Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 06 January 2020 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-2 Crewe Alexandra (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | | 06 January 2020 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-2 Crewe Alexandra (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 20 January 2020 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-23s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Away || || | + | | 20 January 2020 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-23s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Away || W || [[Bolton Wanderers 1-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 24 January 2020 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Home || || | | 24 January 2020 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Shaw]] || 5 | | [[Liam Shaw]] || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Fraser Preston]] || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Preslav Borukov]] || 3 | | [[Preslav Borukov]] || 3 | ||
| Line 135: | Line 137: | ||
| [[Ben Hughes]] || 3 | | [[Ben Hughes]] || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Conor Grant]] || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Hunt]] || 2 | | [[Alex Hunt]] || 2 | ||
| Line 144: | Line 146: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Fernando Forestieri|Fernando Forestieri]] || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Fernando Forestieri|Fernando Forestieri]] || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jordan Rhodes|Jordan Rhodes]] || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Jordan Rhodes|Jordan Rhodes]] || 1 | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
| [[David Bates]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[David Bates]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Preslav Borukov]] || 9 || | + | | [[Preslav Borukov]] || 9 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ciaran Brennan]] || | + | | [[Ciaran Brennan]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Omar Damba]] || | + | | [[Omar Damba]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Dawodu]] || | + | | [[Joshua Dawodu]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Fernando Forestieri|Fernando Forestieri]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Fernando Forestieri|Fernando Forestieri]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conor Grant]] || | + | | [[Conor Grant]] || 14 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charles Hagan]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Charles Hagan]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Hughes]] || 11 || | + | | [[Ben Hughes]] || 11 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Hunt]] || | + | | [[Alex Hunt]] || 14 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Lee]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Lee]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tom Lees|Tom Lees]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Tom Lees|Tom Lees]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan O'Brien]] || 6 || | + | | [[Jordan O'Brien]] || 6 || 7 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Moses Odubajo|Moses Odubajo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Moses Odubajo|Moses Odubajo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Joey Pelupessy|Joey Pelupessy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Joey Pelupessy|Joey Pelupessy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fraser Preston]] || | + | | [[Fraser Preston]] || 16 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jordan Rhodes|Jordan Rhodes]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Jordan Rhodes|Jordan Rhodes]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
| [[Isaac Rice]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Isaac Rice]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Shaw]] || | + | | [[Liam Shaw]] || 13 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Stobbs]] || | + | | [[Jack Stobbs]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Declan Thompson]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | | [[Declan Thompson]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
| [[Jordan Thorniley]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jordan Thorniley]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jesurun Uchegbulam]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jesurun Uchegbulam]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Osaze Urhoghide]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[Osaze Urhoghide]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Waldock]] || | + | | [[Liam Waldock]] || 14 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Sam Winnall|Sam Winnall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Sam Winnall|Sam Winnall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
| [[Josh Render]] || 12 || 0 || 1 || 24 | | [[Josh Render]] || 12 || 0 || 1 || 24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Wildsmith]] || | + | | [[Joe Wildsmith]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:55, 23 January 2020
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s are currently managed by Neil Thompson.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Josh Render | U19 | 25 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Ciaran Brennan | U20 | 5 May 2000 | Ireland |
| DF | Joshua Dawodu | U19 | 10 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Ben Hughes | U20 | 10 March 2000 | England |
| DF | Jack Lee | U21 | 9 December 1998 | England |
| DF | Isaac Rice | U19 | 30 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Joe West | U20 | 20 January 2001 | England |
| MF | Conor Grant | U19 | 23 July 2000 | Ireland |
| MF | Matt Penney | U22 | 11 February 1998 | England |
| MF | Alex Hunt | U20 | 29 May 2000 | England |
| MF | Connor Kirby | U21 | 10 September 1998 | England |
| MF | Liam Shaw | U19 | 12 March 2001 | England |
| MF | Jack Stobbs | U23 | 27 February 1997 | England |
| MF | Liam Waldock | U19 | 25 September 2000 | England |
| FW | Preslav Borukov | U20 | 23 April 2000 | Bulgaria |
| FW | Omar Damba | U20 | 19 December 1999 | England |
| FW | Jordan O'Brien | U19 | 17 August 2000 | England |
| FW | Fraser Preston | U22 | 5 March 1998 | England |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2019 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 August 2019 | Watford | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 02 September 2019 | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 06 September 2019 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 16 September 2019 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 23 September 2019 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 13 October 2019 | Hull City | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 21 October 2019 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 28 October 2019 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 04 November 2019 | Burnley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 November 2019 | Wigan Athletic | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 25 November 2019 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 29 November 2019 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 09 December 2019 | Leeds United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 13 December 2019 | Nottingham Forest | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 06 January 2020 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 20 January 2020 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 24 January 2020 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 03 February 2020 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 07 February 2020 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 18 February 2020 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 24 February 2020 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 02 March 2020 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 06 March 2020 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 13 March 2020 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 23 March 2020 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 27 March 2020 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 06 April 2020 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 20 April 2020 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 27 April 2020 | Bristol City | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd January)
| Player | Total |
| Liam Shaw | 5 |
| Fraser Preston | 4 |
| Preslav Borukov | 3 |
| Ben Hughes | 3 |
| Conor Grant | 2 |
| Alex Hunt | 2 |
| Jordan O'Brien | 2 |
| Liam Waldock | 2 |
| Fernando Forestieri | 1 |
| Jordan Rhodes | 1 |
| Declan Thompson | 1 |
| Joe West | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ashley Baker | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| David Bates | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Preslav Borukov | 9 | 3 | 3 |
| Ciaran Brennan | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Omar Damba | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Joshua Dawodu | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Fernando Forestieri | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Conor Grant | 14 | 1 | 2 |
| Charles Hagan | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Hughes | 11 | 6 | 3 |
| Alex Hunt | 14 | 1 | 2 |
| Jack Lee | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Lees | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan O'Brien | 6 | 7 | 2 |
| Moses Odubajo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joey Pelupessy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fraser Preston | 16 | 1 | 4 |
| Jordan Rhodes | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Isaac Rice | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Shaw | 13 | 0 | 5 |
| Jack Stobbs | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Declan Thompson | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Jordan Thorniley | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jesurun Uchegbulam | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Osaze Urhoghide | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Waldock | 14 | 2 | 2 |
| Sam Winnall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe West | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Cameron Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Render | 12 | 0 | 1 | 24 |
| Joe Wildsmith | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 |