Difference between revisions of "2018-19 FA Youth Cup"
From YouthHawk
(→Second Round) |
(→Second Round) |
||
Line 695: | Line 695: | ||
}}{{FootballBoxCollapsible | }}{{FootballBoxCollapsible | ||
| date = 15 November 2018 | | date = 15 November 2018 | ||
− | | time = | + | | time = 7.30pm |
| team1 = Wingate & Finchley | | team1 = Wingate & Finchley | ||
− | | score = | + | | score = [[Wingate & Finchley 2-2 Andover Town (2018-19 FA Youth Cup)|2-2]] |
| team2 = Andover Town | | team2 = Andover Town | ||
− | | goals1 = | + | | goals1 = Olarerin '45<br>Willoughby-Williams '58 |
− | | goals2 = | + | | goals2 = Nicholas '1<br>Rae '49 |
− | | stadium = | + | | penalties1 = |
− | | attendance = | + | | penaltyscore = 7-8 |
+ | | penalties2 = | ||
+ | | stadium = Summers Lane | ||
+ | | attendance = 135 | ||
| referee = | | referee = | ||
− | | report = | + | | report = (AET) |
}}{{FootballBoxCollapsible | }}{{FootballBoxCollapsible | ||
| date = 15 November 2018 | | date = 15 November 2018 | ||
− | | time = | + | | time = 7.30pm |
| team1 = Cogenhoe United | | team1 = Cogenhoe United | ||
| score = [[Cogenhoe United 3-2 Coventry City (2018-19 FA Youth Cup)|3-2]] | | score = [[Cogenhoe United 3-2 Coventry City (2018-19 FA Youth Cup)|3-2]] |
Revision as of 21:53, 15 November 2018
The 2018-19 Youth Cup is the 66th campaign of English football's premier cup competition at youth level. Chelsea are the defending champions.
Contents |
First Round
Football League sides join the competition for the first time at the First Round stage as the 48 teams from League One and League Two join 34 winners from the Third Qualifying Round.
19 October 2018 | Walsall | 1-2 | Notts County | Banks's Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Bates '64 | Team Sheet | Etete '40, '90+4 | Attendance: 286 Referee: Mr R.Cattell |
19 October 2018 | Burton Albion | 1-2 | Coventry City | Pirelli Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Clamp '47 | Report | McCallum '14 Burroughs '69 |
24 October 2018 | Portsmouth | 5-2 | Bristol Rovers | Fratton Park |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Maloney '7 (pen) Mnoga '16 Lethbridge '32, '62 Stanley '67 |
Report | Warwick '9, '39 | Attendance: 591 Referee: Mr A.Mathieson |
25 October 2018 | Morecambe | 0-2 | Crewe Alexandra | Globe Arena |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Linton '75 Onyeka '80 |
25 October 2018 | AFC Wimbledon | 1-3 | Gillingham | Cherry Red Records Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.30pm | Osew '7 | Noyelle '68, 90 Campbell '90+3 |
25 October 2018 | Shrewsbury Town | 0-1 | Lincoln City | Montgomery Waters Meadow |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Adebayo-Smith '25 |
26 October 2018 | Luton Town | 4-1 | Brentwood Town | Kenilworth Road |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Tomlinson '11, '16, '17, '29 | Goodall '73 | Referee: Mr J.Mannix |
26 October 2018 | Newport County | 1-2 | Yeovil Town | Spytty Park |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | TBC | Report | Sturdy Wright |
Attendance: 200 |
29 October 2018 | Port Vale | 6-1 | Kidderminster Harriers | Vale Park |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Chimenes '3, '56 Berks '12 (pen), '85 Campbell '26 Green-Birch '79 |
Taylor-Randle '38 | Referee: Mr A.Young |
29 October 2018 | Rugby Borough | 2-6 | Sutton Coldfield Town | Kilsby Lane |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.45pm | Own Goal '37 TBC '32 |
Monaghan '15, '44, '69, '74, '80 Yankson '45 |
29 October 2018 | Forest Green Rovers | 1-3 | Cheltenham Town | The New Lawn |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Ogunleye '17 | Basford '4, '77 Dawes '49 |
29 October 2018 | Blackpool | 4-0 | Guiseley | Bloomfield Road |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.45pm | Bange '21, '30 Avon '65 Shaw '88 |
29 October 2018 | South Shields | 6-2 | Macclesfield Town | Mariners Park |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.30pm | Hodgson '3, '54, '63 Colquhoun '14, '29 McCamley '73 |
Mohammed '4 Hall '81 |
Attendance: 359 |
29 October 2018 | Torquay United | 4-1 | Totton & Eling | Plainmoor |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.30pm | Koszela (2) Smith Passmore |
TBC |
30 October 2018 | Doncaster Rovers | 0-3 | Rochdale | Keepmoat Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hamzat '18 Hoti '72 (pen) Hopper '75 |
30 October 2018 | Grimsby Town | 2-3 | Mansfield Town | Blundell Park |
---|---|---|---|---|
Richardson '23 (pen) Jamieson '29 |
Report | Sinclair '54 Sarson '84 O'Sullivan '86 |
30 October 2018 | Stevenage | 3-2 | Colchester United | Lamex Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
Smyth '20 (pen), '72 O'Donnell '71 |
Chilvers '24 Hutchinson '87 |
30 October 2018 | Hullbridge Sports | 0-2 | Peterborough United | Lower Road |
---|---|---|---|---|
Salmon '22 Jade-Jones '90 |
30 October 2018 | Northampton Town | 4-0 | King’s Lynn Town | PTS Academy Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
Daldy '40, '78 Roberts '74 Pollock '82 |
Attendance: 521 |
31 October 2018 | Tranmere Rovers | 0-3 | Accrington Stanley | Prenton Park |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Perritt '63, '80(pen) Ridge '78 |
31 October 2018 | Cambridge United | 2-1 | AFC Sudbury | The Abbey Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Worman '50 Bennett '82 |
Skubich '92 (pen) | Attendance: 215 |
31 October 2018 | Exeter City | 3-2 | Plymouth Argyle | St James Park |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Wilson '6, '15, '45 | Garside '12 Lolos '94 |
31 October 2018 | Scunthorpe United | 6-1 | AFC Telford United | Glanford Park |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Collins '32 Okafor '34 Gallimore '56, '82 Silva '80 Pugh '88 |
Walton '5 | Attendance: 152 |
31 October 2018 | Aldershot Town | 1-4 | Clevedon Town | The EBB Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.30pm | Smith '87 | Feltham '10, '47 Sell '44 Jones '90 |
31 October 2018 | Salford City | 3-1 | Bradford City | The Peninsula Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.30pm | Adetiloye '26 James-Taylor '37 Hatton '39 |
Birchall '48 |
31 October 2018 | Phoenix Sports | 1-4 | Andover Town | The Mayplace Ground |
---|---|---|---|---|
1.00pm | Attendance: 75 |
31 October 2018 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 0-3 | Oxford United | Vauxhall Road |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.30pm | Spasov '35, '45 Ferguson '85 |
31 October 2018 | FC Halifax Town | 0-1 | Sunderland | The Shay |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.30pm | Leonard '23 (pen) |
1 November 2018 | Long Eaton United | 1-2 | Milton Keynes Dons | Grange Park |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.45pm | Own Goal '44 | Asonganyi '48 (pen) Holmes '90+2 |
1 November 2018 | North Shields | 0-7 | Bury | Daren Persson Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
Own Goal '3 Brown '23, '39 Hulme '35 (pen) Hatton '48 Adams '75 Shotton '79 |
Attendance: 256 |
1 November 2018 | Peterborough Sports | 0-1 | Barnet | The Bee Arena |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Adeniran '9 |
1 November 2018 | Leyton Orient | 3-4 | Southend United | The Breyer Group Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.30pm | Phillips '19 Clayden '25 McClenaghan '62 |
(AET) | Stewart '41 Egbri '85 Rush '90+3 Kelman '120 |
1 November 2018 | Worthing | 1-2 | Cray Wanderers | Woodside Road |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.45pm | Gould '38 | Payne '53 Lewis '59 |
1 November 2018 | Lewes | 2-3 | Sutton United | The Dripping Pan |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.45pm | Jenkins Barclay |
TBC |
1 November 2018 | Maidenhead United | 5-0 | Dulwich Hamlet | York Road |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Farren '15, '20 Henry '28 Harper '85 Yates '86 |
1 November 2018 | Altrincham | 1-6 | Oldham Athletic | The J.Davidson Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.45pm | Gabidon '90 | Norman '3, '38, '59 Norris '11 Williams '84 Pickford '90 |
1 November 2018 | Fleetwood Town | 2-1 | Carlisle United | Highbury Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | O'Halleron '8 Morris '56 |
McCarron '40 |
1 November 2018 | Cogenhoe United | 2-1 | Grantham Town | Compton Park |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.45pm | O'Neill '23, '39 | TBC |
1 November 2018 | Wingate & Finchley | 5-3 | Kings Langley | The Maurice Rebak Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.30pm | Morris '2 (pen) Carvalho '60, '90 Olarerin '64 Willoughby-Williams '78 |
Shepherd '26 Collier '35 Barley '72 |
3 November 2018 | Swindon Town | 7-0 | Moneyfields | County Ground |
---|---|---|---|---|
1.00pm | Atik '12, '37 Graham '16 Holland '32 Giamattei '41 Haynes '56, 80 |
7 November 2018 | Charlton Athletic | 6-0 | Whitehawk | The Valley |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Addy '15 og French '18 Gody '32 Allsopp '43 Vennings '45 (pen), '50 |
Referee: Mr C.Myatt |
Second Round
There are no new entrants to the competition at this stage as the 42 First Round winners meet.
6 November 2018 | Scunthorpe United | 1-2 | Blackpool | Glanford Park |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Jessop '36 | (AET) | Shaw '19 Graham '110 |
Attendance: 202 |
6 November 2018 | Peterborough United | 3-0 | Luton Town | ABAX Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Shackleton '32 Wilson-Braithwaite '67 og Fosu '85 |
Referee: Mr T.Hancock |
8 November 2018 | Bury | 3-2 | Fleetwood Town | Gigg Lane |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.30pm | Seriki '19 Hulme '47, '83 (pen) |
Johnston '2 Rydel '90 (pen) |
Attendance: 277 |
9 November 2018 | Salford City | 1-2 | Crewe Alexandra | The Peninsula Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | James-Taylor '26 | Heath '11 Linton '65 |
10 November 2018 | Stevenage | 4-0 | Exeter City | Lamex Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
3.00pm | Smyth '3 Conteh '14 Draper '33 Goldbourne '45 |
12 November 2018 | Accrington Stanley | 2-0 | Notts County | Wham Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Gilboy '22, '80 (pen) | Bucalossi '65 (pen) |
12 November 2018 | Maidenhead United | 3-1 | Torquay United | York Road |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Boniface '46 Harper '68 Farren '81 |
Smith '83 |
12 November 2018 | Rochdale | 2-0 | Milton Keynes Dons | Spotland |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Tavares '8 Yonsian '76 |
13 November 2018 | Port Vale | 3-1 | Sutton Coldfield Town | Vale Park |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.30pm | Chimenes '53 Wakefield '68 Berks '71 |
Yankson '90+4 |
13 November 2018 | Lincoln City | 4-2 | South Shields | Sincil Bank |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.30pm | Idehen '22 Adebayo-Smith '37, '56, '68 |
Hodgson '75 Carney '77 |
14 November 2018 | Yeovil Town | 1-4 | Cambridge United | Huish Park |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Rogers '72 | Worman '7, '43 Simper '9 Bennett '33 |
Attendance: 231 |
14 November 2018 | Northampton Town | 2-0 | Swindon Town | PTS Academy Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Daldy '11 Roberts '24 |
14 November 2018 | Oxford United | 1-0 | Barnet | Marsh Lane |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Spasov '29 |
14 November 2018 | Cheltenham Town | 0-4 | Gillingham | Johnny-Rocks Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Allen '5 Sheminant '45+1 Noyelle '61 Campbell '82 |
Attendance: 212 |
15 November 2018 | Sunderland | 4-1 | Oldham Athletic | Eppleton Colliery Welfare Ground |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.00pm | Slack '14, '75 Neil '15 Leonard '66 |
Norris '54 |
15 November 2018 | Wingate & Finchley | 2-2 (7-8 pens) |
Andover Town | Summers Lane |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.30pm | Olarerin '45 Willoughby-Williams '58 |
(AET) | Nicholas '1 Rae '49 |
Attendance: 135 |
15 November 2018 | Cogenhoe United | 3-2 | Coventry City | Compton Park |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.30pm | Iaciofano '36 (pen) Darnell '43 Obeng '74 |
Burroughs '32 Rowe '85 (pen) |
19 November 2018 | Clevedon Town | v | Sutton United | |
21 November 2018 | Mansfield Town | v | Chester | |
21 November 2018 | Cray Wanderers | v | Portsmouth | |
21 November 2018 | Charlton Athletic | v | Southend United | |
Third Round
The 20 Premier League teams join the 24 sides from the Championship in entering the competition at this stage, alongside the sides to have progressed from Round 2.
Blackburn Rovers | v | Gillingham | ||
Everton | v | Sunderland or Oldham Athletic | ||
Burnley | v | Oxford United | ||
Huddersfield Town | v | Peterborough United | ||
Preston North End | v | Charlton Athletic or Southend United | ||
Arsenal | v | Northampton Town | ||
Accrington Stanley | v | Leeds United | ||
Wolverhampton Wanderers | v | Wigan Athletic | ||
Maidenhead United | v | Nottingham Forest | ||
Bristol City | v | Salford City or Crewe Alexandra | ||
West Bromwich Albion | v | Lincoln City | ||
Liverpool | v | Cray Wanderers or Portsmouth | ||
Southampton | v | Rotherham United | ||
Blackpool | v | Derby County | ||
Ipswich Town | v | Wingate & Finchley or Andover Town | ||
AFC Bournemouth | v | Mansfield Town or Chester | ||
Stevenage | v | Bury | ||
Cogenhoe United or Coventry City | v | Crystal Palace | ||
Port Vale | v | Norwich City | ||
Clevedon Town or Sutton United | v | Manchester City | ||
Queens Park Rangers | v | Rochdale | ||
Cambridge United | v | Reading | ||
Fourth Round
Fifth Round
Sixth Round
Semi Finals
Final
Top Goalscorers
(First Round Proper onwards)
(Updated 4th November)
Player | Club | Goals |
Louis Monaghan | Sutton Coldfield Town | 5 |
Connor Tomlinson | Luton Town | 4 |
Sam Hodgson | South Shields | 3 |
Max Norman | Oldham Athletic | 3 |