Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 1 April 2019 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 Nottingham Forest (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | | 1 April 2019 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 Nottingham Forest (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 8 April 2019 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Home || || | + | | 8 April 2019 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Watford (2018-19 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 15 April 2019 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers ]] || Away || || | | 15 April 2019 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers ]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Morgan Fox|Morgan Fox]] || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Morgan Fox|Morgan Fox]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Connor Kirby]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Lonchar]] || 1 | | [[Jordan Lonchar]] || 1 | ||
| Line 165: | Line 167: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 178: | Line 180: | ||
| [[Joost van Aken]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joost van Aken]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashley Baker]] || | + | | [[Ashley Baker]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Preslav Borukov]] || | + | | [[Preslav Borukov]] || 9 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:George Boyd|George Boyd]] || 4 || 0 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:George Boyd|George Boyd]] || 4 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 198: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Morgan Fox|Morgan Fox]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Morgan Fox|Morgan Fox]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conor Grant]] || 9 || | + | | [[Conor Grant]] || 9 || 7 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charles Hagan]] || 0 || | + | | [[Charles Hagan]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eyad Hammoud]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Eyad Hammoud]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Ben Hughes]] || 20 || 1 || 2 | | [[Ben Hughes]] || 20 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Hunt]] || | + | | [[Alex Hunt]] || 13 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Sam Hutchinson|Sam Hutchinson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Sam Hutchinson|Sam Hutchinson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 216: | ||
| [[wikipedia:David Jones|David Jones]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:David Jones|David Jones]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Kirby]] || | + | | [[Connor Kirby]] || 22 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Achraf Lazaar|Achraf Lazaar]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Achraf Lazaar|Achraf Lazaar]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Jack Lee|Jack Lee]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Jack Lee|Jack Lee]] || 21 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Kieran Lee|Kieran Lee]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Lonchar]] || 8 || 3 || 1 | | [[Jordan Lonchar]] || 8 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 232: | ||
| [[Connor O'Grady]] || 14 || 3 || 1 | | [[Connor O'Grady]] || 14 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fraser Preston]] || | + | | [[Fraser Preston]] || 14 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Daniel Pudil|Daniel Pudil]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Daniel Pudil|Daniel Pudil]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Rice]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Isaac Rice]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 244: | ||
| [[Jack Stobbs]] || 18 || 0 || 3 | | [[Jack Stobbs]] || 18 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Thorniley]] || | + | | [[Jordan Thorniley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Waldock]] || 9 || 4 || 2 | | [[Liam Waldock]] || 9 || 4 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe West]] || | + | | [[Joe West]] || 16 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Williams]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Liam Williams]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 272: | ||
| [[Josh Render]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Josh Render]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Wildsmith]] || | + | | [[Joe Wildsmith]] || 9 || 0 || 4 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:59, 11 April 2019
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s are currently managed by Neil Thompson.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Arijus Brazinskas | U19 | 26 January 2000 | Lithuania |
| GK | Joe Walker | U19 | 18 November 1999 | England |
| GK | Dan Wallis | U20 | 5 April 1999 | England |
| DF | Ciaran Brennan | U19 | 5 May 2000 | Ireland |
| DF | Ben Hughes | U19 | 10 March 2000 | England |
| DF | Jack Lee | U20 | 9 December 1998 | England |
| DF | Connor O'Grady | U20 | 5 December 1997 | Ireland |
| DF | Joe West | U19 | 20 January 2001 | England |
| DF | Liam Williams | U20 | 23 March 1999 | England |
| MF | Warren Clarke | U21 | 4 March 1998 | England |
| MF | Stefan Gavrilov | U19 | 9 July 2000 | Bulgaria |
| MF | Matt Penney | U21 | 11 February 1998 | England |
| MF | Alex Hunt | U19 | 29 May 2000 | England |
| MF | Connor Kirby | U20 | 10 September 1998 | England |
| MF | Jack Stobbs | U22 | 27 February 1997 | England |
| FW | Preslav Borukov | U19 | 23 April 2000 | Bulgaria |
| FW | Jordan Lonchar | U19 | 30 October 1999 | England |
| FW | Fraser Preston | U21 | 5 March 1998 | England |
| FW | Layton Swaine | U19 | 3 November 1999 | England |
2018-19 Campaign
2018-19 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2018 | Millwall | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 August 2018 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 27 August 2018 | Cardiff City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 3 September 2018 | Coventry City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 10 September 2018 | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 17 September 2018 | Leeds United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 21 September 2018 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 29 September 2018 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 12 October 2018 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 October 2018 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 29 October 2018 | Burnley | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 5 November 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 16 November 2018 | Barnsley | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 November 2018 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 10 December 2018 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 17 December 2018 | Hull City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 7 January 2019 | Burnley | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 14 January 2019 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 12 February 2019 | Leeds United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 19 February 2019 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 25 February 2019 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 1 March 2019 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 8 March 2019 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 13 March 2019 | Barnsley | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 25 March 2019 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 1 April 2019 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 8 April 2019 | Watford | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 15 April 2019 | Queens Park Rangers | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 11th April)
| Player | Total |
| George Boyd | 3 |
| Conor Grant | 3 |
| Jack Stobbs | 3 |
| Ben Hughes | 2 |
| Alex Hunt | 2 |
| Fraser Preston | 2 |
| Liam Shaw | 2 |
| Liam Waldock | 2 |
| Joe West | 2 |
| Rolando Aarons | 1 |
| Warren Clarke | 1 |
| Omar Damba | 1 |
| Morgan Fox | 1 |
| Connor Kirby | 1 |
| Jordan Lonchar | 1 |
| Connor O'Grady | 1 |
| Sam Winnall | 1 |
| Own Goal | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 11th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Rolando Aarons | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Almen Abdi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joost van Aken | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Baker | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Preslav Borukov | 9 | 7 | 0 |
| George Boyd | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Danny Bramall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ciaran Brennan | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Warren Clarke | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| Omar Damba | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Joshua Dawodu | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Morgan Fox | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Conor Grant | 9 | 7 | 3 |
| Charles Hagan | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Eyad Hammoud | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Gary Hooper | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Hughes | 20 | 1 | 2 |
| Alex Hunt | 13 | 5 | 2 |
| Sam Hutchinson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Iorfa | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| David Jones | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Kirby | 22 | 0 | 1 |
| Achraf Lazaar | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Lee | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Lee | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Lonchar | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Frederick Nielsen | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan O'Brien | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Connor O'Grady | 14 | 3 | 1 |
| Fraser Preston | 14 | 1 | 2 |
| Daniel Pudil | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Rice | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Chris Sang | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Shaw | 11 | 3 | 2 |
| Jack Stobbs | 18 | 0 | 3 |
| Jordan Thorniley | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Waldock | 9 | 4 | 2 |
| Joe West | 16 | 2 | 2 |
| Liam Williams | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Winnall | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Cameron McCulloch | 15 | 0 | 4 | 29 |
| Dan Wallis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Keiran Westwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Render | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Joe Wildsmith | 9 | 0 | 4 | 9 |