Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>( | + | ''<small>(Final Statistics)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Allan]] || | + | | [[Chris Allan]] || 5 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Asoro]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joel Asoro]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Bale]] || | + | | [[Adam Bale]] || 13 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Thomas Beadling]] || 19 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sonny Best]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sonny Best]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sam Brotherton]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Diamond]] || | + | | [[Lee Connelly]] || 5 || 6 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Diamond]] || 15 || 10 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Papy Djilobodji|Papy Djilobodji]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Papy Djilobodji|Papy Djilobodji]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elliot Embleton]] || | + | | [[Elliot Embleton]] || 23 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Brendan Galloway|Brendan Galloway]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Brendan Galloway|Brendan Galloway]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Gamble]] || | + | | [[Owen Gamble]] || 19 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lynden Gooch]] || 3 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rees Greenwood]] || | + | | [[Rees Greenwood]] || 11 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Hackett]] || | + | | [[Jake Hackett]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Denver Hume]] || | + | | [[Jordan Hickey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Denver Hume]] || 24 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Williams Kokolo]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Lamine Kone|Lamine Kone]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Ledger]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Michael Ledger]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 261: | Line 269: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Adam Matthews|Adam Matthews]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Adam Matthews|Adam Matthews]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka]] || | + | | [[Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka]] || 8 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Callum McManaman|Callum McManaman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Callum McManaman|Callum McManaman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Paddy McNair|Paddy McNair]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Paddy McNair|Paddy McNair]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Molyneux]] || | + | | [[Luke Molyneux]] || 18 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andrew Nelson]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Bali Mumba|Bali Mumba]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Andrew Nelson]] || 8 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Bryan Oviedo|Bryan Oviedo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Bryan Oviedo|Bryan Oviedo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Robson]] || | + | | [[Ethan Robson]] || 14 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Robson]] || | + | | [[Josh Robson]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thomas Robson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Thomas Robson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Jack Rodwell|Jack Rodwell]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Jack Rodwell|Jack Rodwell]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Connor Shields]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Taylor]] || | + | | [[Alex Storey]] || 10 || 3 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Brandon Taylor]] || 22 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Duncan Watmore|Duncan Watmore]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Duncan Watmore|Duncan Watmore]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Jonny Williams|Jonny Williams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Daniel Wright]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jacob Young]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 301: | Line 319: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Robin Ruiter|Robin Ruiter]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Robin Ruiter|Robin Ruiter]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Maksymilian Stryjek]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Jason Steele|Jason Steele]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Maksymilian Stryjek]] || 10 || 0 || 1 || 18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Talbot]] || | + | | [[James Talbot]] || 9 || 0 || 3 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Woud]] || | + | | [[Michael Woud]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:18, 14 May 2018
The Sunderland Under-23s are managed by Elliott Dickman.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | James Talbot | U21 | 24 April 1997 | Republic of Ireland |
| GK | Michael Woud | U19 | 16 January 1999 | New Zealand |
| DF | Adam Bale | U19 | 21 September 1998 | England |
| DF | Thomas Beadling | U22 | 16 January 1996 | England |
| DF | Sam Brotherton | U21 | 20 October 1996 | New Zealand |
| DF | Owen Gamble | U19 | 2 January 1999 | England |
| DF | Denver Hume | U20 | 11 August 1998 | England |
| DF | Oscar Krusnell | U19 | 17 February 1999 | Sweden |
| DF | Michael Ledger | U20 | 15 August 1997 | England |
| DF | Ethan Robson | U21 | 25 October 1996 | England |
| DF | Josh Robson | U20 | 3 February 1998 | England |
| DF | Thomas Robson | U22 | 11 September 1995 | England |
| DF | Alex Storey | U19 | 11 September 1998 | England |
| DF | Brandon Taylor | U19 | England | |
| MF | Chris Allan | U19 | 27 September 1998 | England |
| MF | Elliot Embleton | U19 | 2 April 1999 | England |
| MF | George Honeyman | U23 | 8 September 1994 | England |
| MF | Luke Molyneux | U20 | 29 March 1998 | England |
| MF | Daniel Wright | U20 | 4 January 1998 | England |
| FW | Joel Asoro | U19 | 27 April 1999 | Sweden |
| FW | Lynden Gooch | U22 | 24 December 1995 | United States |
| FW | Rees Greenwood | U21 | 10 December 1996 | England |
| FW | Josh Maja | U19 | 27 December 1998 | England |
| FW | Andrew Nelson | U20 | 16 June 1997 | England |
| FW | Jean-Yves Poame | U19 | 15 August 1998 | Republic of Ireland |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Maksymilian Stryjek | 18 July 1996 | Poland | Accrington Stanley | End of season |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2017 | Tottenham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 20 August 2017 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 25 August 2017 | Derby County | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 09 September 2017 | Chelsea | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 16 September 2017 | Manchester City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 24 September 2017 | West Ham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 16 October 2017 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 20 October 2017 | Everton | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 29 October 2017 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 20 November 2017 | Leicester City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 26 November 2017 | Swansea City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 10 December 2017 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 18 December 2017 | Tottenham | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 07 January 2018 | Derby County | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 14 January 2018 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 28 January 2018 | Arsenal | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 05 February 2018 | West Ham | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 16 February 2018 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 11 March 2018 | Everton | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 06 April 2018 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 15 April 2018 | Leicester City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 23 April 2018 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-1 |
2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 29 August 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group H | Scunthorpe United | Away | L | 1-3 | |
| 3 October 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group H | Doncaster Rovers | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 8 November 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group H | Grimsby Town | Away | D | 1-1 | Won 7-6 on penalties |
2017-18 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 10 October 2017 | Group Stage - Group B | Hertha Berlin | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 15 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group B | Legia Warsaw | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 23 January 2018 | Group Stage - Group B | Leicester City | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 7 March 2018 | Quarter Final | Newcastle United | Home | L | 2-2 | (AET - NEWCASTLE WON 11-10 ON PENS) |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Luke Molyneux | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Ethan Robson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Beadling | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Lee Connelly | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Elliot Embleton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Lynden Gooch | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Daniel Wright | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joel Asoro | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Diamond | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rees Greenwood | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Denver Hume | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Donald Love | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Paddy McNair | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Andrew Nelson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Duncan Watmore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Chris Allan | 5 | 6 | 0 |
| Joel Asoro | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Bale | 13 | 7 | 0 |
| Thomas Beadling | 19 | 0 | 2 |
| Sonny Best | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Brotherton | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lee Connelly | 5 | 6 | 2 |
| Jack Diamond | 15 | 10 | 1 |
| Papy Djilobodji | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliot Embleton | 23 | 0 | 2 |
| Brendan Galloway | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Gamble | 19 | 6 | 0 |
| Lynden Gooch | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Rees Greenwood | 11 | 5 | 1 |
| Jake Hackett | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Jordan Hickey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Denver Hume | 24 | 1 | 1 |
| Williams Kokolo | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Lamine Kone | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Ledger | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Donald Love | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Maja | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Matthews | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| Callum McManaman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Paddy McNair | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Molyneux | 18 | 3 | 6 |
| Bali Mumba | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Andrew Nelson | 8 | 5 | 1 |
| Bryan Oviedo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Robson | 14 | 0 | 3 |
| Josh Robson | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Robson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Rodwell | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Shields | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Alex Storey | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| Brandon Taylor | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| Duncan Watmore | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Jonny Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Wright | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Jacob Young | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Mika | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Robin Ruiter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jason Steele | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Maksymilian Stryjek | 10 | 0 | 1 | 18 |
| James Talbot | 9 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
| Michael Woud | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |