Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 11 March 2019 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City ]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 0-1 Cardiff City (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | | 11 March 2019 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City ]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 0-1 Cardiff City (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 25 March 2019 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || || | + | | 25 March 2019 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 1-3 Crewe Alexandra (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 6 April 2019 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City ]] || Away || || | | 6 April 2019 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City ]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack McKay]] || 1 | | [[Jack McKay]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Stuart O'Keefe|Stuart O'Keefe]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Pryce]] || 1 | | [[Ryan Pryce]] || 1 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 165: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 178: | Line 180: | ||
| [[James Babatomoiwo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Babatomoiwo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Bagan]] || | + | | [[Joel Bagan]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Bodenham]] || 11 || 1 || 2 | | [[Jack Bodenham]] || 11 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Brandon Burrows]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Burrows]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Matthew Connolly|Matthew Connolly]] || | + | | [[Rubin Colwill]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Matthew Connolly|Matthew Connolly]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron Coxe]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cameron Coxe]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Davies]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Connor Davies]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Isaak Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jac Davies]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jac Davies]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 210: | ||
| [[Tyrone Duffus]] || 6 || 3 || 0 | | [[Tyrone Duffus]] || 6 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Evans]] || | + | | [[Jacob Evans]] || 10 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Quivi Fowler]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Quivi Fowler]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 228: | ||
| [[Trystan Jones]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Trystan Jones]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || | + | | [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Eli King]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Koffi || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Koffi || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Siyabonga Ligendza]] || 0 || | + | | [[Siyabonga Ligendza]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Gary Madine|Gary Madine]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Gary Madine|Gary Madine]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 254: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nathaniel Mendez-Laing|Nathaniel Mendez-Laing]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Nathaniel Mendez-Laing|Nathaniel Mendez-Laing]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Stuart O'Keefe|Stuart O'Keefe]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Stuart O'Keefe|Stuart O'Keefe]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Parsons]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Sam Parsons]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 262: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Anthony Pilkington|Anthony Pilkington]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Anthony Pilkington|Anthony Pilkington]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Pryce]] || | + | | [[Owen Pritchard]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ryan Pryce]] || 12 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Reynolds]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ryan Reynolds]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 286: | Line 296: | ||
| [[Daniel Williams (Cardiff City)|Daniel Williams]] || 4 || 1 || 1 | | [[Daniel Williams (Cardiff City)|Daniel Williams]] || 4 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Laurence Wootton]] || | + | | [[Laurence Wootton]] || 16 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 298: | Line 308: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Warren Burwood]] || | + | | [[Warren Burwood]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Hall]] || 12 || 0 || 1 || 18 | | [[Matthew Hall]] || 12 || 0 || 1 || 18 | ||
Revision as of 19:37, 27 March 2019
The Cardiff City Under-23s are currently managed by Jarrad Harvey and Andy Legg.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Warren Burwood | U19 | 10 June 2000 | England |
| DF | Jack Bodenham | U19 | 29 September 1999 | Wales |
| DF | Ciaron Brown | England | ||
| DF | Cameron Coxe | U20 | 18 December 1998 | Wales |
| DF | Paul McKay | U22 | 19 November 1996 | Scotland |
| MF | Lloyd Humphries | U21 | 3 October 1997 | Wales |
| MF | Jamie Veale | U22 | 28 November 1996 | Wales |
| MF | James Waite | U20 | 1 May 1999 | Wales |
| MF | Laurence Wootton | U19 | 10 January 2000 | England |
| FW | Tyrone Duffus | U22 | 27 January 1997 | England |
| FW | Mark Harris | U20 | 29 December 1998 | Wales |
| FW | Jack McKay | U22 | 19 November 1996 | Scotland |
| FW | Ibrahim Meite | U23 | 29 July 1996 | England |
| FW | Henry Smith | U19 | 17 March 2000 | Wales |
2018-19 Campaign
2018-19 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2018 | Burnley | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 20 August 2018 | Barnsley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 27 August 2018 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 3 September 2018 | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 10 September 2018 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 14 September 2018 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 24 September 2018 | Millwall | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 1 October 2018 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 15 October 2018 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 29 October 2018 | Crystal Palace | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 5 November 2018 | Ipswich Town | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 November 2018 | Watford | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 23 November 2018 | Bristol City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 10 December 2018 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 17 December 2018 | Colchester United | Home | W | 7-0 |
| 7 January 2019 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 14 January 2019 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 21 January 2019 | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 28 January 2019 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 1 February 2019 | Watford | Away | P-P | |
| 11 February 2019 | Coventry City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 18 February 2019 | Millwall | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 25 February 2019 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 4 March 2019 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 11 March 2019 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 25 March 2019 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 6 April 2019 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 15 April 2019 | Bolton Wanderers | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th March)
| Player | Total |
| James Waite | 5 |
| Ciaron Brown | 3 |
| Lloyd Humphries | 3 |
| Jack Bodenham | 2 |
| Dan Griffiths | 2 |
| Kadeem Harris | 2 |
| Rhys Healey | 2 |
| Gary Madine | 2 |
| Nathaniel Mendez-Laing | 2 |
| Ibrahim Meite | 2 |
| Jacob Evans | 1 |
| Quivi Fowler | 1 |
| Ben Margetson | 1 |
| Jack McKay | 1 |
| Stuart O'Keefe | 1 |
| Ryan Pryce | 1 |
| Brayden Shaw | 1 |
| Sion Spence | 1 |
| Lee Tomlin | 1 |
| Jamie Veale | 1 |
| Daniel Williams | 1 |
| Laurence Wootton | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 27th March)
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Warren Burwood | 7 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
| Matthew Hall | 12 | 0 | 1 | 18 |
| Brian Murphy | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Alex Smithies | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 |