Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 07 December 2019 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley ]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 0-3 Wigan Athletic (2019-20 Under-18 League 2)|3-0]] | | 07 December 2019 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley ]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 0-3 Wigan Athletic (2019-20 Under-18 League 2)|3-0]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 04 January 2020 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 3-1 Crewe Alexandra (2019-20 Under-18 League 2)|3-1]] | | 04 January 2020 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 3-1 Crewe Alexandra (2019-20 Under-18 League 2)|3-1]] | ||
| Line 115: | Line 113: | ||
| 22 February 2020 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 1-2 Barnsley (2019-20 Under-18 League 2)|1-2]] | | 22 February 2020 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 1-2 Barnsley (2019-20 Under-18 League 2)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 29 February 2020 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City ]] || Away || || | + | | 29 February 2020 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City ]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 07 March 2020 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || || | + | | 07 March 2020 || [[Bolton Wanderers Under-18s|Bolton Wanderers]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 3-1 Bolton Wanderers (2019-20 Under-18 League 2)|3-1]] |
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 10 March 2020 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 3-0 Birmingham City (2019-20 Under-18 League 2)|3-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 March 2020 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City ]] || Away || || | | 21 March 2020 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City ]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 5 February 2020 || Fifth || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 4-0 Birmingham City (2019-20 FA Youth Cup)|4-0]] | | 5 February 2020 || Fifth || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 4-0 Birmingham City (2019-20 FA Youth Cup)|4-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 28 February 2020 || Quarter Finals || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || L || [[Manchester United 2-1 Wigan Athletic (2019-20 FA Youth Cup)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 149: | Line 151: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 156: | Line 158: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Joseph]] || | + | | [[Kyle Joseph]] || 15 || 6 || 21 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean McGurk]] || | + | | [[Sean McGurk]] || 13 || 2 || 15 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Costello]] || 9 || 0 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mackenzie O'Neill]] || 8 || 1 || 9 | | [[Mackenzie O'Neill]] || 8 || 1 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| [[Thelo Asgaard]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | | [[Thelo Asgaard]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jensen Weir]] || 2 || 3 || 5 | | [[Jensen Weir]] || 2 || 3 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Jolley]] || | + | | [[Harry Jolley]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Devine]] || | + | | [[Alfie Devine]] || 2 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Gelhardt]] || 0 || 2 || 2 | | [[Joe Gelhardt]] || 0 || 2 || 2 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 192: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 197: | Line 199: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || | + | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || 24 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thelo | + | | [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || 5 || 4 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Broe]] || | + | | [[Oliver Broe]] || 23 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Millen Brown]] || | + | | [[Millen Brown]] || 7 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Carragher]] || | + | | [[James Carragher]] || 21 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Costello]] || | + | | [[Tom Costello]] || 19 || 8 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Devine]] || | + | | [[Alfie Devine]] || 15 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zach Dobie]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Zach Dobie]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Joe Gelhardt]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Joe Gelhardt]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Isherwood]] || | + | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Louis Isherwood]] || 25 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Jolley]] || | + | | [[Harry Jolley]] || 24 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Joseph]] || | + | | [[Kyle Joseph]] || 22 || 3 || 21 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kieran Lloyd]] || 6 || 5 || 1 | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || 6 || 5 || 1 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Harry McGee]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Harry McGee]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean McGurk]] || | + | | [[Sean McGurk]] || 22 || 3 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe McWilliam]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe McWilliam]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kian Monks]] || 0 || | + | | [[Kian Monks]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mackenzie O'Neill]] || 20 || 0 || 9 | | [[Mackenzie O'Neill]] || 20 || 0 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Robinson]] || | + | | [[Luke Robinson]] || 14 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcus Snell]] || 9 || | + | | [[Marcus Snell]] || 9 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jensen Weir]] || | + | | [[Jensen Weir]] || 15 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 251: | Line 255: | ||
| [[Bobby Jones]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Bobby Jones]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Tickle]] || | + | | [[Sam Tickle]] || 25 || 0 || 8 || 27 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 09:07, 11 March 2020
The Wigan Athletic Under-18s are managed by Peter Murphy.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Bobby Jones | U18 | 20 November 2001 | England/Ireland |
| GK | Sam Tickle | U17 | England | |
| DF | Oliver Broe | U18 | England | |
| DF | James Carragher | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jason Fulton | U17 | England | |
| DF | Louis Isherwood | U18 | England | |
| DF | Harry Jolley | U18 | 16 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Kieran Lloyd | U17 | England | |
| DF | Luke Robinson | U18 | 20 November 2001 | Scotland |
| DF | Marcus Snell | U17 | England | |
| MF | Thelo Aasgaard | U18 | 2 May 2002 | Norway |
| MF | Baba Adeeko | U17 | England | |
| MF | Millen Brown | U17 | England | |
| MF | Zach Dobie | U17 | England | |
| MF | Harry McGee | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sean McGurk | U17 | England | |
| MF | Harry McHugh | U17 | England | |
| MF | Joe McWilliam | U18 | England | |
| MF | Mackenzie O'Neill | U18 | 20 January 2002 | England/Northern Ireland |
| MF | Jensen Weir | U18 | 31 January 2002 | England/Scotland |
| FW | Tom Costello | U17 | England | |
| FW | Joe Gelhardt | U18 | 4 May 2002 | England |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2019 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 24 August 2019 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 31 August 2019 | Cardiff City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 07 September 2019 | Colchester United | Home | W | 6-5 |
| 14 September 2019 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 21 September 2019 | Burnley | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 24 September 2019 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 28 September 2019 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 05 October 2019 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 12 October 2019 | Leeds United | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 19 October 2019 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 26 October 2019 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | P-P | |
| 02 November 2019 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 09 November 2019 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 23 November 2019 | Barnsley | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 07 December 2019 | Burnley | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 04 January 2020 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 11 January 2020 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 25 January 2020 | Leeds United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 01 February 2020 | Hull City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 08 February 2020 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 15 February 2020 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 22 February 2020 | Barnsley | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 February 2020 | Birmingham City | Away | P-P | |
| 07 March 2020 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 10 March 2020 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 21 March 2020 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 04 April 2020 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 18 April 2020 | Watford | Home | ||
| 25 April 2020 | Bristol City | Away |
2019-20 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 December 2019 | Third | Croydon | Home | W | 8-1 |
| 8 January 2020 | Fourth | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 5 February 2020 | Fifth | Birmingham City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 28 February 2020 | Quarter Finals | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 11th March)
| Player | League | FAYC | Total |
| Kyle Joseph | 15 | 6 | 21 |
| Sean McGurk | 13 | 2 | 15 |
| Tom Costello | 9 | 0 | 9 |
| Mackenzie O'Neill | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| Thelo Asgaard | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Jensen Weir | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Harry Jolley | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Alfie Devine | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Joe Gelhardt | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Baba Adeeko | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Millen Brown | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Louis Isherwood | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kieran Lloyd | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Robinson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 11th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Baba Adeeko | 24 | 1 | 1 |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 5 | 4 | 6 |
| Oliver Broe | 23 | 2 | 0 |
| Millen Brown | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| James Carragher | 21 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Costello | 19 | 8 | 9 |
| Alfie Devine | 15 | 6 | 3 |
| Zach Dobie | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Gelhardt | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Hughes | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Louis Isherwood | 25 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Jolley | 24 | 1 | 4 |
| Kyle Joseph | 22 | 3 | 21 |
| Kieran Lloyd | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| Harry McGee | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Sean McGurk | 22 | 3 | 15 |
| Joe McWilliam | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kian Monks | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Mackenzie O'Neill | 20 | 0 | 9 |
| Luke Robinson | 14 | 3 | 1 |
| Marcus Snell | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| Jensen Weir | 15 | 2 | 5 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Bobby Jones | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Sam Tickle | 25 | 0 | 8 | 27 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |