Difference between revisions of "Coventry City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 13 August 2018 || [[Leeds United Under- | + | | 13 August 2018 || [[Leeds United Under-23s|Leeds United ]] || Away || L || [[Leeds United 2-1 Coventry City (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 20 August 2018 || [[Burnley Under- | + | | 20 August 2018 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 4-2 Burnley (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|4-2]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 29 August 2018 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under- | + | | 29 August 2018 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-23s|Bolton Wanderers ]] || Away || L || [[Bolton Wanderers 2-1 Coventry City (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 3 September 2018 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under- | + | | 3 September 2018 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || D || [[Coventry City 2-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 7 September 2018 || [[Barnsley Under- | + | | 7 September 2018 || [[Barnsley Under-23s|Barnsley ]] || Away || L || [[Barnsley 1-0 Coventry City (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 14 September 2018 || [[Cardiff City Under- | + | | 14 September 2018 || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Cardiff City]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 3-0 Cardiff City (Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 24 September 2018 || [[Ipswich Town Under- | + | | 24 September 2018 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 4-1 Coventry City (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-4]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 28 September 2018 || [[Bristol City Under- | + | | 28 September 2018 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || L || [[Coventry City 1-3 Bristol City (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 15 October 2018 || [[Colchester United Under- | + | | 15 October 2018 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 4-1 Colchester United (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 22 October 2018 || [[Crystal Palace Under- | + | | 22 October 2018 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace ]] || Away || W || [[Crystal Palace 0-1 Coventry City (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 26 October 2018 || [[Charlton Athletic Under- | + | | 26 October 2018 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || L || [[Coventry City 1-2 Charlton Athletic (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 5 November 2018 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under- | + | | 5 November 2018 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers ]] || Away || D || [[Queens Park Rangers 1-1 Coventry City (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 16 November 2018 || [[Millwall Under- | + | | 16 November 2018 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Home || D || [[Coventry City 1-1 Millwall (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 23 November 2018 || [[Watford Under- | + | | 23 November 2018 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford ]] || Away || L || [[Watford 3-1 Coventry City (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 10 December 2018 || [[Colchester United Under- | + | | 10 December 2018 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United ]] || Away || D || [[Colchester United 1-1 Coventry (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 14 December 2018 || [[Crystal Palace Under- | + | | 14 December 2018 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 6-3 Crystal Palace (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|6-3]] |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 7 January 2019 || [[Charlton Athletic Under- | + | | 7 January 2019 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic ]] || Away || W || [[Charlton Athletic 1-2 Coventry City (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 11 January 2019 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under- | + | | 11 January 2019 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 3-1 Queens Park Rangers (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 25 January 2019 || [[Watford Under- | + | | 25 January 2019 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 1-0 Watford (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 4 February 2019 || [[Millwall Under- | + | | 4 February 2019 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall ]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 3-0 Coventry City (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 11 February 2019 || [[Cardiff City Under- | + | | 11 February 2019 || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Cardiff City ]] || Away || W || [[Cardiff City 2-3 Coventry City (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|3-2]] |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 15 February 2019 || [[Ipswich Town Under- | + | | 15 February 2019 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 1-0 Ipswich Town (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 1 March 2019 || [[Birmingham City Under- | + | | 1 March 2019 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Home || D || [[Coventry City 0-0 Birmingham (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] |
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 22 March 2019 || [[Nottingham Forest Under- | + | | 22 March 2019 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 3-0 Nottingham Forest (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 29 March 2019 || [[Bristol City Under- | + | | 29 March 2019 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City ]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 April 2019 || [[Sheffield United Under- | + | | 2 April 2019 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United ]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 April 2019 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under- | + | | 8 April 2019 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra ]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 12 April 2019 || [[Hull City Under- | + | | 12 April 2019 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:37, 27 March 2019
The Coventry City Under-23s are managed by Jason Farndon.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Corey Addai | U21 | 10 October 1997 | England/Ghana |
| DF | Chris Camwell | U20 | 27 October 1998 | England |
| DF | Reece Ford | U20 | 29 October 1998 | England |
| DF | Lewis Green | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jak Hickman | U20 | 11 November 1998 | England |
| DF | Callum Maycock | U21 | 23 December 1997 | England |
| DF | Sam McCallum | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jordon Thompson | U20 | 8 April 1999 | England |
| DF | Morgan Williams | U19 | England | |
| MF | Bouwe Bosma | U23 | 24 May 1996 | England |
| MF | Josh Eccles | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kyle Finn | U20 | 7 December 1998 | England |
| MF | Billy Stedman | U19 | England | |
| MF | Zain Westbrooke | U22 | 28 October 1996 | England |
| FW | Reise Allassani | U23 | 3 January 1996 | England |
| FW | Dexter Walters | U20 | England |
2018-19 Campaign
2018-19 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2018 | Leeds United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 20 August 2018 | Burnley | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 29 August 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 3 September 2018 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 7 September 2018 | Barnsley | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 14 September 2018 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 24 September 2018 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 28 September 2018 | Bristol City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 15 October 2018 | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 22 October 2018 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 26 October 2018 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 5 November 2018 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 16 November 2018 | Millwall | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 23 November 2018 | Watford | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 10 December 2018 | Colchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 14 December 2018 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 6-3 |
| 7 January 2019 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 11 January 2019 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 25 January 2019 | Watford | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 4 February 2019 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 11 February 2019 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 15 February 2019 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 1 March 2019 | Birmingham City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 22 March 2019 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 29 March 2019 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 2 April 2019 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 8 April 2019 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 12 April 2019 | Hull City | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th March)
| Player | Total |
| Reise Allassani | 7 |
| David Bremang | 7 |
| Jack Burroughs | 4 |
| Amadou Bakayoko | 3 |
| Dexter Walters | 3 |
| Josh Eccles | 2 |
| Jak Hickman | 2 |
| Jordan Ponticelli | 2 |
| Zain Westbrooke | 2 |
| Morgan Williams | 2 |
| Tony Andreu | 1 |
| Dan Bartlett | 1 |
| Jonson Clarke-Harris | 1 |
| Reece Ford | 1 |
| Jodi Jones | 1 |
| Jordan Shipley | 1 |
| Billy Stedman | 1 |
| Charlie Wakefield | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 27th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Reise Allassani | 11 | 0 | 7 |
| Tony Andreu | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| wikipedia:Amadou Bakayoko | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Dan Bartlett | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Bouwe Bosma | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| David Bremang | 11 | 3 | 7 |
| Junior Brown | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Burroughs | 10 | 4 | 4 |
| Chris Camwell | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Conor Chaplin | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonson Clarke-Harris | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Davies | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Declan Drysdale | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Eccles | 21 | 1 | 2 |
| Reece Ford | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Green | 6 | 5 | 0 |
| Jack Grimmer | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jak Hickman | 15 | 1 | 2 |
| Jordi Hiwula | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Hunt | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dominic Hyam | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jodi Jones | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Costelus Lautaru | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Mason | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam McCallum | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Ngandu | 15 | 4 | 0 |
| Abu Ogogo | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Ponticelli | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Blaine Rowe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Shipley | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Aram Soleman | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Billy Stedman | 9 | 4 | 1 |
| Jordon Thompson | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Wakefield | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Dexter Walters | 15 | 3 | 3 |
| Zain Westbrooke | 14 | 0 | 2 |
| Morgan Williams | 21 | 1 | 2 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Corey Addai | 16 | 0 | 4 | 23 |
| Tom Bilson | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Liam O'Brien | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |