21 | 25 April 1997 | England |
| DF | Michael Newberry | U20 | 30 December 1997 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Stefan O'Connor | U21 | 23 January 1997 | England |
| DF | Craig Spooner | U19 | 20 October 1998 | England |
| DF | Jamie Sterry | U22 | 21 November 1995 | England |
| DF | Callum Williams | U21 | 1 October 1998 | England |
| DF | Josef Yarney | U20 | 8 October 1997 | England |
| MF | Owen Bailey | U19 | 22 January 1999 | England |
| MF | Daniel Barlaser | U21 | 18 January 1997 | England/Turkey |
| MF | Jack Hunter | U20 | 14 October 1997 | England |
| MF | Dan Ward | U20 | 30 September 1997 | England |
| FW | Yasin Ben El-Mhanni | U22 | 26 October 1995 | England |
| FW | Owen Gallacher | U19 | 6 April 1999 | Scotland |
| FW | Mackenzie Heaney | U19 | 2 January 1999 | England |
| FW | Lewis McNall | U19 | 24 April 1999 | England |
| FW | Callum Smith | U19 | 1 October 1998 | England |
| FW | Callum Roberts | U21 | 14 April 1997 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| MF | Alex Gilliead | 11 February 1996 | England | Bradford City | January 2018 |
| MF | Tom Heardman | England | Bury | End of season | |
| MF | Sean Longstaff | 30 October 1997 | England | Blackpool | January 2018 |
| FW | Adam Armstrong | 10 February 1997 | England | Bolton Wanderers | January 2018 |
| FW | Macauley Gillesphey | England | Carlisle United | January 2018 |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2017 | Stoke City | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 18 August 2017 | West Brom | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 25 August 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 11 September 2017 | Norwich City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 18 September 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 25 September 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 16 October 2017 | Southampton | Away | L | 2-6 |
| 23 October 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 30 October 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 20 November 2017 | Reading | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 24 November 2017 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 08 December 2017 | West Brom | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 14 January 2018 | Norwich City | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 29 January 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 05 February 2018 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 19 February 2018 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 12 March 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 21 March 2018 | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 03 April 2018 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 16 April 2018 | Reading | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 20 April 2018 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 2-0 |
| 23 April 2018 | Fulham | Home | D | 1-1 |
2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 29 August 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group D | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 3 October 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group D | Port Vale | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 7 November 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group D | Oldham Athletic | Away | L | 1-4 |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 29 September 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Burnley | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 29 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Swansea City | Home | W | 6-3 |
| 4 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Colchester United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 18 January 2018 | Group Stage - Group D | Burnley | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 22 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group D | Swansea City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group D | Colchester United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 16 March 2018 | Round of 16 | AFC Bournemouth | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 6 April 2018 | Semi Final | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 |
2017-18 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 24 October 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Sparta Prague | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 15 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 24 January 2018 | Group Stage - Group A | PSV Eindhoven | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 7 March 2018 | Quarter Final | Sunderland | Away | W | 2-2 | AET - NEWCASTLE WON 11-10 ON PENS |
| 12 April 2018 | Semi Final | FC Porto | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | PLIC | EFLT | Total |
| Luke Charman | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| Callum Roberts | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| Tom Heardman | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Owen Bailey | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Mohammed Sangare | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Daniel Barlaser | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Macauley Gillesphey | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Victor Fernandez | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Owen Gallacher | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Lewis McNall | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Liam Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Josef Yarney | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Rolando Aarons | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Kyle Cameron | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Colback | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Curtis Good | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Hunter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Stefan O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Craig Spooner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jamie Sterry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Ward | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Rolando Aarons | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Bailey | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Daniel Barlaser | 18 | 1 | 1 |
| Yasin Ben El-Mhanni | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Kyle Cameron | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Charman | 12 | 3 | 7 |
| Jack Colback | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Paul Dummett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Victor Fernandez | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Stuart Findlay | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Gallacher | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| Dwight Gayle | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Macauley Gillesphey | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Curtis Good | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Massadio Haïdara | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Heaney | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Tom Heardman | 7 | 1 | 5 |
| Jack Hunter | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Kitchen | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Lewis McNall | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Michael Newberry | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Stefan O'Connor | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Callum Roberts | 10 | 0 | 5 |
| Henri Saivet | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Mohammed Sangare | 3 | 7 | 2 |
| Jonjo Shelvey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Smith | 7 | 6 | 0 |
| Liam Smith | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Craig Spooner | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Jamie Sterry | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Ward | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Josef Yarney | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Nathan Harker | 6 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| Freddie Woodman | 9 | 0 | 1 | 22 |
| Paul Woolston | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11 |